1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ3MultiTool - Now at Civfanatics

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Utility Programs' started by Gramphos, Nov 3, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gramphos

    Gramphos Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    [size=+2]This thread has moved.[/size]


    The tool itself for copying structures of BIC files and with help of the editor shipped with civ3 create new add units, techs and so on.

    Still in development.

    Original verson edited out after 126 downloads.

    If you want to run the Civilopedia Editor direct run c3mt.exe /pedia
    If you want to run the Copy Tool direct run c3mt.exe /ct

    Full Install (zipped 2.3 MB) (0.99) (ZIP at CFC)
    Full Install (zipped 2.3 MB) (0.99) (EXE at Apolyton)

    Small File
    The latest version (0.99.1) is here Later than the full install
    If you have successfully used earlier versions with the Civilopedia Editor and Unit Creation Wizard in it of this tool this file should do it. Otherwise download the Full install
    You might have to place the c3mt.dll in your Windows\System, Windows\System32 or WinNT\System32 directory

    You will also need a fixed buildings-small.pcx (Also needed with the full install)

    Language files:
    From version 0.91 is it possible to replace the infterface with other language-versions. Currently only German is availiable.

    To install: Backup and replace the C3MT.TXT in the same ditrectory as C3MT.EXE with the textfile you want.
    -----------------------------------------------------------
    German

    Note, these are no longer needed with v0.92.5+
     
  2. TheDuckOfFlanders

    TheDuckOfFlanders the fish collecter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2001
    Messages:
    2,247
    Location:
    pond 59
    You can actually ad civ's here ,so you could play with 100 civ's? and 100 unit's ,... ? (and so on)
     
  3. Gramphos

    Gramphos Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    You can play with more units yes, but unfortnetly there is a limit to the game so that yo can't play with more then 16 civs. Anywa, tht doesn't stop you from adding more (21 tested, 32 is most likely the limit) civs to the playable mix. That way you can get a use for the random civ option.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Thunderfall

    Thunderfall Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    12,201
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for the program, Gramphos. :goodjob: The ability to add 5 new civs to the game without removing existing ones is great!

    Time to add the Vikings, Mongols, and the Carthagians back to the game! :viking:
     
  5. Psiwar

    Psiwar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yeah, good job grampy...i've been following ur work in Apolyton foruns. I'll be sure to use it when i get the game... :(

    Yes...like you i live in Europe...damn Infogrames :mad: :mad: :mad:
     
  6. Drynagolt

    Drynagolt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Canada!!!
    Hmmm, John A. is looking good. I am happy to see that Canada and Quebec were on the list even though you live in Sweden. Thanks!
     
  7. Kant

    Kant Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Florida
    Odd. When I tried to install it, the computer said I needed a file "COMDLG32.OCX." Anyone else get this?

    Kant
     
  8. Gramphos

    Gramphos Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    You need some vb runtime. I'll see if I can fix that.
    (When making an installer it will be to big (and harder to update))
     
  9. Gramphos

    Gramphos Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    Actually that shot and the civs added were were made by Willy (an apolyton user) with my tool and the game (As I don't have the game).
     
  10. Gramphos

    Gramphos Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    I'll post the required VBruntimes.
    It will require 4 post, as I had to make the setup creator think it was 4 disks a 500 kB and then compress the diskdirectories.

    Disk1 of 4

    Use the Full Install
    787 downloads
     
  11. Gramphos

    Gramphos Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    Disk2 of 4

    Use the full install
    719 downloads
     
  12. Gramphos

    Gramphos Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    Disk3 of 4

    Use the full setup
    675 downloads
     
  13. Gramphos

    Gramphos Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    Disk4 of 4

    665 downloads
     
  14. fimp

    fimp Viking

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2001
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Southern Jutland, Denmark
    Well you could have zipped the 4 files into one single zipfile!!!
     
  15. Gramphos

    Gramphos Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    Version 0.51 (Yes I've added a verson number)

    Changes under the hod. Easier to get a copied civ to work.

    Old version removed after 88 downloads.
     
  16. Hoside

    Hoside Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    NY, USA
    For some reason after i made a civ i cant load my saved games anymore is there a reason for this? The save games after i made the civ work but the ones before it keep saying that it has an error reading it.
     
  17. Gramphos

    Gramphos Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    I haven't looked into the save files yet, so I can't tell if there is a problem with adding a civ to load them. I'll ask some of my American friends to test that.
     
  18. Gramphos

    Gramphos Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    New is a possibility to export and import civs to the bics from another fileformat. Also an error with the copying if you had added any culture things has been fixed.

    The new function is useful to copy a civ from one bic to another.

    Removed after 217 downloads.
     
  19. thecrazyroach

    thecrazyroach Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Boston, Massachusetts
    I copied a civ, (iriquois) and renamed it, set attributes, etc. I can play against the new civ, but not as the new civ. (civ.exe crash)

    at the same time i copied the civ, i copied a unit, renamed the unit, and changed a couple of attributes. (worker to terrorist)

    i used the latest version of you file version. no worky.

    i appreciate the work, though, as i am a programmer myself.

    just thought you'd want to hear about the bug.

    win98 platform.
     
  20. Cyclopee

    Cyclopee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Prince George, B.C
    I've tried adding the new civs using you mod but I can't get it to add the new civs without replaceing old ones. How do I go about doing that. To only way I can use the new civs is by loading them through the scenarios option. How do I add them to the new game option.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page