1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ4 Colonization Patch v1.01f Released!

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - General Discussions' started by Thunderfall, Mar 11, 2009.

?

How would you rate the patch?

  1. Excellent

    13 vote(s)
    16.3%
  2. Good

    34 vote(s)
    42.5%
  3. Average

    22 vote(s)
    27.5%
  4. Bad

    11 vote(s)
    13.8%
  1. Pep

    Pep King

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Spain
    I have updated my modcomp "New orders for units" to patch v1.01f ( http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?p=7870113#post7870113 ). I fixed this feature by altering the following code line (change is in black):
    if (bPrintWarning && (getBaseRawYieldProduced(eYieldConsumed) == 0))
    in function CvCity::calculateNetYields of CvCity.cpp.
     
  2. ButSam

    ButSam King

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    662
    I started a game with the new patch, and it worked quite well. Not too far yet, but it looks like Firaxis has gotten a lot of things right with this patch. I'm not saying it's perfect, but it's what the original game should have been now -- and it is a lot more fun.

    I have not yet noticed the cycling bug, but if it has not yet been addressed, it really needs to be by another patch soon.
     
  3. Ranger300

    Ranger300 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Ah, thanks - missed that.

    Looks a much better game now overall. Like others have said, it should've been released like this.
     
  4. Öjevind Lång

    Öjevind Lång Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,371
    I beg to disagree. That image is indicative of a general fault with CivIVColII. The Colonizopedia is full of Europhobic idiocies, such as "emigrate to the New World to escape your oppressive home government". No one did that, unless you count the English Puritans, who, in G. K. Cesterton's immemorable words, "moved to the New World to be able to oppress everyone else." And then there's the neo-Conservative history of Britain, according to which everything was wrong until Margaret Thatcher turned up and "saved Britain from Socialism". The history writing in the Civ series has not always been optimal, but in this case, it is quite unusually bad. For special amusement, check out what the redneck author of the Colonizopedia writes about France... If your given name is Clyde, Elroy or Kennart you'll love it.

    Though if you like it, I suppose the 'pedia reached its target audience.
     
  5. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,031
    Thanks for the compliments on the patch everyone, I'll pass them onto Snoopy too. ;)
     
  6. Ranger300

    Ranger300 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    How are others finding the improved AI? I've only played one game - the Indians seem better (far more hostile), but I'm finding the other European nations a little underwhelming.
     
  7. dalgo

    dalgo Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,426
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    I have had the opposite experience with the European AI. I landed a force of 12 cannons/dragoons to attack Jamestown. Half of them were wiped out immediately and I had to urgently evacuate the injured survivors.

    Edit: I might add that was for NO losses by the enemy. In the battles they were losing their dragoons simply withdrew.
     
  8. diswal

    diswal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    I started playing a new game with the patch and it seems that still only 2 other european powers will settle. In my game as the Dutch, Spain and England will settle as well but France is missing from the map..

    Anyone experienced the same?
     
  9. player1 fanatic

    player1 fanatic Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    On normal map, having only 3 europe powers is standard. If you want all 4, play larger maps, or play custom game.

    Also, small maps have just 2 europe powers, and on tiny ones player is only europe power present.
     
  10. Cristobal Colon

    Cristobal Colon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Europe
    I have a digitally distributed version (which is not the Direct2Drive version) and I cannot seem to be able to patch the game.

    (1) I download the patch through the game “check for updates” feature. It does install something but then it is not recognized by the game (still in version 1.00)
    (2) I download the “ColonizationPatch1.01f.exe” file separately and start the install it says the patch is already installed (“The setup has detected that version 1.01.000 is already installed”)
    (3) I download the “Civ4Colonization_ddpatch101.exe” file separately which is theoretically specific for the digitally distributed game, start the install and I get a message saying:
    “Sid Meier's Civilization IV Colonization is not installed.” :confused:

    Is there a 4th version of this patch adapted for my situation ?
     
  11. UWHabs

    UWHabs Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4,351
    Location:
    Toronto
    I wouldn't mind something in balance. If I expect to operate at a loss, then I don't want a warning. But sometimes, I'll have like 3 blacksmiths working in a factory, so I need like 20 or 30 raw produce a turn. If I only have one crappy miner getting like 6 a turn, I do want to be warned... Unfortunately seems like an all or nothing thing. Oh well.
     
  12. Feliz

    Feliz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Exactly the same here, I tried to install all 3 versions and got the same error message: “Sid Meier's Civilization IV Colonization is not installed.”

    I bought the game through a download from gamespot.com which in turn had me downloading from trymedia.com, which doesn't have anything about civ4col on their site
     
  13. Ranger300

    Ranger300 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Good stuff. I've since played a bit more - the AI is definitely improved and it's a MUCH more challenging game than it was pre-patch.

    I've been wiped out by a sudden Indian uprising, and the Europeans can be difficult to deal with.

    However I've yet to suffer a full scale invasion from a European power, had no amphibious invasions, zilch. This used to happen a lot in the old Col - might happen if I play a bit more.
     
  14. Sir Ralph

    Sir Ralph Dragon slayer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    Messages:
    89
    As of now, nobody finds it "Excellent" and 11 out of 18 voters don't find it even "Good". :confused: Doesn't look like it warrants the hassle of reinstalling the game.
     
  15. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,031
    We could run a poll on how people rate AoD2 and I think you'd see a significant difference there. Maybe even enough to suggest reinstalling and using AoD2 is worth the hassle. ;)
     
  16. Cristobal Colon

    Cristobal Colon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Europe

    If anybody managed to install the patch for the digitally distributed version please post here mentioning:
    - the name of the site/provider where you initially downloaded the game
    - the name of the site/provider where you got the patch
    - the filename of the patch you applied.

    Thank you very much in advance
    CC
     
  17. Zack

    Zack 99% hot gas

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16,741
    Location:
    insert joke
    Do you mean gamestop? :D I did this with Civ 4, and I would STRONGLY recommend to only get the digital version from D2D or Steam (I prefer D2D, but that's just me). Gamestop (trymedia) does not put the patches on their website, although they do put up the expansion packs eventually.

    Basically, to answer your question you cannot get the patch. :( Sorry.
     
  18. zerokarma

    zerokarma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    I wish some of the trade aspects would have been adjusted/fixed.

    All of the Native tribes have at least 15k but are depleted rather quickly once you trade with them. Towards the end of the game when the tax rate is above 60% and the Indians have no more money it makes it very difficult to raise any further money. That's why I wish there was a custom house or something still in the game.
     
  19. tour86rocker

    tour86rocker Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Location:
    USA
    I can understand that they wouldn't carry a terrible lot of cash, but it wouldn't be such a big deal if they carried more raw goods, or perhaps even a new Indian-only good that Europeans want.

    It's not too far-fetched that a new feature could be added still. Colonial era Indians are human and as such are people who are capable of acting in their own economic self-interest. So I think it wouldn't be weird to program the Native AI's to produce and hold more of a certain raw good, the more you buy it from them (in response to demand)? Perhaps it could be capped based on the number of population of the Indian settlement and the type of civilization they are (Nomad, Agrarian, etc.)
     
  20. COLeader

    COLeader Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    i think dale should on AOD 1.09 should get rid of the including firaxis patch or it will terminate the game
     

Share This Page