1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ4 Patch v1.61, SDK, PitBoss, & Low-res Movies Released!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by V. Soma, Apr 13, 2006.

  1. football751

    football751 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Once you have downloaded the zip file, unzip it to anywhere on your hdd. There should then be a folder w/ the name of the movies you downloaded (Victories, etc.) and a readme.txt file. Open the readme. It tells you where to move the folder to replace the old movies.

    I downloaded the low-res movies, and now the intro works, but the victory movies still don't. I'll have to try and clear my cache next time.
     
  2. DaviddesJ

    DaviddesJ Deity

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,366
    Location:
    Burlingame CA
    It's excessive to reinstall, and there's no real reason to go to such lengths. All you have to do is delete or rename the Sid Meier's Civilization IV folder under My Documents/My Games. Unless you have actually changed files under Program Files/Firaxis Games/Sid Meier's Civilization IV, which few people should have any reason to do.
     
  3. mdm

    mdm Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    165
    Oh really... well a common one that I try to get with a GP is divine right. Is that too expensive for one great person?

    It seems like a bogus rule... it should be one gp for one tech in the line regardless of cost, the tech tree is all relative. Besides, it's programmed to give the cheapest tech in its line pretty much anyway.
     
  4. royfurr

    royfurr "Klotzen, nicht Kleckern"

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    368
    Location:
    USA
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Watiggi
    I think Firaxis should by default say with each patch that if you have modified the game, reinstall before updating just to be sure.

    It would at least remove the possibility of any problems being associated to modified game files.



    Well player1fanatic, there are mods, and THERE ARE MODS. I can see that reinstalling after installing some extreme mod would be reasonable ... but after something say very widely used might be cause for a good software/game development company to design around its causing problems. EG, that Civ3 mod by ??? I forget, that made the terrain look so much better, or for Civ4 the Blue Marble mod, which I (and I would guess most folks) would like to still work after a patch ... while if you had installed a mod which added a large number of civs or new units, for instance, I would not expect Firaxis to even be tempted (nor expected by reasonabe people) to make the patch compatable with.

    BTW does anyone know if 1.61 works ok "out of the box" with Blue Marble?
     
  5. FastWorker

    FastWorker Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Is this the case with hotseat, as well?
     
  6. Reignking

    Reignking Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    304
    Never played it. But I just started another custom game, and I changed the map type -- and the selections were deleted.
     
  7. ununcle

    ununcle Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    132
    After the patch whenever I discover a religion I no longer get the religion movie. Plus some wonder movies have a blue screen behind the wonder box. . Does anyone else suffer this? The first thing I noticed were that mods are "not" compatible. But, why would the religion movie not play? The game seems to be faster zooming in and out , but why no religion pop up? Also,, I get no Lenord Neymoy saying at the completion of a tec. The menu just pops up to ask what I wanna research next. How could that be? I'm kinda confused. Better preformance,, or features.
     
  8. Boris Badinov

    Boris Badinov Pain is Inevitable Unhappiness is Optional

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2002
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Third star on the right
    As for the errors, too late I did a compete re-install. But the GREAT news is that Blue Marble works with v1.61 however, the SCALING tool does not work.
     
  9. spatulacity

    spatulacity Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Thanks to 1.61, I cannot change my game resolution anymore. Once I load Civ4 and go into advanced to change my resolution from the defualt 1024x768 to something else, I get a crash to the desktop and 5 consecutive Fatal Error messages that say "Using the MemorySaver option in your configuration does not allow device loss. Exiting program."

    My hardware:
    Athlon XP 2500+
    1gig Ram
    GeForce 4 TI 4200 128Mb Video
    Dell 2405 FPW monitor

    I always run the game at low graphics settings, no antialiasing and at 1280x960 ( or something like that, I can't remember exactly) becuase my monitor is widescreen.

    I have not loaded any mods, and I have not had any problems like this before. The only other issue I have had is slow late game responsivenes and a few late game crashes on large map levels. I only play normal map games now.

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  10. Aussie_Lurker

    Aussie_Lurker Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Messages:
    7,746
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Hey, not only does BlueMarble work with 1.61, it also works in v1.61 when you are playing online Multiplayer!!!! This never used to be the case-as it would simply default to standard graphics, but it seems they changed this. Yet another reason to love this patch.
    Second, I could be wrong, but I reckon the AI has been tweaked again for this patch. Hatty seemed much more cunning than in previous games I have played against her ;).
    As for Civics and Civics costs? Well I am glad that they have tweaked a few-like Rep and Free Market, but they definitely need to make State Property and Slavery higher maintainance. Still, I am keeping my fingers crossed and hoping that Civics will get a major overhaul in the expansion!

    Yours,
    Aussie_Lurker.
     
  11. ununcle

    ununcle Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    132
    Assie Lurker, you "Must" work for Firaxis, or Take 2 or somethin. Right of the bat I had issues. Maybe it was mods, maybe it wasn't. For one,, the interface was gone with mods,,,, . Sure,, it's a mod you say,, but what good is modding if a patch wipes out everything a mooder tries to improve? Then a raw boot got me no religion ""Flash" I discover a religion but no "Flash" ? Whats with this? the religion flash isn't a mod.
     
  12. ununcle

    ununcle Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    132
    This patch is a "mod killer". I had "amras" mod and after the patch like 4 "error" messeges came up. Then playing without the mod I got an "error message" anyways. Don't do it. THIS PATCH SUCKS!!!!!!
     
  13. DaviddesJ

    DaviddesJ Deity

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,366
    Location:
    Burlingame CA
    It's not reasonable to expect mods to continue to work after the patch. Mods change the XML files that the game uses. The patch also changes the XML files that the game uses. In most cases, the mod designers will have to apply their changes to the new XML files, or there's no way they can work. If you think this makes the patch useless, no one is saying you have to use it. But, soon, modders will start making v1.61 mods, and you won't be able to run them in v1.52.
     
  14. Boris Badinov

    Boris Badinov Pain is Inevitable Unhappiness is Optional

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2002
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Third star on the right

    @spatulacity... try what I did with the wide screen laptop. Match the game's resolution to the resolution you're using for your desktop. I had to do that in 1.52 and for 1.61 and I had to adjust the memory 'footprint' for the vedio driver, allowing more memory to be set aside for video purposes.

    As for this being a MOD killer, I have no doubt that my favorite mods will come back even better.:mischief:
     
  15. cbutcher318

    cbutcher318 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Is it just me, or does this patch kind of suck and screw up the game in unrealistic fasions. ex. Why does state property cost less than Free Market, yah and Mexico and the Soviet Union didn't go bankrupt. First off, I'm waiting for them to give advantages to civic combos (i.e. state property and Police State and Nationalism=Fascism)
     
  16. Aussie_Lurker

    Aussie_Lurker Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Messages:
    7,746
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    I will agree with you on this point, cbutcher-State Property should be High Maintainance. Why? Because as the state, you have to pay everybody's wages and maintain all the infrastructure yourself-that aint cheap boys and girls!!!!

    BTW, in my civics mod, it IS high maintainance!!!

    Aussie_Lurker.
     
  17. Aussie_Lurker

    Aussie_Lurker Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Messages:
    7,746
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    ununcle, I can assure you that I don't work for Take2 or Firaxis-given that they have no 'franchises' out here in Australia. I can't tell you why the patch worked for me, but didn't work for you. The Mods are clearly an issue but-sreiously-I give it a week before all existing mods have been modified to comply with 1.61.
    As for your problems in the standard game well, I confess that I haven't played any SP games yet in the new version-only MP. I will have to give it a try and see what happens. I have started a couple of games, though, without any trouble.

    Aussie_Lurker.
     
  18. kamigawan

    kamigawan Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Oookay, but I always view state property as a way of saving on upkeep costs. If you hike up the cost of state property itself, then what is the point of using it if it is just paying for its own high cost (+1 food at workshops?). The other economic civics all give some particular benefit like trade routes, specialists, or health.
     
  19. Jazzster

    Jazzster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    After six months, I'm finally able to play the game as it was intended to be played.

    For the first time I can see the movies! :dance:
     
  20. Sparts

    Sparts Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    I've sometimes experienced that after using a GP, there's one turn of research left. Don't know if this is a feature or not, as I don't think it happens always.

    GP's are very powerful as they are now. I think they'd be overpowered if they could discover a whole technology even in the later stages of the game.
     

Share This Page