1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Combat and Stacking Overhaul .3

Ranged units stack with melee, strategic resources works differently

  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,730
    Location:
    France
    As civ6 modding is very limited at this moment, this is nowhere near the civ5 version of this mod, but it's a first step.

    General Features:
    • Most land and sea ranged units have a range of 1, except some late game units
    • One Recon or one Ranged unit can stack with a melee unit (and a support unit and a civilian unit)
    • Strategic resources are used differently, they are not required but provide bonus to unit that should use them
    Detailed Features:

    • Cost of all military land units reduced by 25%
    • Cost of air units reduced by 15%
    • Land ranged and recon units moved to "Support" class
    • No combat scaling from difficulty setting
    • Anti-tank units are now ranged with new combat values
    • All sea/land units have a fire range of 1, except:
      • Battleship (and Minas Geraes) : range 2
      • Rocket Artillery : range 3
      • Missile Cruiser / Nuclear Submarine : range 4
    • Ranger ranged combat strength lowered to 50
    • Observation Balloon removed
    • City center has 3 air slots
    • Aerodrome are not required to build air units
    • Battering Ram and Siege Tower upgrade to Bombard (may change that to Military Engineer and give it the tower ability)
    • Reduced damage from combats
    • Reduced healing rate
    • Reduced bombard vs unit and ranged vs district penalty
    • District hitpoints lowered to 100 (from 200)
    • Added a bit of outter defense to the Palace, which also give (the very badly hardcoded) ranged attack to the capital at game start
    • Lowered outer defense value from walls
    • Strategic resources are no longer a requirement to build units or projects
    • Niter give +5 combat to : Musketman, Bombard, Crouching Tiger, Conquistador, Caravel, Frigate, Privateer, Seadog, Field Cannon, Cavalry, Cossack, RedCoat, Garde Imperial, Ironclad, Ranger
    • Niter give +1 food to all farm with the Chemistry tech (fertilizer)
    • Oil give +1 range to all air units
    • Oil give +1 movement to all mechanized units (except those using steam or nuclear propulsion)
    • Coal give +1 movement to Ironclad
    • Uranium give +2 movement to Nuclear Submarine
    • Iron give +100% production when building (and -50% cost when buying/upgrading) Swordsman or knight
    • Horses give +100% production when building (and -50% cost when buying/upgrading) Horseman, Heavy Chariot, Knight, Cavalry
    • Aluminum give +100% production when building (and -50% cost when buying/upgrading) Fighters, Bombers, Jet Fighters, Jet Bombers
    • Iron+Coal (for Industrial Steel) give +100% production when building (and -50% cost when buying/upgrading) Ironclad, Tank, Battleship, Aircraft Carrier, Destroyer, Submarine, Nuclear Submarien, Missile Cruiser and Modern Armor
    • Uranium give +200% production when building Nuclear or Thermonuclear devices
    • Uranium give +100% production when making the Manhattan or Operation Ivy projects
    • Uranium give +100% production when building Mars Reactor
    • Aluminum give +100% production when building Earth Satellite, Moon Landing, Mars Habitation, Mars Hydroponic and Mars Reactor
    • All units that can get a production bonus from strategic resource have their base cost multiplied by 2 (except Knight cost multiplied by 3 has it can get 2x 100% bonus from horse and iron)
    • Same for projects (with Nuclear/Thermonuclear devices and Mars reactor cost multiplied by 3)
    • Warmonger penalty greatly reduced for earlier eras
    • Warmonger penalty reduced for all declarations of war (except surprise war)
    • Warmonger penalty reduced when capturing cities (except for the last city of a minor civilization)

    Those changes means that when you have the corresponding strategic resources the units will have the same cost as usual, but a higher cost if you don't have the resource.
     
    FangoriousFae likes this.
  2. clack

    clack Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia
    It looks very juicy.
    Thank you so much!
    How about increasing the range of all siege units (Catapult)?

    All sea / land units have a fire range of 1, except:
    Battleship (and Minas Geraes): range 2
    Rocket Artillery: range 3
    Missile Cruiser / Nuclear Submarine: range 4
     
  3. WileyWilson

    WileyWilson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Looks very interesting. I'm curious how this mod affects games against the AI, especially this bit
    • Strategic resources are no longer a requirement to build units or projects
    Have you found the AI plays "better" with this mod installed? e.g. AI upgrades units and builds units appropriate to the age they are in.
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,730
    Location:
    France
    "Better" is indeed difficult to use when the AI is concerned, but I had that impression in the test games, and one of this mod's goal is to make the game easier for the AI, yes.
     
  5. WileyWilson

    WileyWilson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Nice one, thanks. I'll DL and try on my next Emperor/Marathon/Smoother Difficulty/AI+V9 playthrough, then report back.
     
  6. @Rob76

    @Rob76 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    This is an excellent conceptual design--far superior to the base game--and it constitutes a warmonger's dream. The only issue I balk at this side of play testing is the one hex range for most units. I think that the two hex range introduced in civ5 is a fine one and I really don't want to give it up. As I look at your CSO_Rules.SQL, it looks as though changing the "Range" parameter value from 1 to two will restore the 2 range default except that the default 1 range units like Slinger and Horse Archer will now have ranges of two as well? Any suggestions/comments? Also, on line 14, you've placed a comment about hardcoding to prevent >1upt. You already know of my interest in the upt issue, so I'd appreciate a comment on this as well.

    A broader question concerns conflicts w/ other mods. War Weariness is another of those unrealistic variables that Firaxis has introduced to restrict warmaking. I use a mod by Celodgreat to tone it down to something more reasonable. But this mod also deals w/ Warmonger Penalties, same as yours. Sounds as though these two mods would conflict (over warmongering penalties)? But what does that mean? If I set the two mods to the same values for the warmongering parameters, what would you expect the play result to be?

    Thanks for for the help and for offering us better choices.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2017
  7. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,730
    Location:
    France
    Just delete that line to keep the default range
    Code:
    UPDATE Units SET Range ='1' WHERE (RangedCombat > 0 OR Bombard > 0) AND (Domain = 'DOMAIN_LAND' OR Domain = 'DOMAIN_SEA');
    (and edit the lines for specific units to your taste)

    As I said in the other thread, the game replace AI units at the end of their turns if they break the 1UPT rules without checking the value it should check.

    I mean in most parts of the code it seems to use a check which could be translated to that
    "if the number of unit on the plot is superior to the value set by the modder using PLOT_UNIT_LIMIT (default is 1, but you could use 99 for example), don't allow more units here"

    while in some portion of the code like the one mentioned above, it does a check like this one:
    "if the number of unit on the plot is superior to 1 (and I don't care at all of the value a modder may have put in PLOT_UNIT_LIMIT) keep only one here"


    The value of the last loaded mod would be used, the simple way to prevent unexpected results is to remove the related code in one of the 2 mods, but setting the same values will do to.
     
  8. @Rob76

    @Rob76 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Thanks for the response. I look forward to trying out your mod in my next game.

    On the upt issue, your explanation above clarifies the challenge well. So it begs the question: Can the coding be changed to allow the AI to play at...say, 2upt? If so, do you see this action creating any other complications?
     
  9. Maous

    Maous Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Is there any way with the current state of modding to fix the Oh i am two tiles away so i can bombard/ranged shoot..... oh wait there's a river/woods/hill/rainforest/marsh? oh hell no we can shoot over that. Mountains i am ok with but come on there are seriously more tiles in the game that prevent ranged units from attacking then allow!!
     
  10. assuredgrp

    assuredgrp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Lake In The Hills, IL
    The MultiUnits mod allows stacking. Can you somehow incorporate same/similar code into your mod to allow the stacking request? BTW - the two mods conflict so only 1 will operate. That mod only manages stacking beyond 1 with no other features. I like that concept of stacking as 1upt is so very limiting and basically ruins civ 6, but you also incorporate a lot of other "game fixes" in my opinion. I'd like to run both but can not. Please advise.
     
  11. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,730
    Location:
    France
    I don't want to penalize the AI too much and as I said it can't use real stacking without changing the source code ATM.
     
  12. Kentaurus

    Kentaurus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Love this mod, I'm a huge fan of the 1 range for most units, with ranged units as support it works great, and is far more realistic in terms of scale for the game.

    Broken: Knights if you have both horse and iron cost 0, makes them too easy to spam and the AI will abuse it too (and overrun everything). Suggest reducing cost by 25% for each resource rather than 50%. And returning the base cost to simply 2x.
     
  13. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,730
    Location:
    France
    Thanks, I'll try to make a small update to fix this.
     
  14. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,730
    Location:
    France
  15. LFRANK

    LFRANK Semper Fidelis!

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Hell, MI
    Ran a quick 25 turns (China, Emperor, Large map) and am wondering if my concept of how the mod works matches yours.

    Basically, if a ranged unit and warrior are linked I didn't always get an attack from each. I think it's related to movement costs as it appears that if the combined unit moves 1 tile and the ranged unit shoots, the warrior loses his ability to attack as his movement cost is now zero. Not sure if that was the intention but it seems to cover what I observed.

    In addition, I was running CQUI and saw some odd behavior with the Production Queue part of that mod. At one point I wanted to swap the build list order and while the order changed visually the game kept building the original item even though it was now item #3. Even when I'd removed it from the queue entirely it was still being built. Sorry, but didn't get a chance to try without CQUI but will do so soon.

    Am liking the changes although getting used to archers on the front line feels dangerous if they don't have warriors to guard them.

    Looking forward to future versions.
     
  16. Leyrann

    Leyrann Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,628
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    If linked units together attack, one of the units attacks, but both lose movement. I noticed this when I had a Settler/Swordsman link: After I'd attacked with the Swordsman (into forest, even), my Settler lost it's movement points too.
     
  17. LFRANK

    LFRANK Semper Fidelis!

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Hell, MI
    Just confirmed in a new game minus all other mods removed. Behavior observed:

    When linked units (warrior/archer) move 1 tile they can:
    • STAY LINKED: If either unit attacks the other unit loses its movement point and can't attack (boo).
    • UNLINKED: Unlink before 1 unit attacks and the second unit retains its movement point and attack ability (yay).

    I think this behavior should be identical no matter which option the player chooses. Personally, I'd love to see the 2 attack ability retained to enable some nice one-two punches in the game.

    I'd also like to throw my hat into the ring on keeping all ranged units at their current 2-3 tile setting. it just feels wrong they should be so close to the front lines and vulnerable. They can move the front but shouldn't be required to do so.
     
  18. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,730
    Location:
    France
    The linked behavior is from the base game, AFAIK that not currently moddable.

    The 1 tile range is not something I plan to change, that's one of the base element of what I want for the scale of combats.
     
    chrisgatt7 and Craig_Sutter like this.
  19. Kentaurus

    Kentaurus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Glad to see you sticking with the 1 tile ranged units, far more realistic in general. Could possibly deal with seeing some later era siege weapons become 2 range. Artillery probably should move out to 2, with Rocket Artillery staying where you have it at 3.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2017
  20. MarblesXIII

    MarblesXIII Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    New Orleans
    So I deleted:
    Code:
    /* Range = 1 for all Ranged Land/Sea unit */
    UPDATE Units SET Range ='1' WHERE (RangedCombat > 0 OR Bombard > 0) AND (Domain = 'DOMAIN_LAND' OR Domain = 'DOMAIN_SEA');
    
    /* Range = 2 for some units */
    UPDATE Units SET Range ='2' WHERE UnitType = 'UNIT_BATTLESHIP' OR UnitType = 'UNIT_BRAZILIAN_MINAS_GERAES';
    
    /* Range = 3 for some units */
    UPDATE Units SET Range ='3' WHERE UnitType = 'UNIT_ROCKET_ARTILLERY';
    
    /* Range = 4 for some units */
    UPDATE Units SET Range ='4' WHERE UnitType = 'UNIT_MISSILE_CRUISER' OR UnitType = 'UNIT_NUCLEAR_SUBMARINE';
    And still I'm getting units with 1 "range" Even though I have edited them individually in the Units.xml... Am I missing something? Below is the path to the .xml file I edited.

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Base\Assets\Gameplay\Data\Units.xml
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop