1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Combat and Stacking Overhaul .3

Ranged units stack with melee, strategic resources works differently

  1. chrisgatt7

    chrisgatt7 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    358
    Care to share lol
     
  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,649
    Location:
    France
    *soon* (tm)
     
  3. chrisgatt7

    chrisgatt7 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    358
    The only problem I have found is this amazing mod is not really compatible with other mods as for example MOAR UNITS are not effected by Combat and Stacking Overhaul.
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,649
    Location:
    France
    Try to set a load order (see previous page)
     
    chrisgatt7 likes this.
  5. chrisgatt7

    chrisgatt7 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    358
    Sir with all due respect I do not mean to be an invelant, but I have searched the LUA and SQL files and I have not found it. If you can direct me to it would be extremely appreciated. Thank you for attempting to help me out in the first place you have been outstanding !!
     
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,649
    Location:
    France
    on the previous page:
     
  7. chrisgatt7

    chrisgatt7 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    358
    Thank you sir I'll give it a try !! Much appreciated!!
     
  8. chrisgatt7

    chrisgatt7 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    358
    Thank you sir your code worked !!! It was amazingly appreciated!! Me and my wife were playing HOT SEAT multiplayer together and she loved the changes with your mod. A question was brought up however? What code would need to be deleted to keep the mudded stacking but delete the other changes ? The only thing both me and her are little uncertain about is the changes to the RESOURCES. Me and her personnel miss the CIV V strategic resource counters.
     
  9. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,649
    Location:
    France
    open CSO_Rules.sql and delete everything under

    Code:
    -----------------------------------------------
    -- Resources
    -----------------------------------------------
    (except maybe the part related to warmonger penalties, IDK if it's still needed since the last patch)
     
  10. chrisgatt7

    chrisgatt7 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    358
    Thank you sir, so when I was moving through the code I came upon

    Thanks to hardcoding, range can't be changed and removing Outer Defense seems to be the only way to disable city ranged attack...
    */
    /* Remove Walls */
    /*
    DELETE FROM Buildings WHERE BuildingType ='BUILDING_WALLS';
    DELETE FROM BuildingPrereqs WHERE Building ='BUILDING_WALLS' or PrereqBuilding ='BUILDING_WALLS';
    DELETE FROM ModifierArguments WHERE Value ='BUILDING_WALLS';

    Is removing wall's part of your future plan? I honestly think its a good idea since the AI only struggles when their is wall. If their was a way to help the AI this would be one of them. Sadly the battering ram and the siege tower both become useless. Unless another use for them can be found.
     
  11. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,649
    Location:
    France
    The mod already lower the defensive value of walls.

    Removing them make the domination victory too easy for a human player, the code was just there for testing the possibility of removing city attack as we can't change its hardcoded range and power.
     
  12. chrisgatt7

    chrisgatt7 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    358
    Yes, I agree domination victory would be to easy. I was just trying to think in what way can the AI be helped and how can more realism be added to the strategic command sense of it.
    Thank you for your replies and help honestly you have been jus outstanding. Not many developers are so in tuned in helping. It is much appreciated my friend. Honestly I'm really looking forward to your future plans as you are one of my favorite modders.
     
  13. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,883
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    I try to play CSO together with Quo's Tweaks - but I cannot make all ranged units have range 1...
    I tried the code with load orders, but no effect...
     
  14. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,649
    Location:
    France
    could you provide the database.log and modding.log after loading a game with both mods please ?

    all units have range > 1, or are there only a few specifics ?
     
  15. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,883
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    Most units have range 1, but the unique Roman catapult (onegar?) had 3, and bombard also has 3 (Quo's mod?)
     
  16. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,649
    Location:
    France
    is there a load order in Quo's Tweaks .modinfo ?
     
  17. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,883
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    yes, it says "10100", I set CSO to "10200"... I suppose that should be OK...?
     
  18. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,649
    Location:
    France
    It should, if the units come from that mod. Try a very high number for CSO just to be sure.
     
  19. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,883
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    Hm, some units might come from MOAR units mod... but in that mod I see no load order...
     
  20. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,883
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    good news! - it works, only I had to start a new game... :)
     

Share This Page