1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Combat and Stacking Overhaul .3

Ranged units stack with melee, strategic resources works differently

  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,646
    Location:
    France
    new or saved game ?
     
  2. MarblesXIII

    MarblesXIII Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    New Orleans
    Both new and saved. For the new game, I even exited to Desktop and Purged RAM before creating a new game.
     
  3. MarblesXIII

    MarblesXIII Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    New Orleans
    I was wondering if there may be some Table, Log, or Cashed File of some sort that the game may be pulling from instead of the "Units.xml"
     
  4. MarblesXIII

    MarblesXIII Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    New Orleans
    Well I can't for the life of me figure out where its pulling its info when I delete the code, so I edited the code to be what I wanted. I'm glad to report that the edited code works. Below are the changes I made.

    Code:
    /* Range Changes by MarblesXIII */
    /* Range = 1 for some units */
    UPDATE Units SET Range ='1' WHERE UnitType = 'UNIT_SLINGER';
    
    /* Range = 2 for some units */
    UPDATE Units SET Range ='2' WHERE UnitType = 'UNIT_MACHINE_GUN' OR UnitType = 'UNIT_ARCHER' OR UnitType = 'UNIT_CROSSBOWMAN' OR UnitType = 'UNIT_CATAPULT' OR UnitType = 'UNIT_FRIGATE' OR UnitType = 'UNIT_PRIVATEER';
    
    /* Range = 3 for some units */
    UPDATE Units SET Range ='3' WHERE UnitType = 'UNIT_BATTLESHIP' OR UnitType = 'UNIT_BRAZILIAN_MINAS_GERAES' OR UnitType = 'UNIT_FIELD_CANNON' OR UnitType = 'UNIT_BOMBARD' OR UnitType = 'UNIT_SUBMARINE';
    
    /* Range = 4 for some units */
    UPDATE Units SET Range ='4' WHERE UnitType = 'UNIT_ARTILLERY';
    
    /* Range = 5 for some units */
    UPDATE Units SET Range ='5' WHERE UnitType = 'UNIT_MISSILE_CRUISER' OR UnitType = 'UNIT_NUCLEAR_SUBMARINE' OR UnitType = 'UNIT_ROCKET_ARTILLERY';
    
    /* End of Range Changes by MarblesXIII */
     
  5. Xaviarlol

    Xaviarlol Warlord

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    224
    Awesome work. I wanted to do something exactly like this in my mod but it looked very difficult. Glad you were able to. I was going to make it +25% prod bonus per copy of the strategic resource - not sure if that's possible.
     
  6. Shalmaneser_1

    Shalmaneser_1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    I'll second that. IRL That would reflect the relative IRL ranges.
     
  7. Bocephus999

    Bocephus999 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Scout Auto-Explore missing? I know I was running this mod before the latest patch and my scouts could auto-explore, but now after changing some mods around I no longer have auto-explore. And yes, if I disable CSO, and start a fresh game its back, the auto-explore button is back.

    Can anyone provide any guidance on how to re-enable this?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  8. ITcore

    ITcore Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    It has something to do with changing the Scout and Rangers formation class to civilian so they stack with units. I don't know for sure if that is the reason but seems to be the most likely case.
     
  9. SierraKiloGulf

    SierraKiloGulf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Doesn't seem to be working for me, all units still have the default amount of moves unfortunately
     
  10. Rajendran

    Rajendran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Gender:
    Male
    Gedemon, nice mod. Noted that air unit can be build and does not require Aerodrome. Maybe would want to reconsider. In modern world context, can a fighter/bomber aircraft takeoff/land without an Aerodrome (Airport). Technology versus required campuses are different. A country needs both technology and the required infrastructure (Aerodrome) to launch and land an aircraft. This will make the game more realistic. Thanks. Also I have enjoyed playing with your world maps.
     
  11. chrisgatt7

    chrisgatt7 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    357
    does this mod work with the spring update ?
     
  12. lietkynes

    lietkynes Hello sword !

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    883
    Location:
    Rome
    Yup
     
  13. SgtCiv

    SgtCiv Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    229
    Location:
    TEXAS
  14. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,646
    Location:
    France
    What's the problem exactly ?
     
  15. SgtCiv

    SgtCiv Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    229
    Location:
    TEXAS
    The AI is able to use the stacking features of your MOD, but myself playing as Rome can't use the stacking feature with the Modded units.

    Edit: I've played with your MOD since release and it's hard for me to play without it. Heck I even played CivV with the version you released for that game.
     
  16. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,646
    Location:
    France
    Let's hope it can be fixed by loading order...

    Try to open the "Combat and Stacking Overhaul.modinfo" file with a text editor, find this:
    Code:
            <UpdateDatabase id="CSO_DB">
                <Items>
                    <File>CSO_Rules.sql</File>
                </Items>
            </UpdateDatabase>
    and replace it with:

    Code:
            <UpdateDatabase id="CSO_DB">      
                   <Properties>
                       <LoadOrder>1000</LoadOrder>
                   </Properties>
                <Items>
                    <File>CSO_Rules.sql</File>
                </Items>
            </UpdateDatabase>
    If the modinfo of the other mod also has a <LoadOrder>, make sure to make the value in CSO higher.
     
  17. SgtCiv

    SgtCiv Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    229
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ok I'll check it out. Thanks again for the reply.

    By the way this MOD and your YNAEMP is a must have for me.
    Thank you!!!

    EDIT: Just wanted to let you know that this did work. After making the changes this MOD worked as programmed.
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2017
  18. chrisgatt7

    chrisgatt7 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    357
    I would think city defense should move to one range tile as well. Absolutely amazing mod however !!!!
     
  19. chrisgatt7

    chrisgatt7 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    357
    Gedemon any update on when this mod is scheduled to receive an update ??
     
  20. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,646
    Location:
    France
    No ETA, working on something bigger using those combat rules.
     

Share This Page