1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

COMMUNITY CALL TO POWER v4.05 Play-testing Release

Discussion in 'Civ 5 - Community Call to Power project' started by gyogen2, Aug 26, 2014.

  1. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    Yeah, it's still there, f.e. jade needs the tech masonry, and the policy commerce.
     
  2. ShadowBR

    ShadowBR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    South America, Brazil
  3. ShadowBR

    ShadowBR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    South America, Brazil
    Well I found out what was the error: MODS Conflict ("Have fun"), then it is not really a CCTP problem.
    In relation to resources also need policy those basic features like spices (Technology: Rituals) and silk (Technology: Idols)?
     
  4. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    I am able to see both spices and silk, so I am not sure what the problem may be, unless it was associated with the conflict with the other mod.
     
  5. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
  6. chris89culley

    chris89culley Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Hello,


    am I being a tard? where is the link for the new version, the one on the front page 'ERROR 509'. HELPPP

    PS THANK YOU FOR ALL YOUR HARD WORK! :D
     
  7. Lord Yanaek

    Lord Yanaek Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,495
    And then you can read
    Which means too much people are downloading the mod and DropBox doesn't like it.

    I've put it in my own DropBox for now but i fear it will blow the traffic limit too so i won't be able to keep it long. Hopefully Gyogen will show soon and find an alternative.
    Removed as there was already a mirror.
     
  8. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    There are two links for it, if the dropbox isn't working you can use the mediafire one
     
  9. chris89culley

    chris89culley Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Great thanks guys!
     
  10. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    I apologize to every one who downloaded the mediafire version. There was apparently a problem when I uploaded the mod, and it did not replace the older version as it should have. I completely deleted that version and am currently uploading again. I will post the link when file is done.
     
  11. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    There seems to be a problem with mediafire, having issue uploading. For the time being I added an alternate link
     
  12. mbooth

    mbooth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Overall, the mod is great and a lot of fun - Thank you.

    I do have a couple small suggestions:
    1. Some of the wonders in the Prehistory era give bonuses to resources that you are unable to see (The Totem - deer, several wonders for stone). It might be more beneficial to make it so you are unable to build those wonders until you can see the relevant resources. This way you aren't building the wonders in a city that won't receive much of a benefit from them. It might even be best to not have any wonders that improve the value of a resource until after you can build settlers and found cities.

    2. I would have all/most the luxury/bonus resource discovery techs placed before the settler tech. This way you can create cities in ideal locations. In most of my test games, by the time I get to the settler tech, my production/happiness is high enough that I create all of my additional cities immediately. If you wait until you've researched more techs to see resources, the AI has already settled in many areas and you've lost out on many turns of population growth. Some of the resources definitely should be available later in the game from a historical perspective, but others, such as stone, should be available much earlier.
     
  13. Lord Yanaek

    Lord Yanaek Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,495
    Would it be possible to have an alternative mirror for the hot-fix like there is one for the full download. Drop-box refuses to let us download even a small file when your account has exceeded bandwidth.
     
  14. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    Mediafire link now working. The problem was I had used a zip file instead of an rar, and I guess it didn't like that:rolleyes:

    In the future I'll add an alternate link for hotfixes, for now I'd recommend re-downloading the mod, as there have been several other fixes/adjustments since the last hotfix I posted.

    (if you still want other link for last hotfixes let me know and I'll post)
     
  15. Khadras

    Khadras Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Hi! I installed DLL - Various Mod Components - 34 Civs last version and then COMMUNITY CALL TO POWER v4.05 dll version of 422 MB, and after i enter in game, on first turn, after i build my first town, no town building screen appears. I can not see the town building screen and i press choose production button and nothing happened. What is wrong? What i don't made? What i must do? I clear cache directory and ModUserData directory before installing the mod but nothing. Please help me! I want to play your mod but i don't know what to do.
    Another question: What is DLL Support directory? I see some mod names but no files. This is just for info or your mod contains these mods?
     
  16. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    If you could enable logging:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=487482

    Then start the game play the turn where you build city, then you can quit and post logs.
    I have not encountered that happening in any tests, so I would guess something was installed wrong, or there is a conflict somewhere. The logs should tell us.

    If you already had logging enabled, you can just post logs.
     
  17. Khadras

    Khadras Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Here is my logs that you requested.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    There are a lot of errors in the lua log that should not be there. Also it shows EUI as being loaded, this mod can cause conflicts with CCTP, and also ocean cities which is a part of CCTP. If you are not currently using EUI, then the cache and moduserdata were not properly cleared.
     
  19. Khadras

    Khadras Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    What is EUI?
    So, i do it again, i deleted all content of cache and moduserdata, and all oter mods from mods data. I let just your mod and DLL - Various Mod Components - 34 Civs last version. And is not working. I do what you tells me but nothing. How did you test it? What version of civ i must have?
     
  20. OgreMonk

    OgreMonk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Can't get hotfix, exceeded bandwidth
     

Share This Page