1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

COMMUNITY CALL TO POWER v4.05 Play-testing Release

Discussion in 'Civ 5 - Community Call to Power project' started by gyogen2, Aug 26, 2014.

  1. Khadras

    Khadras Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    For me works perfectly.
     
  2. asierus24

    asierus24 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    im having that issue too no other mods used, combat animations dont play (i have fast combat off)
     
  3. shmekel

    shmekel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    If I'm not mistaken, there was some kind of altered .modinfo file that didn't reference the DLLs (or something like that) that allowed the mod to run on the Mac version of the game. Is there a new file for that? I ask because I'm having trouble loading the mod otherwise. Of course, it loads with the old altered one dropped in, but errors pop up all over the place ("could not load font xml file", "could not load texture [CCTP_xxxxx.dds]", etc. etc.).

    ...or am I just screwed as far as this mod on the Mac now?

    Thanks!

    Edit: Happy New Year, by the way!
     
  4. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Welcome to the forum
    :D:run::rockon:[party]:band

    Quick answer, you need to remove this entry,

    Code:
     
    <Dependencies>
     <Mod id="d1b6328c-ff44-4b0d-aad7-c657f83610cd" minversion="0" maxversion="999" title="DLL - Various Mod Components" />
     </Dependencies>
    to play the mod without the DLL:

    Longer answer, since we use DLL features for nearly almost all parts of CCTP.
    Every game without the DLL, will miss important features and is probably not balanced.

    Also you will find that many policies, technologies, buildings and so on, will not work for you:blush:
     
  5. shmekel

    shmekel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks for the quick reply. I enjoyed the older version without some of the features, so I suppose I can get by. Of course, if I ever get my PC fixed, I'll go that route.

    Thanks again, and great job with all of this so far.
     
  6. shmekel

    shmekel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    That did the trick. Thanks again!
     
  7. stefan7407

    stefan7407 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Viva Hollandia
    i added a list with things you can work on
    it's quite a list i know but i hope you can use it

    and also, Happy new year guys :D
    have a nice 2015

    -Stefan7407
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    There are some points , that need more explanations, but iam curious what this mean.

    Spoiler :

    -Building pictures (includes wonders and buildings)
     
  9. stefan7407

    stefan7407 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Viva Hollandia
    yeah sorry for the explanation but with building pictures i mean the building icons for example The oracle (wonder) has i wonder icon and some other wonders are missing it, and also some buildings are missing it such as fisher's hut and toolmaker and stone houses.
    iff there are some more unclear things, just ask (i'm not that good in English, besides im just 15)
     
  10. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Then something went false with your version.
    I added more then 1000 icons to CCTP there should be no building/wonder without a icon.
     
  11. stefan7407

    stefan7407 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Viva Hollandia
    ok... i'm confused now, i have for CCTP the whowards DLL version and ofcourse a other DLL file that is required for this mod. do i need to use both whowards dll version and the normal version?
    (intotal whowards DLL version, the required DLL and than the normal version)
     
  12. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    You only need one version, either the normal one, or the 34 civ one
     
  13. stefan7407

    stefan7407 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Viva Hollandia
    anyway i redownloaded CCTP (latest version) and even that hotfix and still the same problems (just looking quick through the game)
     
  14. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
  15. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    What problems?

    Mission icons or other of your reported issues, if so then enable your logging system.

    And please upload the logs to us.
     
  16. asierus24

    asierus24 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    thanks for the aNIMATtion fix :)
     
  17. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    I'd be happy to add more events, there is a thread lower down for suggestions if you have any.

    For the file compression, it is compressed at about 355 MB, uncompressed, the files are about 1.71 GB
    (downloading time may be due to your connection, I just downloaded to check, and it took less than 5 minutes)
     
  18. stefan7407

    stefan7407 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Viva Hollandia
    nevermind about the compressing..
     
  19. lasch

    lasch Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    136
    Would it be easy for me to increase the minimum city distance? 4 is too close for my taste, as it later forces me to raze many captured cities. 5 or 6 would be better imo.
     
  20. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    CCTP/Various/CCTP_GlobalDefines.xml.

    This is the file where you can alter the city distance, just a tipp the ai will get problems to handle 5 or more distance.
     

Share This Page