1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

COMMUNITY CALL TO POWER v4.05 Play-testing Release

Discussion in 'Civ 5 - Community Call to Power project' started by gyogen2, Aug 26, 2014.

  1. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
  2. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    If it's the event one, there are two links.
    You can also re-download the mod, as all fixes are in current version(just updated today)
     
  3. Khadras

    Khadras Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Can you help me?
     
  4. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Sounds like you have a problem with a corrupted version of CCTP.
    I suggest to download the latest version, remove the older version from your mod folder and then insert the new one.

    When the DLL_Support folder is empty, you miss a lot of parts.

    To be sure, you have G&K and Brave new Worlds right?
     
  5. Khadras

    Khadras Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    64
  6. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    Please try again, you must have downloaded before mediafife finished uploading latest, I checked, and they should both be 355
    The reason they were different before was one was zip and one was rar, the files inside were the same, but has since been updated.
     
  7. Khadras

    Khadras Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    i downloaded again, i installed them and it is the same problem. In the past, i test compatibility between DLL - Various Mod Components - 34 Civs and Health and Plague mod and it was the same problem. After i disable Health and Plague Mod the game works fine. I see your mod contain Health and Plague mod and i guess this is the problem.
     
  8. Phantom11

    Phantom11 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Sainkt-Petersburg, Russia
    Very good mod, thank you for titanic work.
     
  9. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    Yes the mod already has health mod.

    I missed your earlier post, EUI is enhanced User Interface mod, and it is installed as a dlc as opposed to mod. This mod as it is is not compatible with cctp.

    These lines in your lua are what show you have it installed:
    Spoiler :
    432.199] OptionsMenu: Loading EUI option menu... 34.844
    [33432.199] OptionsMenu: Finished loading EUI option menu 34.847
    [33518.390] UnitPanel: Loading EUI unit panel... 121.028
    _ _ _ _ ____ _
    | | | |_ __ (_) |_| _ \ __ _ _ __ ___| |
    | | | | '_ \| | __| |_) / _` | '_ \ / _ \ |
    | |_| | | | | | |_| __/ (_| | | | | __/ |
    \___/|_| |_|_|\__|_| \__,_|_| |_|\___|_|
    [33518.406] UnitPanel: Finished loading EUI unit panel 121.047
     
  10. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    Thanks for cheers:D
     
  11. Khadras

    Khadras Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Hi! It's me again. I have not install any other mod, just DLL - Various Mod Components - 34 Civs and CCTP. Why you tell me that i have EUI installed? It is included in DLL - Various Mod Components - 34 Civs mod? I have Civ5 BNW Steam last version. For steam version there is another CCTP version?
     
  12. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    No, it's not included in dll. It also doesn't show up on the mod selection in Civ v as it is installed as a dlc. Look in the Sid Meier's Civilization V\Assets\DLC folder where you have civ installed and see if there is a folder called UI_bc1, if so, that is EUI.

    If you don't have it, then I am not sure why it is showing up in your logs.
     
  13. Khadras

    Khadras Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Thank you very much! Now it works. Sorry for i was so insistently but i hear about your magnificent mod and i was desperate to play it. I love Caveman2Cosmos mod from Civ4BTS and i want a such mod for Civ5 and finaly i found it.

    In near future will you make a fix to work your mod with EUI?
     
  14. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    When I've had time I have worked on it some. There are some features that currently won't work w/o major rewriting of files, but at some point might be able to get a bit of it to work.
     
  15. Khadras

    Khadras Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Is your mod compatible with hotseat? If yes, how can i make it works?
     
  16. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
  17. stefan7407

    stefan7407 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Viva Hollandia
    I have question,
    is the combat animations kinda broken and/or bugged due to the major rewrites?
    or is it that the modpack is/became incompatibel with some mods.

    oh and btw maybe you could add a document where all listed mods (that are being used in this mod) and incompatibel mods, and maybe the contains features
     
  18. Khadras

    Khadras Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Actual version of custom advanced setup mod not working with your mod. It shows just computer but human player choice not just for first player. But i insert custom advanced setup mod code into your mod and works perfect.
     
  19. chris89culley

    chris89culley Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    see belowwww
     
  20. chris89culley

    chris89culley Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    When you play hotseat does it work with no problems?

    When I play, all human players are given mass unhappiness (as in millions) within two turns making it unplayable?
     

Share This Page