1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

COMMUNITY CALL TO POWER v4.05 Play-testing Release

Discussion in 'Civ 5 - Community Call to Power project' started by gyogen2, Aug 26, 2014.

  1. lasch

    lasch Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    136
    So, you wouldn´t recommend?
     
  2. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Vanilla CiV use 3, CCTP use 4, if you would like to play with 5 or more then its your decision.

    But a distance of 5 and higher will reduce the ability to found cities, and this will impact the ai.

    If you play on a huge map this can work, with a little impact all other map sizes is a no go.
     
  3. lasch

    lasch Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    136
    Thanks, will give it a try, i always play on huge anyway.
     
  4. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
  5. gstommylee

    gstommylee Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    Just thought to let ya know the Whoward's DLL link has a problem. File not there
     
  6. lasch

    lasch Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    136
    Didnt work with me. I installed the diplo mod, removed the dll and installed diplo feature. Completely messed up the science.
     
  7. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    Ok thanks, I hadn't tested with newest version. Some changes must have effected compatibility.
     
  8. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    I looked at the civ 4 diplo mods, and there are a few conflicts. I'll alter them and post when I'm done for those who want to use it.
     
  9. Vader1025

    Vader1025 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Are all the DLC map packs needed for this? I got an error message, on something my worker was trying to build, about Denmark assets not found. I can't remember the exact wording. I don't have all the DLC but I'm willing to get it if I need it.
     
  10. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    That must have been the motte bailey. I am not sure of all the dlc Gilga referenced when adding things, but I do know you need a bit of it, such as Denmark, Korea, and Polynesia. Gilga will know the others needed.
     
  11. lasch

    lasch Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    136
    I am playing with the diplo mod at start and then disabled(i spend hours putting all the civs at their correct location in ige).

    Loss of science and the death of a great thinker happens very often, i´m in classic and had no GP other than prophets and generals and a single ingenieur.

    There are some citybuildings in late ancient wich lack proper explanation, they have strange religious symbols, one comes with Elite.

    There are not enough religions for every nation.

    Edit: The city buildings seem to be the unique religios ones. I can build all of them, wich shouldnt be the case.
     
  12. lasch

    lasch Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    136
    Flavor problems:
    The ai nearly never constructs most of the hut line of buildings, even when in need of manpower.
    The ai has lots of settlers roaming their lands, wich have nowhere to go(map is full) and cost upkeep (money and mp).
    The ai still deals badly with important resources wich are covered by forests (the auto tree growth makes it much worse) or by other improvements.
    I find myself constantly using ige to correct their selfinflicted dead ends. Tedious on a huge map with 20 nations.
     
  13. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    Thanks for report. Gilga is working balancing flavors, which is some major work.

    As for the ai settler issue, that maybe can be solved with a little script, I'll test it out later tonight when I'm back from work.
     
  14. wim99

    wim99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    I've a lot of fun with your mod, but I've small minor problems.

    The policy slavery displays an error message on the image.
    Furthermore I've read that you 've added a lot of icons but I miss a lot of them. Have more people this problem.
     
  15. JorgasElite

    JorgasElite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    I also have the problem with Slavery giving an error message as well as the glitched out icons. But neither of them really impact gameplay that much, I'm still able to play it! Also, this should be put on the Bugs page, but I'm just confirming wim99's error message.

    That being said, I still have an issue with Great Intellectual spam. It usually happens when I build a Scribe School.
     
  16. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    The spam is caused by the building having GreatPeopleRateChange set above 0. I have tried to correct, but there are so many buildings, in several different files, I have missed some. If you can find the building in the files and change GreatPeopleRateChange to 0, it will stop the spam form the building.
     
  17. lasch

    lasch Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    136
    I can build the oasis farmer and all religion specific buildings in all of my cities, despite having neither oasis nor these religions. For about 100 or more turns, i´m stuck in the 90´s b.c. Every 10-20 turns, the year changes by one.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. BigWaterMelon

    BigWaterMelon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    I have a minor problem. When I get the different quests I can see the window perfectly but when I try to see what the different things will give me the words are cut off. Like say I choose something that will give me a certain percent of science all I see is % Science and I do not know what % science I am getting it is just cut off :confused:. Btw I have my screen resolution at 1366x768 and this is the max
     
  19. aldon47

    aldon47 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Tried to download it today and its still not there. Any suggestions on where to download it?
     
  20. teubs

    teubs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Hi everyone, new to the forum here. I created an account to report this problem:

    The newest version of CCTP is causing civilization to crash before I get to the main menu. I enabled logging and noticed the following text in the ModInstaller.log file:

    [42578.012] ERR: Win32 error #3
    [42578.012] ERR: Cannot create file. (\Users\teubs\Library\Containers\com.aspyr.civ5campaign\Data\Library\Caches\TemporaryItems\Civ5ModInstaller\Suc/vaeoeL_xaso1CAtroehSuc/vaeoeL_xaso1CBidraknA.)
    [42578.012] ERR: Win32 error #3
    [42578.012] ERR: Cannot create file. (\Users\teubs\Library\Containers\com.aspyr.civ5campaign\Data\Library\Caches\TemporaryItems\Civ5ModInstaller\Suc/vaeoeL_xaso1CBidraknA.)
    [42578.012] ERR: Win32 error #3

    This continues with many more files. Any ideas on what could be causing this. I am a big fan of CCTP and would like to continue playing. I would appreciate any guidance you could give. Thank you in advance!

    Some additional information:
    OS: OS X 10
    Version: App Store
    Civ V Campaign Edition with all expansions
    Mods: CCTP, DLL, IGE
    Note: I've tried clearing the cache and MODS User Data
     

Share This Page