1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

COMMUNITY CALL TO POWER v4.05 Play-testing Release

Discussion in 'Civ 5 - Community Call to Power project' started by gyogen2, Aug 26, 2014.

  1. kattenelvis

    kattenelvis Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Uranus
    When i try building something in my newly founded capital, it wont let me? I keep pressing the "choose construction" but nothing happens (Except the sound effect and button sprite change)
     
  2. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Welcome to the forum :band::beer::banana::salute:

    Sorry to hear you have problems, but it sound more you have a compatibility problem with other mods.

    Without more infos i cant say what is causing this.

    Enable your logging system

    Then start a new game with CCTP, and post your logs here, then iam able to tell you what the problem is.
     
  3. primem0ver

    primem0ver Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,140
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Peoria, AZ
    This is weird. My map script (Planet Simulator) doesn't seem to work right with this version of the mod. Is there something changed about the way the map is generated? First, the script I use changes how mountains are placed but that functionality seems to have diverted back to the the vanilla functionality (almost as if planet simulator is ignored). Also I am getting forests on desert plots.... what the heck is up with that?
     
  4. primem0ver

    primem0ver Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,140
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Peoria, AZ
    Any insights to my above question?
     
  5. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Well i didnt responded so far, because i thought someone else with more knowlege of map editing would have been faster :crazyeye:

    For the forest/desert question, you mean forest is placed directly on the start on deserts?

    If so, i can only think of the forest expanding mod we included, but this is not inteded, also it could be that one of the events allow the expending on deserts.

    Anway, we use a lot of altered and additional lua files, FE "AssignStartingPlots" (CCTP/Varius) or GENERATOR (CCTP/Shared), that effect the map .
     
  6. primem0ver

    primem0ver Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,140
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Peoria, AZ
    No. I am talking about when the map first gets generated. I am getting forests on deserts on a brand new map. It happens more often when I hit the "restart" button. I am testing the Planet Simulator map generator because I noticed that mountain chains are not getting created on coasts as intended in the planet simulator script. It worked fine with the older version of CCTP.
     
  7. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    No clue why this then happen, sorry...
     
  8. cartmen180

    cartmen180 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    The link to whoward's dll is not working
     
  9. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    i get this error when i discover simple wood working. game continues though no crash


    also missing dds error when i click slavery policy.
     
  10. JorgasElite

    JorgasElite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    I have gotten that error with Slavery, but not Simple Wood Working. I can live with it, it's not too much of a game-changing error.
     
  11. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    this mod is very bad for the ai if you start in the prehistoric era. i was 3 eras ahead of them before i decided to quit since it was very boring.
     
  12. cartmen180

    cartmen180 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Try a harder difficulty. I am having a lot of fun on deity. The AI is ahead in research, money, army (just about anything) but i am slowly catching up now in the classical era.
     
  13. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    i don't think i can handle deity i can barely handle king. it's also bloody huge i was nearing 500 turns and it was getting slower and slower between waiting for the stupid ai to take their turns when they only still had caveman :lol:
     
  14. cartmen180

    cartmen180 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    you just said you are 3 eras ahead, i assume that is on king? Are you playing on huge maps with max factions? That will cause a lot of waiting after 500 turns yeah xD
     
  15. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    huge map with just 6 factions including me

    500 turns and i wasn't even into the medieval era!
     
  16. cartmen180

    cartmen180 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    i think one of the problems is that the AI spams units and it will move them every turn xD
     
  17. JorgasElite

    JorgasElite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    If you want the civs to be more or less on par with you, try putting them on teams. I recently did a game starting in the Pre-historic Era, with teams of 2. I was playing with JFD's civs as well, and they work well with CCTP. My team is only slightly ahead in some research, while behind in others.
     
  18. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Iam not sure about the dds issues, need to check the logs to can give a correct answer here.

    For the slavery dds, iam nearly sure it should be a image from the poly DLC, if you onw it, then its probably another issue.

    For the game settings, deity and immortal are the settings that really should work as a challenge, king is intended to work fine for new players (settler- prince are also very easy, but the ai will not get many boni)

    Turn loding time is a issue because the game is coded in 32 bit, and only use some ram, even when your pc have fe 18 giga ram.
     
  19. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    this mod has too many problems deleted
     
  20. DarkMessiah

    DarkMessiah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Is there a newer update available for download? It's already August and the version currently available for download is from last year. If it's already been published, can you please provide the link?
     

Share This Page