1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

COMMUNITY CALL TO POWER v4.05 Play-testing Release

Discussion in 'Civ 5 - Community Call to Power project' started by gyogen2, Aug 26, 2014.

  1. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Hey, sorry to hear that you`re encountering CTD`s. I played the latest released version time ago and didn`t encountered any hard crash (only using CCTP and IGE, and with Oder disabled). Anyway i can look at the logs and maybe i can figure out what is causing the issue.

    About Enchantuer, critism is fine, its a good way to keep things going, but sometimes you spend that much time to create something, and then somebody is comming and is telling you his opinion, and this can be very frustrating. I spent so much time to create the techtree, to balance it etc (you would be surprised how tricky and complex the techtree is), that any mayor change would mean i need to waste countless hours. And to be honest, iam not going to redo such features, iam willing to overwork and balance several aspects of the mod. But to start over and creating some basic features again, would be a mess and i don`t have the time for it.

    Anyway one reason why its so quit here, is the fact that my PC crashed my latest master version, and i was to ****ed up, to redo the work.
     
  2. beewyka819

    beewyka819 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Winthrop, Massachusetts
    I wouldn't be surprised if its one of the other mods I have, even if they're minor, since this is such a large overhaul. I actually started learning to code just this past year (relatively fluent in java at this point, and know some LWJGL for it. Am also planning on looking into C++), so I can't even imagine how much dedication you have to have stuck with this for so long. Anyway, which logs would you like me to send your way?
     
  3. beewyka819

    beewyka819 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Winthrop, Massachusetts
    Hm after looking quickly at the Lua log it seems the issue occurred in TopPanel.lua on line 272 attempt to call global 'GetCityOrder' (a nil value) I'm assuming this is similar to a NullPointerException in Java. What fascinates me the most about this error is I have Order disabled.
     
  4. beewyka819

    beewyka819 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Winthrop, Massachusetts
    Wait, it seems that this error has been occurring throughout the entire playthrough. Does it print the error to the console/log even if it's been caught with a try/catch? I'm guessing that for some reason at some point the error couldn't be handled properly for some reason.
     
  5. That One Communist Fellow

    That One Communist Fellow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    So I put together a little update with some very minor fixes. I haven't fully tested it, but it solves some of the annoyances I noticed when playing.
     

    Attached Files:

    hors88 likes this.
  6. That One Communist Fellow

    That One Communist Fellow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Slight update about the Top bar not working:
    So I looked under CCTP\Events\CustomEvents\OrderControl.lua and OrderMain.lua again and found the issue. There is a block at the top of the files:
    Code:
    if(Game.GetCustomOption("GAMEOPTION_CCTP_ORDER") == 0) then
        return;
    end
    Commenting or deleting this block allows it to work again. I'm not sure why the block was put in place, as the functions have if statements that handle if order is disabled.
     
  7. That One Communist Fellow

    That One Communist Fellow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    A second update for the Top bar not working with order disabled and the Golden Throne causing the Espionage Overview not to work. I'll look through the remaining buildings if it stops working again.
     

    Attached Files:

    hors88 likes this.
  8. That One Communist Fellow

    That One Communist Fellow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Good news (once more), after making an inquiry on the spy issues I was informed that the community patch had fixed the issue. I've done some testing and found the file that seems to fix it (although it causes some graphics bugs but that is better than save corruption, good enough for now). Along with the fix, I added the necessary localization for the spy names (I THINK it works). Also included is 3 small fixes for things I noticed in the log files.
     

    Attached Files:

    hors88 likes this.
  9. beewyka819

    beewyka819 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Winthrop, Massachusetts
    Wow, surprised to see someone releasing fixes for the latest version. I may try giving this a spin w/o any other mods and see if I encounter any issues.
    I assume I replace some of the CCTP files with the ones in your 3 updates?
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2019
  10. beewyka819

    beewyka819 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Winthrop, Massachusetts
    Oh also whats up with me getting like 5 great intellectuals every single turn starting somewhere in the Classical
     
  11. lionhero

    lionhero Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi so I'm having a problem in chieftain mode(please no calling me a noob people play games for different reasons and I want to feel like an OP god) where Order is to high no matter what buildings I sell and my cities go into rebellion. Plus I can't immidatly make peace with them which makes no sense logically because if there is a rebellion and the government is willing to give into their demands(which I would be) the vast majority of rebels would not want independence(though I guess that does make sense balance wise) Because the game has given me no indication to much order was bad I kept upping my order. Can you help because right now the game is unplayable.
     
  12. beewyka819

    beewyka819 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Winthrop, Massachusetts
    Disable Order, it's a half-baked feature that's a buggy mess. Just don't play with it
     
  13. lionhero

    lionhero Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you, can I ask how I do that, and if I can do that in the middle of a game or do I need to restart?
     
  14. beewyka819

    beewyka819 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Winthrop, Massachusetts
    It's one of the options when creating a match, same area as Save Social Policies, Raging Barbarians, etc. You have to do it while making a game, not during.
     
  15. TPangolin

    TPangolin Just the worst person

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    4,029
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Can anyone please post pictures of the Multiple Tech Trees? Thank you!
     
  16. JorgasElite

    JorgasElite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    @TPangolin I just took a few screenshots of some of the different tech trees. Here they are!

    20200203120908_1.jpg 20200203121158_1.jpg 20200203115545_1.jpg
     
    TPangolin likes this.
  17. KP91K

    KP91K Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    So i downloaded Community call to power project but when i research a science which contains new resources i can't found them. Also i used an In game editor but even with it i can't found them. So what should I do to solve this problem?
     
  18. beewyka819

    beewyka819 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Winthrop, Massachusetts
    I decided to take a look at the mod again, and noticed that in your first update breaks the tech tree completely. Seems to be something with you trying to fix the spelling of Sentience. Oh also noticed that in Update3, the modinfo file has the wrong md5 for the DummyBuildings file, as well as the two order event files you changed in Update2.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2020
  19. DJGspinNhitz

    DJGspinNhitz Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    155
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    I just got back to playing a little and I remember I had this issue before and cannot remember how to fix. All ocean resources are fish, no whales or crabs and so on.
     

Share This Page