1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Community Patch - How To Install

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Jun 13, 2014.

  1. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,188
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Hmm, looks like either a bad install or a bug to me. Are you sure that you are not subscribed to CSD on Steam? I think it might be conflicting with the one bundled with VP (but maybe I am wrong). Are you using any extra mods?
     
  2. Mesodius

    Mesodius Warmonger

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    208
    Gender:
    Male
    I downloaded the mod from this website and used the auto installer to get the "package". The only extra mods I am using on this playthrough are 'Info Addict' and 'PerfectWorld3'. Info addict seems to be working with the mod and I don;t see how the map mod would affect it. I guess I could try to re-install, or not use the city state diplomacy part of the mod.
     
  3. Moi Magnus

    Moi Magnus Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,867
    Make sure you are not subcribed (even disabled) to mods on steam that could cause problems. If you have 2 version of the same mod, one from steam and one from the auto-installer, it will cause you problems (a bug from the civ 5 mod manager).
    So unsubcribe from the steam version of the community patch, more luxuries, CSD, ... Then reinstall the mod using the auto-installer.
     
    vyyt likes this.
  4. TerryR

    TerryR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    I have installed the mod, but I can't find the Start Menu shortcut (I enabled this option during install). I'm on Windows 10; where is it?
     
  5. Mesodius

    Mesodius Warmonger

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    208
    Gender:
    Male
    Well, it seems you were both right, I had subscribed to a version of just the Community Patch on steam, so I deleted that, and also VP and the cache, and re-installed Vox Populi and now the Emissary is working properly. Thank you both for the assistance. Cheers.
     
    vyyt likes this.
  6. Nudimmud

    Nudimmud Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    So here's a strange one: I'm In the end of a long playthrough (huge/marathon) and suddenly discovered I had almost no drive space left because the saves, after a certain point in the game, becoming huge and I was no longer able to save the game without it crashing. The last save before it stopped working was 14GB. This only happens with the latest VP installed and has never happened before. My civ is the correct version and I'm playing VP Complete with EUI without any other mods. Any ideas? :confused:
     
    vyyt likes this.
  7. Moi Magnus

    Moi Magnus Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,867
    This bug was supposed to be fixed a long time ago (1 year ago? I don't remember exactly), and you're the first to report it since then.
    You can make a bug report here: https://github.com/LoneGazebo/Community-Patch-DLL/issues
    (I don't know the details of this bug, but I just happened to read some discussion at this subject last year)
     
    vyyt likes this.
  8. vand3537

    vand3537 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    this is happening to me eventually every game (usually right when I'm finally strong enough to go liberating cities) I lose the selection screen after conquering a city. and sometimes, if I keep playing a bit longer, the build options will disappear as well.
     
  9. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,188
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    This is a Civ5 vanilla bug. It will go away if you reload the game - so dontd forget to save before you take a city.
     
    4CV likes this.
  10. vand3537

    vand3537 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    never happened before I started using vox populi. I reinstalled the game and the patch, and it still did it when I loaded up the previous save. I think it happens the first time I take a city that can be liberated, taking enemy original cities is fine.
    only using the Community Patch btw
     
  11. azum4roll

    azum4roll Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    1,067
    Gender:
    Male
    Never happened to me in single player. I thought that was a multiplayer issue.
     
  12. IBrutal lLegend

    IBrutal lLegend Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Is it just me or does the Tradition policy tree seem WAAAAAAAAY too op compared to progress and authority?

    Also any tips to combat unhappiness?
     
  13. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,188
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Yes, it is just you :)

    For the tips on fighting unhappiness, please refer to the Strategy section (if you have any further questions, please ask them there, not here) - there is a good tutorial by @tu_79 (also make sure you are on the latest VP version, which is more firgiving happiness-wise)
     
    tu_79 likes this.
  14. Moi Magnus

    Moi Magnus Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,867
    It is you. However, Tradition gameplay is reasonnably near to Vanilla gameplay, so it is not surprising that you feel like Tradition is easier to handle.

    As a very rough approximation:
    Tradition: You want ~4 cities, and possibly some puppet laters.
    Progress: You want at least 6 cities, probably ~10. If possible trough settling instead of conquest.
    Authority: You want ~5 cities, and then strat conquering.
     
    vyyt likes this.
  15. HorseshoeHermit

    HorseshoeHermit 20% accurate as usual, Morty

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,298
    Location:
    Canada
    Are the Compatibility Mods (eui / no-eui) "Affects saved games"? Do they change a single byte of the persisted data in a save file, or can you swap in and out of an eui configuration during one game? Need to know if the hotseat game I'm running can accommodate people with and without eui.
     
  16. khanasaurus

    khanasaurus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Does this work on Mac? and is it compatible with the enhanced UI interface? thanks :)
     
  17. HorseshoeHermit

    HorseshoeHermit 20% accurate as usual, Morty

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,298
    Location:
    Canada
    It does not work on Mac. The SDK that modders were given does not allow for crafting any significant interventions in the game that Mac users run, and this mod certainly developed a lot of them. You need Windows 7/10.
     
    vyyt likes this.
  18. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,188
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Or you can run a Win emulator on your Mac, many users do this. And yes, it is even bundled with EUI.
     
  19. Moi Magnus

    Moi Magnus Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,867
    It should be possible. You just need to have at least one of the 2 compatibility mod (and the "ui_bc1" folder if you selected the EUI one)
     
  20. Wildsky360

    Wildsky360 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    So, I kept running into a problem where I would try to select the social policy "Liberty" in the Progress tree, then it would crash. I stopped trying to click it and was going to look at it later, but I think China was doing the same thing because they had 2 polities in the Progress tree already, and it would crash on their turn. However, the last few times I tried loading it, it gets through the long mod configuration, then says I don't have the necessary mods to load the save.

    One other mod I have enabled that I thought could be the culprit is After the Revolution! (https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=1473449974), but I tried loading it without that and the crash still happened, then when I re-enabled it (and did NOT save while it was off) I ran into the problem of it saying I don't have the right mods loaded. I reinstalled VP and still have the same problems.

    I was having a lot of fun with this campaign, just starting out as Japan and loving my map location (Huge Earth, placed in the Indian Subcontinent) so if anyone has any idea where I can even begin to fix this, I would be grateful.
     

Share This Page