Community Patch - How To Install

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Jun 13, 2014.

  1. Algren92

    Algren92 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes also the first mode, all modes from vox populi..
    and yes I installed using an automatic installer .. and no, I have no subscription from steam ... I only have a purely installed game from steam civilization V
     
  2. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,329
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Very strange. The only other thing I can think of - do you have all the DLCs?
     
  3. Algren92

    Algren92 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    There is only one DLC. Civilization V - Civ and Scenario Pack: Mongols
     
  4. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    971
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    Requirements:
    • Civilization V (.279 version)
    • Gods and Kings Expansion
    • Brave New World Expansion
    • All Leader DLC
    • Ancient Wonders DLC
    • Windows 7-10
     
    vyyt likes this.
  5. Algren92

    Algren92 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Hm, sorry. My bad.. I only have the basic version
     
  6. FoxesDen

    FoxesDen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Perhaps it would be a good idea to add the year to version names. "6-19" is actually newer than "7-29" but you wouldn't know that from the names. "20-6-19" vs "19-7-29" would be a lot more clear.
     
    briantjack, Amask and vyyt like this.
  7. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    971
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    When you go to download ir, just look at the uploaded dates.
     
  8. TheVulgarPeasant

    TheVulgarPeasant Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello, I’ve just joined these boards. I really want to like Vox Populi but it seems any other version than 7-29 crashes whenever I make the first attack or two after declaring war. Is 7-29 the most stable? I was able to play an entire game in 7-29(some graphical glitches). Today I did a fresh install of Civ V and tried running 6-19 and crash! Same with 4-17 I believe. If it keeps up I’ll have no choice but to revert to vanilla. Thanks for any replies.
     
  9. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    971
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    You really should have started a topic since this topic is for INSTALLING it. Also it would help if you listed all mods you are using and post your logs from the game.
     
  10. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,329
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    There was a very specific and elusive bug in 6-19 which was causing CTDs in the early game (only) for some people. The devs say they managed to fix this for the upcoming August version. Just wait a couple of days - or try the April version, I think it was safe too.
     
  11. briantjack

    briantjack Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas, United States
    When again is that August version going to be released?
     
  12. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    971
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
  13. dooglrig

    dooglrig Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    hello, i got a problem with my new vox populi installation.

    i am used to an old steam workshop version of vox populi, never had any problems with that one.
    now i spent some hours trying to get the current installer version up and running, its was a pain in the ass (missing dlcs, eui troubles). finally i bought all missing dlcs and i found the eui files the installer put in a new folder on the c drive, copied them to the right location and now everything seems to be working.

    one problem left: civ shows no saved games, i am unable to load any save, because nothing shows up at the loading menu (not ingame, not at the main menu, not after loading the mods)
    in the save menu all the savegames are there, they also get saved to the ModdedSaves/single folder. they just dont show up in the loading menu.
     
  14. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,329
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    What about other mods? Do their saves show up? Looks like a bad Civ5 install to me.

    Also, there is no such thing as a Steam version of Vox Populi. There may still be a very old version of the Community Patch to be found on Steam.
     
  15. TaylorItaly

    TaylorItaly Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Try complett deinstallation and then new installation of game , via steam.
    Before that , unsubscribe from all mods via workshop !!
     
  16. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    971
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    Steam version? I believe it has not been uploaded to Steam. Parts have, but usually they are not updated as a whole.

    Also are new versions saved game compatible? It does sound like something went wrong in the installing of it? Did you try the auto-installer? You do need to remove any old version first.
     
  17. Wizzides

    Wizzides Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Where should I put the file "UI - Improved City View (Vox Populi EUI) (v 11.0)"?
     
  18. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,329
    Location:
    Czech Republic
  19. Auberon

    Auberon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Toulouse
    Hi and thank you for this great mod. It is because of the Vox Populi mod that Civilization V remains the best 4X there is to my eyes.

    AVG is identifying the latest executable as a malware and has quarantined it though.

    Is there a problem with the ".exe"? Has anyone met the same problem?
     
  20. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,329
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    According to other users in the latest beta thread, this should be a false positive. No other AVs except AVG and Avast report this.
     

Share This Page