1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Community Patch - How To Install

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Jun 13, 2014.

  1. hermes11

    hermes11 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Is there a reason NotificationPanel.lua and NotificationPanel.xml aren't listed under files to be deleted when using EUI & CP? I found the EUI ribbon didn't work until I deleted them from the "Community Patch\LUA" folder.

    Or should I be installing the EUI Compatibility files?

    https://github.com/LoneGazebo/Commu...mpatibility Files/EUI Compatibility Files/LUA

    My understanding was that if you just want CP and EUI, you should install "(1) Community Patch.zip" and "eui_v1_28g.zi"p separately, and then delete

    CityBannerManager.lua
    CityBannerManager.xml
    CityStateStatusHelp.lua
    DiploList.lua
    ProductionPopup.lua
    YieldIconManager.xml
    YieldIconManager.lua

    from "Community Patch\LUA". But I also had to delete NotificationPanel.lua and NotificationPanel.xml .
     
  2. ExpiredReign

    ExpiredReign Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,450
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tasmania
    @Gazebo
    Is the installer script available anywhere for examination?
    I'd like to look at it as it seems there is a need to have an EUI version of just the CP option and I don't believe that is currently an option. Could be wrong about that.

    I've noticed a few users wanting to install just CP with EUI or even CP without More luxuries etc. and not knowing how to go about it.

    If the installer could provide all those options that would be handy.
     
  3. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,017
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Yeah, it is on the github repo (look for the .iss in the main folder for the mod repo). Inno Script Studio is what I use.

    G
     
  4. ExpiredReign

    ExpiredReign Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,450
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tasmania
    Thanks, doesn't make things easier though as your script is all setup to use the folder structure on YOUR system, not that matching the GitHub repo.

    Nevermind, I'll persevere with it.

    I am correct in thinking the only way to use the installer and have EUI is to install the whole package, you can't currently mix'n'match components?

    EDIT:
    Actually this may be more of a nuisance than anything. Aren't the compatibility files only configured for the full package? That will make it a bit tricky. I'll think a bit on this, may not be worth it.
     
  5. Fakoleon

    Fakoleon Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    115
    Hi, I'm currently playing with the v72 version of the CP, and I wonder if it will break my previous save to upgrade to the June version?
    Also I heard about a possible compatibility of the 43civ version of the TnAEMP, is it done yet or still WIP?
    thanks for good work btw !
     
  6. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,017
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Compatibility is for the full package, yep. We could make a CP+EUI that deletes specific files from the CP after installation, but that gets complicated.

    It will break your save.

    G
     
  7. tdlhicks

    tdlhicks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    This has probably been answered somewhere before, but I've been searching through the thread for the past hour and can't find anything on it. So I have all the DLC and Leaders, and used the auto-installer, but can't turn on any of the Vox Populi mods through Civ. I get the error "mod is missing required dependencies". I've read somewhere they need to be enabled in a certain order, but I can't enable one at all. Is there something else I forgot to do?
     
  8. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,017
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Clear out your MODS folder, delete your cache, and then reinstall the project.

    G
     
  9. tdlhicks

    tdlhicks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Still getting the errors. Do I still need to delete the LUA files if I used the auto-installer, or do ANY extra steps besides running the setup? Thanks for the fast response.
     
  10. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,017
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    No. Make sure you are not subscribed to any mods in the workshop that would overwrite modpack mods. Also, make sure you aren't using OS X. Windows only.

    G
     
  11. tdlhicks

    tdlhicks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    I actually went ahead and unsubscribed to every mod and deleted them from the MODS folder before I came here, and am running Windows. If you've never seen this bug before, it's probably just something wrong on my end.
     
  12. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,017
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    I've seen it, but solution is usually that your cache wasn't cleared, or mod conflicts in your mods folder.

    G
     
  13. tdlhicks

    tdlhicks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Did a fresh install of Civ and CBP on another computer, and it's working perfectly except strategic and luxury resources are missing. Likely ancient ruins are too, because I haven't found one 30 turns in yet. Is there another simple fix for this I'm missing?
     
  14. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,017
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Make sure you are on the latest version of Civ (.279) and that you have all expansions and leader DLC.

    G
     
  15. tdlhicks

    tdlhicks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Yep, updated and have the DLC. Does this sound more like a CBP or EUI issue?
     
  16. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,017
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    If you are loading everything (1) through (6a), hitting next, and starting a game, it should work fine. If it does not, open a bug report and we'll go from there.

    G
     
  17. tdlhicks

    tdlhicks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Is there a way to raze a city or make it a puppet? Every time I capture a city (not a capital, just a regular one) it's immediately integrated into my empire. Is there a tech or policy I haven't reached yet to do this, or is it a bug?
     
  18. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,017
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    This usually happens because you've reached UI overflow (a Firaxis issue that cannot be resolved) or because you've got a LUA conflict. Make a github report (this is not the place for bug reports).

    G
     
  19. Hitsoumy

    Hitsoumy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Was playing with the Shoshones two times, first time around 120 turns, then around 250 turns. The game doesn't crash, doesn't show any errors, just closes itself.
    And later playing with Ramses, around 450 turns.
    Is there any reason for this kind of problem?
    ---
    Managed to fix, it was a render error while using the DX11 version, after disabling vsync, high detail strategic view and gpu texture decode no more errors. Played 2 games today, almost 7h and no errors.
    ---
    Okay... just got some more render failure on dx11 again and again, sad. Looks like it's really random.
     
  20. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,017
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock

Share This Page