1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Cross-Platform Editor for Conquests now available!

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Quintillus, Aug 30, 2010.

  1. Oni Ryuu

    Oni Ryuu King

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    845
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Really wish this game had an AI editor.
    I’ll have to do some testing and get back to you.
     
  2. Takhisis

    Takhisis daria dance party

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    45,633
    Location:
    up yours!
    FTFY. Testing EFZI is a nightmare if you allow the AI to take part.
     
  3. Oni Ryuu

    Oni Ryuu King

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    845
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Hi Takhisis.

    Sorry, I don’t know those acronyms.
     
  4. Quintillus

    Quintillus Archiving Civ3 Content Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,315
    Location:
    Columbus
    Version 1.06 - Christmas 2016

    :xmastree: The Christmas 2016 update has arrived! :xmastree:

    I'd thought of releasing it on the 25th itself, as I did in 2014 with version 0.91, but there's a fair chance I wouldn't think of it on the day of, and since I'm unlikely to add any additional updates in the next few days, why not make it an early Christmas present?

    This version has the following changes:

    • You can now visually select unit icons rather than having to manually calculate a position and entering a number.
    • You can now rename cities, military leaders, and scientific leaders for a civilization by double-clicking on them.
    • Fixed an error where comparing two scenarios (BIQ Compare) where the number of starting locations differed and starting locations were chosen to export would fail.
    • Improved instructions for adjusting civ colors.

    It is available for download here.

    The first two are the big two. For the first one, there's now a "Select icon" button above the actual icon on the Unit tab. Clicking it will bring up a window with the units32.pcx file visible (although with an actually transparent background rather than magenta), from which point you can click on any icon to select it, with the choice becoming final with the Apply button. It should be easier than calculating the icon index yourself manually.

    The second one allows changing city names (Byzantium --> Constantinople, for example) or leader names without deleting and re-adding. I plan to look at re-ordering cities (and other items) in the future as well, but it was not likely to make it in the immediate future.

    I'm also happy to note that this is the first update in awhile where I've most definitely spent several times more hours playing Civ than writing the editor, and this has had positive impacts for the editor as well - the 2nd and 3rd items were directly inspired by editing I wouldn't have done without increased playing of Civ3, and thinking, "This ought to be possible" or "Hey, that doesn't seem to be doing what I expect", respectively. But more generally, Civ3 has skyrocketed to the top of my most-played-games list to a degree and for a length of time that it hasn't since last decade (back when I was doing Stores and Tales here regularly), and that can only be good for my interest in the editor.
     
  5. Thrust123

    Thrust123 Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    383
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for the continued work. Hoping you might get around to enabling the save game editor eventually as right now, as far as I know, there's not a single working save game editor for Conquests.
     
  6. Quintillus

    Quintillus Archiving Civ3 Content Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,315
    Location:
    Columbus
    I'd never looked into that aspect of C3MT much, so I poked around a bit tonight. Sure enough, on my Windows 8.1 desktop, I got an error - C:\Windows\system32\STDOLE2.TLB "Unable to register the type library: RegisterTypeLib failed; code [hex address]. Error accessing the OLE registry.", with the dreaded Abort/Retry/Ignore options that seemingly only ever work if the problem is removing a floppy disk too early. And it did seem to prevent it from starting properly :(.

    However, I then loaded it up on my Windows XP laptop (which I use fairly often when working on this editor), and it worked without an issue there. Kind of an interesting mix of save game utilities, including at least one thing that I probably would've used in the past had I known about it. So it gave me an idea of what you're looking for.

    Replicating that would be a longer-term project, so it's a definite maybe. But it could be an interesting direction to look at when I'm running low on ideas for the main editor (and ideas and my excitement for them vary with time; I've become a bit better at recording them the past few years to help even that out). When I'm less tired, I might also look at that error and see if I can figure out what's causing it. Not optimistic, but it looks like it's a VB6 (or earlier?) program, and if it's a common VB error I might be able to find the way to work around it.
     
  7. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,074
    Gender:
    Male
    Quintillus, thank you very much for your nice Christmas present. :thanx::xmastree:
     
  8. tom2050

    tom2050 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    5,516
    Really awesome Quintillus, after all these years, I loaded this new version, and it works perfect!
     
  9. Oni Ryuu

    Oni Ryuu King

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    845
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Is there a way for a unit with multiple moves to be limited to one rebase per turn and still rebase to units such as aircraft carriers? I don’t know what I’m doing with the telepad option.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2017
  10. tom2050

    tom2050 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    5,516
    Been solely using your editor, and it is amazing. Does it allow units to be selected as Charm units? I thought it did, but I can't seem to find the selection on the units tab. I will try lowering the safety settings, see if it appears.
     
  11. Oni Ryuu

    Oni Ryuu King

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    845
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    If i made longevity a normal improvement will it only double the growth of its host city?

    I want city level 3 to be an attribute of a sewer system and hospitals to have double population growth.

    P.S. I know you get pestered on enabling a "building requirement for units" option, I thought that the Manhattan project may hint at a way for that to work .I'm sure you've already checked but its best to say something than assume.
     
  12. tom2050

    tom2050 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    5,516
    I think it does for all cities no matter what, but you might need to test it. :)
     
  13. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,074
    Gender:
    Male
    I made these tests some time ago when looking at my new units that are immun against nuclear attacks (posted in this thread). It´s a combination of the building "Manhattan Project" and the option "Nuclear weapon" in the unit abilities settings. I gave those units the nuclear weapon setting and they were immun against nuclear attacks. In the CCM civilopedia I named that function "NBC protection". The units with the NBC protection (modern tanks and so on) were only buildable when the Manhattan Project was constructed. Otherwise they can´t been built, even when the appropriate techs were researched.

    Btw.: I deleted the NBC settings in the next version of CCM, as nuclear weapons lost too much of their power.
     
  14. Oni Ryuu

    Oni Ryuu King

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    845
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Thanks for the reply guys.

    Nuke proof? I think I may include a nuclear bunker at the end of my fortification units list. It’s only useful to me if it keeps the infantry housed inside alive. As you said it’ll be too much of an advantage for any other unit.
     
  15. Oni Ryuu

    Oni Ryuu King

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    845
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Can someone describe a working example of the telepad function?

    Does it have to be able to teleport to a unit that can transport that type of unit (e.g. Foot Unit transport)?
     
  16. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,077
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
  17. Oni Ryuu

    Oni Ryuu King

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    845
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Thank you Blue Monkey. You’ve been extremely helpful.

    P.S. I like the new profile pic.
     
  18. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,077
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    If you don't find the answers there, probably the most effective solution would be to start a new thread - with a title that is clearly about a question, such as the ones above. it may take a few days, but you're 99.99% sure to get an answer.

    Thanks. That's an artistic rendering of my companion in Landmark, an mmo building game I've been playing & researching. Unfortunately it's shutting down later this month. Fortunately, that means I'll have more time to get back to Civ3 projects - such as using this editor to make some maps.
     
  19. Oni Ryuu

    Oni Ryuu King

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    845
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    I had several uses planned for the telepad option but the inherent quirks of the telepad function mean I can’t implement a single one. My plan was to have:-
    · Goods Barges and Narrow Boats (immobile) to teleport to Canal System (immobile).
    · Coal Trains and Railway Guns (immobile) to teleport to Train Station 1 (immobile).
    · Diesel Trains (immobile) to teleport to Train Station 2 (immobile).
    I was also hoping to limit the number of rebases that a VTOL unit can perform to 1 instead of equal to moves.
    The gods are cruel.
     
  20. Oni Ryuu

    Oni Ryuu King

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    845
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Hi Quintilis. I’ve found a bug in your conquestseditor1_03.

    The last 2 resources on my list were undeletable. Both were strategic resources in use. They were deleted due to not showing in a randomly generated map. All other resources were deletable. All resources of the terrain allowing the 2 were automatically deselected and wouldn’t accept new ones. Additionally the editor wouldn’t allow me to give the explore AI strategy to my explorer/scout units. All of this was eventually remedied by loading the BIQ onto the Firaxis editor, saved as a new file and reloaded onto yours. I had to correct a number of things that automatically change when doing that but everything works now. I don’t know what information is useful to you but if it helps, I attempted to delete the resources whilst in use and all units and buildings requiring them reset to requiring none.
     

Share This Page