1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Cross-Platform Editor for Conquests now available! 1.39

A custom Civ3 scenario editor that expands on the possibilities of the original

  1. Predator145

    Predator145 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2020
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, I'm a total noob who has yet to even test play his first modded scenario. I was using the Editor well until suddenly I couldn't load my BIQ that has the Scenario Properties reading off my main folder called "My Mod". The editor can still load other BIQs just fine as long as they don't read off My Mod. But as soon as I set up a dummy BIQ and set Scenario Properties to My Mod the editor freezes when I open that BIQ.

    I have no clue what causes it. But it happened after I've used the Firaxis Conquest Editor to alter terrain such as giving hills and mountain tiles +1 food when irrigated. I've also noticed that the Unit Osman in the Firaxis Conquest Editor has somehow migrated down to where it's among the new added units.

    So what can be done? I've tried removing the editor and then extracting it back again but the problem persists.
     
  2. Adrain

    Adrain Warlord

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Predator.

    It's generally too late to give this advice in order to be as helpful as possible but with any such work based on computers it's imperative to keep copies of whatever work you're doing. As I say, generally this comes too late for the current situation but certainly worth baring in mind.

    Hopefully Quintillus will be able to jump in with some more specific advice for you as all I can really do is hopefully help you to avoid repeating the situation.

    Anyway - good luck.
     
    Predator145 likes this.
  3. Oni Ryuu

    Oni Ryuu King

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    880
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Hi Predator145
    I’ve had similar problems more than once.
    Continually changing the parameters of your game and saving over the same file each time knackers your mod. Regularly save your mod under a new file name to prevent that issue. Though, that might not be your problem.

    I can only think of two options.

    A) An unpopular option would be to rewrite your game in a new .BIQ. I do that once a year or so anyway because I don’t stop tweaking my games.
    B) If you can load your .BIQ on the Firaxis editor, delete an area of your mod and save it as a separate file. Test to see if you can load it; if not, try a different area of your game. Keep stripping things back until it loads then you can isolate the problem.

    keep backups and test frequently.
     
    Predator145 likes this.
  4. Predator145

    Predator145 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2020
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    I solved the problem by removing a dummy resource I set up in the pediacon.
     
    Adrain likes this.
  5. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,793
    Gender:
    Male
    Quintillus, it would be a very interesting feature, if units with a different nationality compared to the nationality of a civ can be produced, as it is reported, that enslaved units, that can be upgraded to artillery or directly enslaved to artillery are used offensively by the AI.

    In the last version of your great editor I found some unknown boxes, marked with a 3, in the units and the civ rules pages. Could this be the setting for the nationality of the units and citizens of a civ and can this be changed?





    In the general general settings page of your editor, there is a button 'Update'. What can there be updated?

     

    Attached Files:

  6. Arcangelus

    Arcangelus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Chile
    I know that it's not exactly what you want, but there is another way to make "foreign" units: make troops cost population. The created unit will take the nationality of the used pop, and be free of maintenance in the process.

    Not related, but the editor allows me to place barbarian units directly into cities. At least, on those with no other garrison. Surprisingly, it didn't crash immediately upon load. The normal editor doesn't show them, and you can't really tell with this one. I only realized when doing a bug hunt for unrelated reasons. I attach a test file.

    With further testing, this is what I found:
    - The barbarian unit won't sack the city, but rather fortify in place.
    - Attempts to create units on that city units fail.
    - Buildings are created normally.
    - If done with units of another civilization, the city will be destroyed with no warning. No ruins either.
    - In this case, the normal editor tries to change ownership of the city.
    - Changing the ownership of the city on the editor fixes the mismatch.
    - Destroying the barbarian city allows a return to normalcy.
    - Renaming cities can sometimes remove the anomalies in game, but not in the editor. Also, the game will star to ignore some setting, like debug and reveal map. (TEST_2)
    - It tricky to set up. The city need to be a player, not a civ. Otherwise, it corrects itself in some way (either one is deleted, or it changes ownership)

    As far as I can tell, if you try to place a unit of X nationality and then select a city and immediately add a unit, the nationality remains at whatever was chosen before. It seems true for both Player and civilization mode.
    Test_1 has a city with a barbarian garrison
    Test_2 has a partially corrupted file due to the weird interaction this causes.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Adrain

    Adrain Warlord

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Arcangelus.

    Military units from population is a good use of foreign citizens in your captured cities. Nice idea. Another is to create Workers & Settlers from them - BUT - beware if ever you Build a foreign Worker or Settler into one of your cities they go in as a citizen of the foreign population and they NEVER convert.
     
  8. Predator145

    Predator145 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2020
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    Does anyone know which one of the building effects stack up? We know that science and commerce multipliers as well as production bonuses stack up with multiple wonders and improvements. However 'stores food' only happens once. +1 gold per gold producing tile does stack once you get out of despot. What about '+5% interest', 'More Leaders', 'Stronger Armies', 'Half cost upgrades', 'Increase water trade', '+1 food in water'?

    And if I were to add a new building that already performs an unstackable function like 'storing food' would the AI still then build a redundant granary?
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2020
  9. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,667
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Predator145... Here is a Buildings Flag Chart and the AI doesn't tend to Build Redundant Buildings, of course I have seen the AI do many things it is not suppose to do :)

    Buildings Flags Chart

    * = Cumulative Building name Must be near Water Must be near River Replaces all with this flag Req. goods must be within city Radius
    Center of Empire
    Veteran Ground Units
    Veteran Air Units
    * Doubles sacrifice
    * +50% Research
    * +50% Luxury
    * +50% Tax
    * Resistant to Propaganda
    * Reduces corruption
    * Reduces War Weariness
    Allows city size 2
    Allows city size 3
    Doubles city growth
    Stealth Attack Barrier
    Capitalization
    Removes Pop pollution
    Removes Bldg pollution
    Increases Luxury Trade
    * Increases Trade in Water
    * Increases Food in water
    * Increases Shields in water
    Can Explode or Meltdown

    *5% is up to 50 per turn
    Settings such as Increases Chance of Gaining a Great Leader, Half Cost Upgrades, etc.. can be different for multiple Civs but only one per Civ is used.
     
    Quintillus and Predator145 like this.
  10. Nathiri

    Nathiri Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    756
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Georgia, US
    Been a while...and its now 2020 (saw my earlier post...)! Looks like I'm going to be doing some modding again on one of the mods I had 95% finished back in 2017. An issue I never fixed was one relating to how I incorporated my "events" and I needed a hacked editor for the method I was using. But I can't seem to open my mod into your editor. Seems to be the Java issue, but the link you provided doesnt seem to be working anymore? I looked back at posts and I havent seen an update on the status, so I assume Java 11 is still a major issue for the editor?

    I'm currently using the most updated java for my Java classes at college, so don't think I can downgrade though.
     
  11. Adrain

    Adrain Warlord

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Nathiri.

    Would a virtual machine be something you could work with? You could configure it differently from your main one with its own version of Java. Just a thought.
     
  12. Ozymandias

    Ozymandias I saw the Great Library burn.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    9,650
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The lone and level sands
    Unfortunately, I think that Java 8 is the magic number.
     
  13. Nathiri

    Nathiri Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    756
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Georgia, US
    Don't think I'd go through all that trouble just for Java in order to edit a small setting in my mod :). I'll probably just figure out something else.
     
  14. Predator145

    Predator145 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2020
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    What do flags like Culture, Growth, Trade, Happiness and Production in the 'build often' section of civilizations do? So Culture would encompass both science and happiness buildings? Could Growth be things like aqueducts and hospitals? Trade be Markets, Banks, Stocks, Commercial Docks? Production be Factories and Powerplants?
     
  15. Adrain

    Adrain Warlord

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    I would expect Culture to cover all buildings that give rise to culture. Growth would be Aqueducts & Hospitals as you say, but also Harbors maybe. Actually, I'd say your ideas of what's involved for each are pretty much on the money.

    Essentially, any building that affects the specified area would be included in the list of those given precedence.
     
    Predator145 likes this.
  16. Takeo

    Takeo Shogun

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    767
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Many years ago alexman, along with others over at Apolyton, were trying to make the AI play better by changing different things in the biq, and among some of my notes from back then was this-

    Trade= harbors/marketplaces/airports
    Wealth= marketplaces/banks/workers, not just 'wealth'

    Unfortunately my notes don't say exactly what culture, growth and production cover, but I'm sure your assumptions are pretty close. Also I don't know how accurate this info is cause I never saw how their changes actually worked out.:(
     
    Predator145 likes this.
  17. Predator145

    Predator145 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2020
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    Since we're on the topic of using the editor to improve AI performance how do flavors work? I've read some of Alexman's threads but don't quite understand them. Apparently it's more complex than just assigning a building/tech to a flavor and then give a civ that flavor.
     
  18. Ozymandias

    Ozymandias I saw the Great Library burn.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    9,650
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The lone and level sands
    Bluemofia explained how it should work here; but I think you should delve through this thread - and it ain't pretty. Also, be aware that there some confusions there, conflating "Favorite/Shunned" Gov type with flavors.

    Please post any insights/discoveries you might uncover.
     
  19. Predator145

    Predator145 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2020
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    Has anyone tried putting Settler into the advanced barbarian unit slot? Would that result in barbarian cities producing certain units that the player makes available to barbarian chiefdoms?
     
  20. Quintillus

    Quintillus Archiving Civ3 Content Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,529
    Location:
    Ohio
    Hello again! I hadn't exactly planned to take a break from CFC, but after an initial burst of energy in late March/early April, isolation started taking its toll, and continuing old habits from the previous world was no longer comforting. So I took refuge in cooking, movies, and hanging with my friend who caught the coronavirus in early March and had since recovered. Add in some instability at work, which had been brewing since mid-2019, but hadn't really manifested itself much until January/February, and CFC fell out of my regular habits. But between resolving the instability at work, and finding a better balance of hermitage/socialization, things are going better for now, and I started dabbling in the editor's code again starting in late July.

    There will probably be an update soon, as a few small features have been added, and at least one two bugs fixed. But it looks like I have a few posts to catch up on. Pardon if there's a double/triple post; I'd rather not reply to 15 posts in one, and have a mega post.

    Thank you both! Cinvinator, I'm glad that worked well; that is the sort of thing I was hoping would become significantly easier when I was working on that piece of functionality. Having more custom maps using popular scenarios' rule sets always seemed like such an opportunity.

    Ozymandias, I am glad you are back, and happy to see that you've been posting quite a few threads in the C&C forum! Looks like I have some things to read!

    One of the unfinished features is reading enough of the SAV to read where cities/units/etc. based on where they are in the SAV (versus where they were in the original BIQ). Alas, until that is completed (and it isn't an quick step), those options can't be enabled.

    Interesting. Relatively recently, I started reading the pedia icons for resources and displaying them. If I understand it correctly, the problem was related to a new resource entry in the pedia, not a new resource in the BIQ? It's quite possible that I may need to add more error handling for syntax issues or edge cases in the pedia files.

    Those boxes that have "Unknown", ?3, or no label, are fields that are unknown according to the Apolyton BIX/BIQ Documentation, and for which I have never found their purpose anywhere else, either. For ?3 in particular, the Apolyton documentation lists:

    Code:
        4   long        require support
        4   long        ???
        4   long        ???
        4   long        ???
        4   long        ???
        4   long        enslave results
    The first question mark is now known to be the useExactCost variable; which controls whether "8" in the unit cost means 8 shields, or 80, for example. A value of 7 means "use the cost literally"; I don't remember what value means "multiply it by 10", but have seen old BIQ (or maybe BIX/BIC) files with that value. The second question mark is telepad range, which is more self-explanatory. The next one is the one labeled ?3, as it was the third question mark in the documentation; there are 8 question marks overall, plus one unknown short, among the Apolyton docs. We've also since learned that question mark 4 is the number of legal unit telepads, and 7 is the number of legal building telepads; the others remain unknown.

    So from top down, those fields along the right of the unit tab are unknowns 3, 5, 6, and 8 - the ones we don't know yet. Back in the day, one of my goals was that by allowing those to be modified, it might help us discover the functionality of some of them. I don't know if that has ever happened, but it's there to be experimented with. It may be that none of them have been implemented in Civ3, or perhaps some have. It's also noteworthy that two of the ones we did figure out where a "number of items in a list" variable, and if the value was greater than zero, then additional variables would be in the BIQ. So simply setting them to non-zero would have caused Civ to crash when loading the BIQ... I suppose that means it's a hint that if setting the last one (the only non-zero one) to a non-zero value causes Civ to crash, it may well be a "number of items of some type" variable.

    I don't expect that they would correspond to nationality, because that would mean that all units of that PRTO type would be of a particular nationality. However, there are those four unknowns, plus the unknown short, which isn't visible in the editor (after the initial build-out, I stopped being as enthusiastic about adding every variable that could make it easy to create non-working BIQs). As such I can't rule it out entirely.

    Good question about the "Update" button, too. It dates since time immemorial - it is present in the very first code commit I have, from April of 2010 (although actual development started in 2009). In early prototypes, switching between items in a list of e.g. civs or units, would cause the editor to take the values in the text fields, drop-downs, etc., and update its local in-memory copy of the BIQ; this still happens. There was no map tab then. But the rule tab didn't have a list of rules to choose from. So instead, I added an "Update" button that would do the same functionality of updating the local copy of the BIQ. That way, if you saved it to disk, your updates would appear in the saved copy.

    For a very long time now, probably since before the first public release, the editor has also updated its local copy upon switching tabs, and then also added a request to the tabs to make sure all their states were saved before writing to disk. So while it still updates the in-memory copy of the BIQ when pressed, that no longer has any real purpose, and it's obsolete. It should probably be removed.[/CODE]
     
    Civinator and WildWeazel like this.

Share This Page