1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Earth 192x120

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Pre-made Maps' started by Carter, Jul 17, 2007.

  1. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,672
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    There is.
    But the map will not run out of the box, you'll have to make it compatible (see here).
     
  2. Agramonx

    Agramonx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Well, now I make 32civ Carter's map (32civs+8empty slots) with 40civ CvGameCoreDLL.dll I haven't problem.. it's OK, but I don't know why Carter have a set wrong starting positions in 32civ version map.. 18 and 24civ versions is OK, but 32civs not.

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=7071 in 32civs versions have all civs "StartingY=16"

    here is my non-mod 32civs map, but with wrong respawns... grrrrr i must sometime repair it. :sad:
     

    Attached Files:

  3. 99wattr89

    99wattr89 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    205
    So after wasting half an hour trying to play this mod I noticed that it's for 3.13. Is there no way to play it on 3.19? Is the mod dead?
     
  4. mgbx4

    mgbx4 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    Orlando, USA
    Yeah it is, I have msg the op but no response :(
     
  5. allypower

    allypower Warlord

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    No, it's not. The map is usable, you just have to tweak it to make it compatible. I'm using it right now for a scenario that I'm making. I remember having a pain to fix it though.
     
  6. Blitzscream

    Blitzscream Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    So I sadly found out at the last second that this map/mod is incompatible 3.19 and noticed other people have too from over a year ago. I don't know if anyone would be willing to help but how can I make this work for 3.19?Shame theirs no advanced warning in the download database.
     
  7. milanma

    milanma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Does anyone else has encountered a problem that the game run just until 1000 AD?
    At one point it just starts to count down turns until the end, and it finishes at 1000 ad. I can play after that, but no additional score is added...
    Thanks!
     
  8. isenchine

    isenchine Empress

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Open the file with a text editor. Near the top of the file, locate for example:
    Code:
    MaxTurns=1200
    and change as you wish.
    Save, done.
     
  9. milanma

    milanma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Thanks a lot for your help!
    Do I have to start a new game, or I can modify existing savegame?
     
  10. isenchine

    isenchine Empress

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Unfortunately it will only affect future games. That kind of stuff is then transferred to the regular save of the game, which is a more complex save that does retain things of its own like the MaxTurns initially set up.
     
  11. milanma

    milanma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Sorry for asking again, but i used non-mod version of this map, that was in post 276, and I opened it in notepad, but there are no maxturns, or turns at all...this is the closest:

    Spoiler :
    BeginMap
    grid width=192
    grid height=120
    top latitude=90
    bottom latitude=-66
    wrap X=1
    wrap Y=0
    world size=WORLDSIZE_HUGE
    climate=CLIMATE_TEMPERATE
    sealevel=SEALEVEL_MEDIUM
    num plots written=23040
    num signs written=0
    Randomize Resources=false
    EndMap
     
  12. isenchine

    isenchine Empress

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Wow... that is weird...

    Still it's the same principle and you can insert after 'BeginGame' the
    Code:
    MaxTurns=2450
    or anything like

    Code:
    BeginGame
    	Era=ERA_ANCIENT
    	Speed=GAMESPEED_ISANTIQUE
    	Calendar=CALENDAR_DEFAULT
    	Option=GAMEOPTION_ADVANCED_DIPLOMACY
    	Victory=VICTORY_TIME
    	Victory=VICTORY_CONQUEST
    	Victory=VICTORY_DOMINATION
    	Victory=VICTORY_CULTURAL
    	Victory=VICTORY_MASTERY
    	GameTurn=1600
    	MaxTurns=2450
    	MaxCityElimination=0
    	NumAdvancedStartPoints=0
    	TargetScore=0
    	StartYear=-9000
    	Description=Hannibal Vs. Julius Caesar
    	ModPath=
    EndGame
    Edit: it's really up to you...
     
  13. milanma

    milanma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Found it...sort of.

    I used the original MOD big file and open wb save and found this:
    Spoiler :
    BeginGame
    Era=ERA_ANCIENT
    Speed=GAMESPEED_ODYSSEY
    Calendar=CALENDAR_DEFAULT
    Option=GAMEOPTION_FLIPPING_AFTER_CONQUEST
    Option=GAMEOPTION_NO_BARBARIANS
    Option=GAMEOPTION_PICK_RELIGION
    Victory=VICTORY_TIME
    Victory=VICTORY_CONQUEST
    Victory=VICTORY_DOMINATION
    Victory=VICTORY_CULTURAL
    Victory=VICTORY_SPACE_RACE
    GameTurn=0
    MaxTurns=1200
    MaxCityElimination=0
    NumAdvancedStartPoints=0
    TargetScore=0
    StartYear=-4000
    Description=A massive map of our planet with 18 civs. For CivIV BtS. CarterMods@Yahoo.com
    ModPath=
    EndGame


    But at the regular scenario map (non mod), this is the only what I found with begin and endgame:
    Spoiler :
    BeginGame
    Tutorial=0
    EndGame


    It looks like only the modded map can be played to the end on Marathon, while the same map (scenario type, from post 276) can be played only un to the 1000AD, on Marathon.

    Or should I put MaxTurns=1200 after the BeginGame?
    1200 turns is for Marathon?

    I aks because that scenario map plays much faster than modded map, but they are same size.
    thanks!
     
  14. isenchine

    isenchine Empress

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Why don't you use your own input?

    Play with those things...!...
     
  15. milanma

    milanma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Yeah, I learned a lot. Will try it. But I will not see the reulsts of my changes until I get near 1000ad :)
    It is just disappointing to play this great map for a few days, just to be stopped at 1000AD. Thanks for the help!
     
  16. isenchine

    isenchine Empress

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Hmm ... Checked now and Marathon BtS is 1500 turns...

    1200 turns should bring you to year 2001.

    I'm sorry but yesterday I was not in a very sober state... :mischief:
     

Share This Page