1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

FFH TweakMod

Discussion in 'FfH2 Modmods, Scenarios, and Maps' started by Rystic, May 10, 2009.

  1. Rystic

    Rystic Turtle Wizard

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    New Jersey
    My ultimate plan for the Elohim is to make them not just defend unique features, but the world itself. Like making Hell Terrain spread slower if the Elohim control more Unique Features, and stop spreading altogether if they control all of them (even in Infernal territory). Another idea I had was making their cultural expansions go further, like the Kuriotates used to.

    As far as penalties, the Elohim are known for fighting evil, so I was going to make their War Weariness when they kill a unit from a Good Empire.
     
  2. cabbagemeister

    cabbagemeister Please wait...

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Sounds interesting. Probably the effect should be on the Armageddon Counter rather than the Hell Terrain, since the AC events are what can really affect a game.

    Not a bad idea, though I'd argue that the mechanic should be something that rewards them for fighting evil, rather than something that punishes them for fighting good. You don't want the Elohim to suffer if e.g. the Bannor declare on them out of the blue.
     
  3. Rystic

    Rystic Turtle Wizard

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I never mind people suggesting things for the mod. That's what it's all about. I have to admit something, I keep trying to add options, but they won't appear. Even when I tried adding my Diverse Barbarians option, it didn't show up, and I have no idea why (No Maintenance, No War Weariness, and No Inflation showed up because they were already in. I just made them visible).
     
  4. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    To add a gameoption you have to modify CvEnums.h in the dll
     
  5. Rystic

    Rystic Turtle Wizard

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Grumble. I don't plan to change the .dll. Only the python and XML.
     
  6. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Yeah, gameoptions for wildmana forced me into the DLL as well. :lol:

    After you get it set up, it's quite easy to add the option, only one line apiece in two files. Have to make sure they are both located in the same place relative to other options, and that the xml portion is the same as well.
     
  7. cabbagemeister

    cabbagemeister Please wait...

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Suggestion for a tweak: take a look at toning down the ridiculous blights that seem to have started with .41. I've seen 39:yuck: in a size 10 city, and 85+:yuck: in a size 35 city. I think these values are too high :)yuck: that's more than 2x the population almost guarantees a city goes down to size 1, unless it's WELL under its health cap). I'm also not convinced that the AI is affected by Blight to the same extent as the human.
     
  8. orgonebox

    orgonebox Squidtastic

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    Okay, I can't seem to get this mod to work. I copied my FfH2 folder, renamed it "tweakmod", deleted the xml and python folders, then replaced them with the downloaded versions. That didn't seem to work. Then I merged the tweakmod python and xml folders with the original ffh folders that I copied, with the same result - regular old ffh. Has this been updated to work with 3.19 and .41b?
     
  9. cabbagemeister

    cabbagemeister Please wait...

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Playing with the Amurites, I'm noticing some oddness with the cost of the Student of Kylorin -> Wizard upgrade--sometimes it costs 65 gold, and sometimes it costs 175 gold. 175 gold is a LOT for a T3 upgrade that the main part of your army will have to do.
     
  10. cyther

    cyther Lord of the Dance

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,033
    Location:
    Fane of Lessers
    Could it be that your units are sometimes in cities and sometimes not? I think that the upgrade costs can vary depending on the location of the unit.
     
  11. Rystic

    Rystic Turtle Wizard

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    New Jersey
    It's happening because of the way I made Amurite Adepts upgradable. They're actually two units, one that can upgrade to Macemen, Archer, etc, and one that can't. I switch them in Python at 4th-level. I set a different initial hammer cost to the upgrading one, which up'd the gold cost. All I have to do is readjust the cost and it'll be fine.
     
  12. Tasunke

    Tasunke Crazy Horse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,800
    Location:
    the 1800s
    Does this work for 3.19 patch b at the moment?
     
  13. Rystic

    Rystic Turtle Wizard

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Yes, I updated it for 3.19.
     
  14. orgonebox

    orgonebox Squidtastic

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    So what's the idiot-proof installation procedure? As I wrote previously, un-raring the xml and python folders to a copied and renamed ffh2 folder and then launching from that copied folder didn't work - all was regular ffh2.

    Otherwise it looks like a fun modmod.

    Thanks.
     
  15. Rystic

    Rystic Turtle Wizard

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Launching it from the folder might be causing it. Try loading up Civ and going to Advanced-->Load a Mod-->TweakMod.
     
  16. orgonebox

    orgonebox Squidtastic

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    That's the ticket. Haven't launched a game of BTS from the main menu in so long that I practically forgot it was there.
     
  17. Rystic

    Rystic Turtle Wizard

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Glad to hear it's working :)
     
  18. cabbagemeister

    cabbagemeister Please wait...

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Why is this now the case? I used to be able to just copy and replace the folders into Assets, but now with 3.19 I have to load the mod?
     
  19. Rystic

    Rystic Turtle Wizard

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    New Jersey
    This is happening to you, too?
     
  20. cabbagemeister

    cabbagemeister Please wait...

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Yes, I upgraded to 3.19 and played 150 turns of a Tweakmod Amurite game before I got to KotE and found that I couldn't build Circle of Galean or cast Ancestral Fire. I frankly should have realized it earlier, since the AI was back to teching very slowly :)
     

Share This Page