1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

FfH2 0.25 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by Kael, Oct 4, 2007.

  1. Ambreville

    Ambreville Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,255
    Location:
    Windy City USA
    For whatever reason I was convinced I had it installed. Well no or maybe it was an earlier patch. That was the problem evidently. All good now. Thanks! :D

    Okay... back to yet another night of not sleeping... much...
     
  2. Kiri

    Kiri Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Hotseat doesn't work. After each player ends their turn, the next player can't see them on the score list. Once it is the last human player's turn, he's left with just his own score and when his turn ends, it is a single player game with just him in it.
     
  3. kidcarson

    kidcarson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Kiri is right, same thing happens with me. Hotseat was working fine as far as patch "D"

    edit: Oooppps, sorry, just saw this will be fixed in next patch.

    edit II: any chance of getting Archeron to stop leaving his dragon hoard in the next patch too?
     
  4. [NWO]_Valis

    [NWO]_Valis A bad kitty!

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Location:
    Gates of Ultramar [Szczecin]
    Re-Installing the media pack did not bring the error back. Do not know what caused it in the first place now :( Today afternoon I will try to do a clean reinstall cause now I sorta 'updated' the old install. I will rename the FFH 025 directory and install it again as it were a clean game.
     
  5. Fezek

    Fezek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Kyoto
    I'm unable to build Disciples of Leaves in cities that have a Hunting Lodge. The production swaps to a Ranger when I end turn.
     
  6. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16,118
    Location:
    Kael's head
    Yeah, that's an annoying little bug. You can set units to never go obsolete, but then if you build them and their upgraded form is available then it will automatically switch to that next turn. I'm really hoping to see this fixed soon.
     
  7. strelkovaya

    strelkovaya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    sorry for not searching but what is the ETA for release of the shadow part of the mod? i realise this is all volunteer, etc, i just couldnt see one posted anywhere and wondered if i had missed it.
    again awesome work peoples, really appreciated.
     
  8. Cayne

    Cayne Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    California
    Heyo been searching the new bug thread but didn't see mine so i thought i'd toss this out there. I play hotseat with my girlfriend (yes she plays, yes she's awesome!) and with the intro of 2.025 I (as primary player) get to take 1 turn, then once she takes her turn it immediately goes back to her, and I appear to be taken over by AI. Not sure whats causing this but it wasn't an issue in 2.023, oh thing of note were playing on the same team but this is a new problem with this build.
     
  9. xanaqui42

    xanaqui42 King

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    780
    The Ashen Veil and the Order can co-exist in the same city. This was not true of 0.23c and earlier.
     
  10. Hanny

    Hanny Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    IOW UK
    when you start to research, events asume you have it already and kick in, ie start horse tech and you get horses revealed and events can put pastures on them.
     
  11. Fezek

    Fezek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Kyoto
    Cayne, there will be a fix for hotseat in the next patch - check the first post in this thread.

    MagisterCultuum, thanks for the response.
     
  12. 3voices

    3voices Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    i've got two Morgoths of Sidar...
     
  13. dscarron

    dscarron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    The Blue Lair
    I was getting the GFC error with the Media Pack and the .25e.
    I removed the Media Pack and upgraded to F.

    Now I'm getting different errors:
    "ERA.ORDE in infoclass was incorrect. Current XML file is XML\civ.../civleaderheadinfo.xml"

    ...and this would then pop up other infoclass file names after I hit ok and crash...

    Help! I need my fix...
     
  14. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    Its looks like you deleted your CIV4EraInfos.xml file. That file is supplied with FfH2 and updated with the Media Pack. The easiest way to get it back is to reinstall the full 0.25 version (FallfromHeaven2025.exe) then reapply the latest patch.
     
  15. Moonshade

    Moonshade Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    I got that same error the first time I tried playing with the F patch then my game closed. All I did was reinstall the patch and everything is working now.
     
  16. Broken Hawk

    Broken Hawk Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,227
    Location:
    On a hill
    They can now. It will lead to some interesting events later.
     
  17. woodelf

    woodelf Bard

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    Installing patches and even the main game with Vista is a PITA. Every patch I dbl click and run and get an error about incorrect installation. When I then let Vista install the "proper" way the game runs. If not, it doesn't. Not an FfH2 only problem, but something to be aware of nonetheless.
     
  18. CuteKills

    CuteKills Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    UK
    patch f.

    Just Had a Barb /worker/ capture one of my cities, raze it, and leave the garrison in place.

    I assume it was the worker as that was the only other unit left on the tile.
     
  19. jprc

    jprc My dog is smarter than me

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Mozambique and far-far East
    (I hope it has not been reported already...)

    patch f, on BTS 3.13 et FFH 0.25 + Media pack 0.25

    I can not load warrior, settler or scout in my boats.

    Actually, up till now in my game, I can load no one!

    In the file attached, I have placed a pirate vessel (with promotion 1 cargo) and my unique vessel (cargo 0/2) close from a city with these 3 types of units.
    None can embark...
    I have also a drakkar shaped boat (I can't recall the name in the game) - bound on key 8 - and it can not load either even with the appropriate +1 cargo promotion.

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/uploads/100907/LILI_AD-0262-can_not_enter_ships.CivBeyondSwordSave

    This is my very first game with FFH. I am unsure if it is a bug or if it is by design and I (perhaps) need a special technology for this...?

    ADDED:
    Thank you MagisterCultuum and xienwolf !!
    @jprc, you can no longer load units into boats with hidden nationality, but if you declare nationality then you can load them just fine.

    I have removed the attribute "hidden nationality" and I can load without problem.
    My suggestion: when "hidden nationality" is selected, cargo load should display = 0 )
     
  20. daladinn

    daladinn Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    435
    was playing as the hippus today and discovered that all the bonuses for mercenaries are missing (loyalty + price). made me sad ... lol
     

Share This Page