1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

FfH2 0.25 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by Kael, Oct 4, 2007.

  1. BlazeRedSXT

    BlazeRedSXT Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    294
    Patch i seems to be broken. It downloads instantly and won't open, errors as an incomplete or corrupt installer.
     
  2. marioflag

    marioflag History Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,897
    Location:
    Napoli, Italy
    It seems that i can't install patch I because the file is corrupted.
    I have redownloaded it 3 times, one with download manager and the other 2 times without it, but with no luck....i can't install the patch.
    Is i due to my pc?
     
  3. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16,174
    Location:
    Kael's head
    Well, they are permanent summons now. They don't have limited duration like most summons, but you can only make 1 per caster. I noticed this in .24, but thought it was intentional so I didn't say anything. Its special ability of taking the place of another unit on its tile just before it dies wouldn't be of much use if it were unsummoned at the end of each turn.

    One time when I cheated and gave myself Yvain really early on I circumnavigated the world with a single lifespark, since they are flying units.
     
  4. ChinaBlue

    ChinaBlue Xenite

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    191
    that's what i mean yes and know it's a bts 3.13 bug. If firaxis doesn't correct this anytime soon, would you consider fixing it please?
     
  5. DemonMaster

    DemonMaster A.K.A. Fenhorn

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,647
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    2nd that (it surely is corrupt, and smaller than its pre..)
     
  6. Sekerah

    Sekerah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    I'm also getting the corrupted patch error. Tried dling it several times with differnet browsers.
     
  7. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    I reuploaded the patch.
     
  8. mindlar

    mindlar Warlord

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    162
    I took control of Basium and only have a single trade route in each of my cities. I would expect to see multiple routes given that I know both trade and currency.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Opuhara

    Opuhara Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Papeete Tahiti
    hello
    the i patch is much smaller then the previous one

    enjoying this amazing mod
     
  10. tharg

    tharg Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Messages:
    178
    After building a plantatin on Incense, the incese did not show up in connected city windows. It did not show up when I built a second incense plantation. However after I subsequently built a Silk plantation both incense resourses showed up.

    Patch h.
     
  11. zanzibar196

    zanzibar196 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Terra (Earth)
    Just upgraded to patch "I". Playing as: Luchuirp (good dwarves). Just had a few barbarian units walk into my territory and NOT attack. For some odd reason, they are behaving like we have an open borders agreement. Last I checked, I don't have the "barbarian" trait... is this intentional or a bug?

    Also I can't attack any barbarian cities as Luchuirp. (Tried holding down <alt> to force war, still doesn't work).

    Yes, no random personalities/traits here either... I think it's a bug.
     
  12. [NWO]_Valis

    [NWO]_Valis A bad kitty!

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Location:
    Gates of Ultramar [Szczecin]
    This was addresed by patch 'b' but I have started a game with patch 'h' -> Amurieties have peace with barbarian state, I am not playing with random perosnalieties/traits.
     
  13. Augustiner

    Augustiner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    i got this with patch h after i finish a quest to build 8 castles
     

    Attached Files:

  14. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16,174
    Location:
    Kael's head
    I just got the bug where a city without Mokka's cauldron gets a free flesh golem when a living unit within is killed. This is the same game as mentioned in the post where I noted that adepts don't need levels to be upgraded, with the same changes, so passive espianage let me see what buildings the city had. It the Kuriotates capital, and home to the altar of the luonnatar (first level). I was attacking him with an HN Duin, and he was getting free golems in this city and no others. If memory serves, the altar was always involved when I found this bug.

    I just used worldbuilder to place Mokka's cauldron in another of his cities, and it did not generate any golems. I think you accidentally got these two wonders confused when you wrote the Cauldron's code.


    Edit: Ok, maybe it isn't the altar. I just attacked the Kurio's new capital, and the same thing happened. It did not have an altar in it. It did have the Kuriotates palace, an academy, an alchemy lab, carnival, courthouse, elder council, forge, granery, infirmary, inn, library, machinists shops, monument, pagan temple, siege workshop, smokehouse, and temple of the leaves. I'm pretty sure the old capital had all of these too, So I guess it could be any of them, but right now the Kuriotates palace seems to be the prime candidate for the bugs source.
     
  15. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ahh.. I think I have it figured out (its the alchemy lab doing it). The soul forge / mokka issue should be fixed in the next patch.
     
  16. ChaoticWanderer

    ChaoticWanderer Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Michigan
    seems a freak can get both the light and heavy mutation at the same time not sure if this should be possible seems a bit odd
     
  17. mindlar

    mindlar Warlord

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    162
    Vasalized Charadon and asked for Earth Mana and received the followng python error (patch H):

    File "CvDiplomacyInterface", line42, in refresh
    File "CvDiplomacy", line 210, in determineResponses
    File "CvDiplomacy", line 315, in addUserComment
    File "CvDiplomacy", line 394, in getDiplomacyComment
    RuntimeError: Access violation - no RTTI data

    Another Basium problem. The city that built the Mercurian Palace also had the Catacomb Libralus. Basium's cities are not getting the free mage's guild but the original civ (Elohim) still appear to receive the free mage's guild in each of their new cities.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16,174
    Location:
    Kael's head
    Well, that was my third guess. If the last time this was reported wasn't with the Kuriotates too, it might have been my second. I believe that was the only building the new capital had that the other city didn't (because it was in the process of building it). I almost mentioned this, but then I decided to just list all the buildings just in case.

    So, this fixes the soul forge issue too, does it?
     
  19. xaliger

    xaliger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    "unyelding order" spell is active even when spellcaster leaves the city. I think, this is bug.

    I also noticed unlimited number of skeletons can be cast. Not sure, if that is intended.

    Version 0.25i
     
  20. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16,174
    Location:
    Kael's head
    If memory serves, spell buildings that say they only work while the spellcaster is in the city don't actually work that way. They only disappear when you start a new turn without a spellcaster in the city that could cast that spell. Your caster could leave the city to attack someone outside or to give another unit a buff, then return before the turn is over without any problem. Also, If you move another unit with the same ability to the city, they can trade positions.
     

Share This Page