1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

FfH2 0.30 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by Kael, Dec 15, 2007.

  1. Pocus

    Pocus Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    160
    BUG: According to the combat log, Forts etc. are not working in v30h, is it fixed in the later versions?
     
  2. Terxpahseyton

    Terxpahseyton King, Warrior, Prophet, Magician, Lover

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,143
    By the way... What has happend to patch "l"?
     
  3. Kontrollator

    Kontrollator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Bremen

    the answer :D
     
  4. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16,118
    Location:
    Kael's head
    I believe it has been stated that the problem here is just with how the odds and modifiers are displayed, not the actual odds. It would be nice to actually be able to see it working though.
     
  5. DuckAndCower

    DuckAndCower Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    215
    Just a little AI bug, which I know isn't a priority right now, but I've noticed that computer players will often attack my third tier chaos summons (forgot what they're called) when they only have 1 turn left to live. They'll usually do it with a weak unit, thereby giving my chaos monster another turn.

    I've noticed that the AI attacks summoned creatures with one turn left in general, which really shouldn't be the case, but it's especially bad with these chaos beasties.
     
  6. Vehem

    Vehem Modmod Monkey

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,219
    I'm cross-posting from the balance thread, but I think this one qualifies as a bug and it's a nice quick fix.

    Xienwolf posted here that Teutorix could be drafted and having checked the XML, he has "Conscription" set to "4" - same as the Arquebus unit.
     
  7. Gamestation

    Gamestation Introducing Servo

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    551
    I attacked Ocells with a Nyxin and got Tor Elithis as well when I won. Doesn't happen if I take the city after the assassins destroy all the boats.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Mailbox

    Mailbox King

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    873
    The dedicate obelisk event triggered 7 or 8 times in my capital, making the obelisk there have +6 food, +2 gold, + 6 science, and + 2 culture. I think that is a bit excessive.
     
  9. Sarisin

    Sarisin Deity

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,795
    Location:
    NJ
    I built Abashi, the black dragon for the first time and noticed the following 2 bugs:

    1. The dragon can get diseased (got it from killing a Diseased Corpse), but the Cure Disease spell doesn't work. So, you are stuck with Disease unless you happen to build Aqua Succellus - I did, and it worked, but that is is fairly specific only option to have.

    2. The dragon cannot attack any of the Four Horsemen. This surprised me when I tried to attack Buboes and got the "cannot attack" message. My dragon had a Great Commander attached and 145XP. I tried to give the dragon Courage, but no dice. I still think hero units should be able to overcome Fear no matter what.

    I suppose both of these problems come from dragons resisting spells - the good along with the bad. However, in these cases maybe an exception should be made.
     
  10. Slvynn

    Slvynn Duke Vector fon Pixel

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,073
    Seem K patch have some real problems with Reagents. I playing already 3rd game (Lakes, Big and Small, Big and Small) and no reagents on whole map.
    (last time i checked via worldbuilder.)
    No reagents at all :(
     
  11. slowcar

    slowcar King

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    hamburg, germany
    Einon Logos just built The gate for basium without Hyborem in the world. Is this no longer neccessary?
     
  12. ·Imhotep·

    ·Imhotep· Legendary Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,056
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    This is from the patch m fix list. I'm on patch m, but my catapults know fear. :confused: Wanted to attack Acheron the Dragon with my Catas and they were afraid of attacking him despite high odds...still Saverous took him out :D , but that's another story...
     
  13. Behcio

    Behcio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Hi.

    I've got a problem in 0.30k. Playing the game as Sheaim on a huge map (Nikis-Knight's one) and I can't end turn 288 (epic) because the "Waiting for other civilisations..." sign stays there forever and the cursor just doesn't change from the whirling globe. Seems like the AI just can't finish its turn and I guess that the this AI are barbs (I see some barb movement and then... nothing). This happened to me second time now :( Is there any way to force the AI's turn to end? Some command?
     
  14. Tielby

    Tielby Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    The sacred and free citadel of mind
    I think you are mistaken, sir. Patch m hasn't been released yet.
     
  15. Dumhead

    Dumhead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    please do a search of the forums. there are a few conversations about this. there are some maps that don't do balanced resources. and for some reason, on those maps, reagents don't show. this has been a long standing problem. it may not actually be a problem with ffh as much as it is with the maps. (the creation.py script works excellently for ffh and has no problem with reagent generation).

    It also appears that if in your custom game setting, if you reduce the number of players by one (one less than default) then reagents will be generated on maps that don't balance resources properly.
     
  16. Mu-Dog

    Mu-Dog Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    The problem is that reagents are in the same class as mithril, iron, horses, copper, and gunpowder. That, and the class they're all in doesn't allow for them to be closer than 4 spaces to each other. So basically by the time it gets around to placing reagents, there's no room left on the map.

    You can fix it in Civ4BonusInfos.xml by changing BONUS_REAGENTS BonusClassType to another class such as BONUSCLASS_GENERAL (which allows resources of the same class to be as class together as it needs to) or by changing how close together BONUSCLASS_RUSH bonuses are allowed to be together in the Civ4BonusClassInfos.xml.
     
  17. ·Imhotep·

    ·Imhotep· Legendary Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,056
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    You're right :D , but it's actually from the patch k list, and I have that one for sure :) . So my question remains. Am I just dumb, or shouldn't Catapults be afraid ?
     
  18. psychoak

    psychoak Warlord

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    A bit of an odd one. Could use some running down if it's not a keyboard shortcut no one knows about.

    I've disabled cycling twice now in multi-player. I think it's happening as a result of belting out text when the lag spike hits from the information updates. It's not a problem that can be fixed in the options screen, unit cycling is still enabled, and it disables build finished cycling as well. Along with having to manually go through everything, I also fail to receive a red light when everyone has been moved. The issue is remedied by a reload of the game, so if it's a glitch, sending in a save game wont help.
     
  19. AlMackey

    AlMackey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Fremont, CA, USA
    I may have found an omission in the Tower of Mastery, if this wasn't done on purpose...

    The Tower of Divination only requires four of the five types of divination mana, leaving out Sun Mana. Therefore, it's possible to complete the Tower of Mastery without complete mana mastery (that is, without any Sun Mana).
     
  20. jrandrew

    jrandrew Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    L.A.
    And trebuchets too (for Khazad) and cannons and dwarven cannons!

    Also I am playing patch K and the Khazad can still build rangers even though they are not supposed to be able to do so.
     

Share This Page