1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

FfH2 0.30 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by Kael, Dec 15, 2007.

  1. snarko

    snarko DLLer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,512
    Location:
    Sweden
    Turn off frozen animations.
     
  2. Falc

    Falc Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    292
    Odd that no-one's mentioned it since I've seen it in a few screenshots in this thread: the new graphics for hills and mountains have white lines going across them in a grid pattern. You can see it in Gandhi_rules's screenshot on the previous page.

    Also, would it be possible to have an option that governs the mana bar width/height. All things considered I think I'd prefer a single vertical bar instead of the block, but I can imagine others having other preferences. So some modularity would be nice.
     
  3. Arwon

    Arwon

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    19,078
    Location:
    Canberra
    You can attack and destroy Golden Hammers in cities.
     
  4. Gromzor

    Gromzor Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Pillar of chains is not adding hammers for my unhappy population.

    Also, when one of my cities goes into revolt it loses all production, I dont remember this...
     
  5. Basil II

    Basil II Bulgar Slayer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Barbarian lands was working fine for me...
     
  6. woodelf

    woodelf Bard Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    The barb lands seems hit or miss or at least was in testing. I've been surrounded or had none at all. I like the variability.
     
  7. Svantotvit

    Svantotvit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Yeah, realized my mistake. Thanks snarko :)
     
  8. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    Barbarian world is working fine for me as well.

    Im going through this thread and fixing issues as I come across them. There will be a patch out later today.

    For the elven worker issue it is working correctly except it still require Bronze working (once you have bronze working it adds the improvement without tearing down the forest). I will get the bronze working requirement removed.
     
  9. Dinkeldog

    Dinkeldog Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Denver
    Starting my usual fight with Game Flood getting things to load.
     
  10. elitesix

    elitesix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    As Calabim, my culture goes to negative numbers and does not increase (despite +culture) when I change civics. I've tested this across two different games.

    Here is a savefile:

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/uploads/132796/Reduction_in_Culture.CivBeyondSwordSave

    UPDATE: Ok, it may be that the negative numbers are simply not updating properly, because eventhough I was stuck at -80 the borders did expand and the number changed suddenly to positive.

    FIXED: Heh, Don't try to copy over your 025 folder to keep the graphics, it keeps a bunch of stuff that messes with 030 (duh, I know). I fixed the problem by fresh installing lol.
     
  11. Hoerks

    Hoerks Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Its not a bug, its a feature ;)

    see changelog.
     
  12. moverred

    moverred Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    In a game with Sidar the homeland promotion is working outside cultural borders. Everything else is working great, though the Clan did spit out their "For the Horde" spell very early in game and since I had Barbarian World checked they now have Units scattered through out the world, on Islands and such. This is good for scouting I guess so it may just be that the AI is genius....
    Thanks for the Mod!
     
  13. Dinkeldog

    Dinkeldog Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Denver
    Still fighting with GameFlood. It's now giving me:

    Script exec error: t72.lua:68: bad argument #1 to 'ipairs' (table expected, got nil): -1
     
  14. elitesix

    elitesix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    11
  15. Psychic_Llamas

    Psychic_Llamas Wizard in the Making

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6,366
    Location:
    Western Australia
    just had a game as Cardith Lorda of Sidar. very fun... but...

    How does the steal mechanic work? i couldnt nick the Dragons horde from Archaeron or Orthoses axe from Perpantach :confused: is this working?

    Does the miscast mechanic work? i havent had any spells miscast yet, and i cast a LOT of spells.

    whats the Big Black Dude UF do?
     
  16. Nikis-Knight

    Nikis-Knight Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5,636
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Are you sure that wasn't put there for balance issues? Since other civs can't build cottages everywhere without bronzeworking, either. Building in jungles is wrong, afaik.
    Steal--make sure it is a recon unit with the CoE religion. If so and you don't have the option, then it is bugged.
    No spells are set to miscast right now.
     
  17. ShaggyCan

    ShaggyCan Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    149
    For those of you having problems with Downloading, surely there is someone who could set up a torrent?
    I'm actually kind of surprised that isn't the main method for distributing it.

    I downloaded it, but it was corrupted probably due to how long it took. So back at it.

    Just a suggestion
     
  18. ZhugeTien

    ZhugeTien Enlightened Despot

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Ohio
    Okay, so the events seem to be a little glitchy... I had the Wandering Enchanter offer to enchant my warrior's weapons while playing as the Amurites. I decided to hire the fellow, and got the adept with Enchantment I in my capital. The strange part was that the warrior targeted by the event also received Enchantment I. No arcane, no channelling, just the Enchantment I promotion and his new Enchanted Blade. None of my other units received this spell sphere.

    Later on, the Council of Esus had been founded by the Sheaim, though it was no one's state religion. I researched Deception hoping to get the ability to spread the religion throughout my cities only to find that the Nightwatch unit I received was unable to do so. Under the Spread Council of Esus spell in the pedia I saw that one of the requirements is that your state religion be Council of Esus before the spell to spread it can be cast. That's fine if one founds the religion, but shouldn't this religion work like the others in that once the proper tech is researched the ability to spread the religion becomes available?

    Not sure if this one is a bug or not, but...: I received the event to spread Guild of Hammers in my capital after someone else had founded it. I paid to spread the Guild there, but no corporation/religion style icon showed over my city bar. Not sure if the effects were in place or not. I haven't gotten a chance to test the upgrade cost reduction.

    Figured out my mistake regarding the Ratcatcher's Guild being repeatedly founded. Just had to read the pedia entry. Duhr. :hammer2:

     
  19. Nikis-Knight

    Nikis-Knight Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5,636
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    The icon only shows on the city bar if that city is the guild HQ. Check the upper right corner of the city screen to confirm if it has an active branch or not.
    The Esus part is intentional, but you can express your opinion in the balance thread.
     
  20. felwar

    felwar Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Kael, I am begging you... please, add the minimum resources thing for maps soon. Manually adding reagents to every map I play is really getting tiresome.
     

Share This Page