1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

FfH2 0.33 Changelog

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by Kael, Aug 4, 2008.

  1. srmacpherson

    srmacpherson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    "1. Added the Jungle Altar, Necrototem and Warning Post improvements (for scenarios)."



    What do these do? when can we expect civlopedia write-ups on all the flash new features?
     
  2. Pyr0mancer

    Pyr0mancer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    542
    For what it's worth, Necrototem has a fear effect, it scares any units that move to an adjacent square into moving to another random adjacent square.
     
  3. srmacpherson

    srmacpherson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    That could be interesting. I wonder if the warning post has a similar effect. Perhaps the jungle altar is a spawn point.
     
  4. Jabie

    Jabie Wanted in Monte Carlo...

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Question for FfH Dev Team. I'm trying to mod Passive Espionage back into the game (See http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=286235 for details) and many of the settings which worked in 32 don't seem to work in 33.

    For instance, in 32 you could re-enable the Espionage Slider by editting CIV4CommerceInfo, but 33 doesn't allow this. Have these options been taken out completely for efficiency, the interface update or have I messed up my XML modding?
     
  5. Kael

    Kael Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,400
    Location:
    Ohio
    Espionage is turned off in the SDK. Check the ::isOption function in CvGame.cpp for details, its pretty easy to remove the block.
     
  6. Jabie

    Jabie Wanted in Monte Carlo...

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    OK, this is as cheeky as hell, but if you don't ask, you don't get.

    Presuming that it doesn't cause problems with the interface, massive inefficiencies in the run-time, overly extend the download size or cause some other issue, would it be possible to have a request for change to remove this block in the next update of the .dll, so it to expose the Espionage option back to the XML layer.

    I freely admit that I'm principally asking from a selfish perspective, as my only dev software is notepad and I took one look at the "how to create the .dll without .net 2003" thread and had to have a lie down. :)
     
  7. Kael

    Kael Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,400
    Location:
    Ohio
    Nope, it will stay off in the main mod. It certainly doesnt hurt to ask.
     
  8. Justicar333

    Justicar333 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Richmond, Ky
    Just downloaded .33, looking forward to trying it out. One small glitch though, patch B link seems to be broken on the download page. =/ Anyone know an alternate source for the patch?
     
  9. Nikis-Knight

    Nikis-Knight Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5,633
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    you only need the most recent patch, which should always be linked in the bug thread. In this case it is 'd'. Is that working?
     
  10. Justicar333

    Justicar333 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Richmond, Ky
    It is now, either I somehow had an old download page, or literally caught them in the middle of updating the link. Patch "D" is now installed, thanks. :D
     
  11. dagorkan

    dagorkan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    It's path "f" now, look at the thread. It is confusing though, Kael doesn't update the changes in an obvious place, I had to do a search to find this out
     
  12. coalman

    coalman Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Batavia,NY
    I downloaded the game but when I try to play it, it stops working.
     
  13. Darksaber1

    Darksaber1 Secret Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,220
    Location:
    Where you least expect me
    Pobable better to put that in the 0.33 bug thread.
     
  14. bottle cap

    bottle cap Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    when i open up the mod after i've downloaded it it just closes down civ
    what do i do ?
     
  15. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    15,582
    Location:
    Kael's head
    Why are you using such an old version of FfH2? We are up to version 0.41o now. http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=308020

    If you have BtS fully patched then it is not compatible with these older versions of the mod, but should work fine with the newer ones.
     

Share This Page