1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

FfH2 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by Kael, Jan 26, 2009.

  1. Angrenost

    Angrenost Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Finland
    They're most likely using Conquest and 'pumping out' units.
     
  2. clearbeard

    clearbeard King

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    691
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Delaware, USA
    I think this is an issue with the conquest civic. If blight hits late, and the starting city sizes are large, I've seen the AI go to size 1 in all their cities. If they're at war, all they produce are units, which use excess food, so they never grow again. Their tech stalls, and they start to fall behind in power, which makes them want more units, making the problem worse. Seems to be evil civs that I see this happen to most often: Sheaim and Calabim in particular. Maybe they get hit harder by blight, as they generally build fewer :health: buildings, setting off the chain reaction?
     
  3. ClownPrince

    ClownPrince Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Any idea how the sons of asena are acting like pyre zombies in the attached game? it really caught me unawares when my defending and attacking units were taking fire damage when fighting the dogpile of sons...
     
  4. Tasunke

    Tasunke Crazy Horse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,800
    Location:
    the 1800s
    Its a known XML issue. Apparantly its rather easy to fix ... I'd just prefer that Patch O was hot-fixed so that all future patch-O dl's no longer have the error.
     
  5. Arralen

    Arralen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Fix:
    CIV4UnitInfos.xml , row 13169
    move this line
    Code:
    <PythonPostCombatLost>postCombatExplode(pCaster,pOpponent</PythonPostCombatLost>
    up to row 12934:
    Code:
            </DamageTypeCombats>
            <PythonPostCombatLost>postCombatExplode(pCaster,pOpponent</PythonPostCombatLost>
        </UnitInfo>
        <UnitInfo>
            <Class>UNITCLASS_AXEMAN</Class>
            <Type>UNIT_SONS_OF_ASENA</Type>
    


    Further needed fixes in version "o":

    Chariots are (partly) missing -25% Ancient Forest, -25% all forest

    <class>UNITCLASS_CHARIOT</class>
    *<Type>UNIT_CHARIOT</Type>
    *<Type>UNIT_CHARIOT_SCORPION_CLAN</Type>

    Code:
    <FeatureAttacks>
        <FeatureAttack>
            <FeatureType>FEATURE_FOREST</FeatureType>
            <iFeatureAttack>-25</iFeatureAttack>
        </FeatureAttack>
        <FeatureAttack>
            <FeatureType>FEATURE_JUNGLE</FeatureType>
            <iFeatureAttack>-25</iFeatureAttack>
        </FeatureAttack>
        <FeatureAttack>
            <FeatureType>FEATURE_FOREST_ANCIENT</FeatureType>
            <iFeatureAttack>-25</iFeatureAttack>
        </FeatureAttack>
    </FeatureAttacks>
    
    Animals missing flags:
    Baby Spider -> <Invisible>INVISIBLE_ANIMAL</Invisible>
    Giant Spider -> <bNoDefensiveBonus>1</bNoDefensiveBonus>
    Griffon -> <bNoDefensiveBonus>1</bNoDefensiveBonus>

    Strange flag(s) on units:
    Herald (Mercurians) -> -20% CityAttack ... dunno why? (from -25% in "n" IIRC)
     
  6. Emptiness

    Emptiness []

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,922
    The problem is not just that the Sons of Asena are exploding like Pyre Zombies, but also that Pyre Zombies are not exploding. Rather than deleting the line completely, it needs to be moved to the Pyre Zombie section.
     
  7. ClownPrince

    ClownPrince Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Many thanks for the prompt and thorough response... And to Emptiness for the catch that the Pyre Zombies had been short-changed in the bargain!

    Wish me luck (and feel free to send along links to tools/help) as I try my first XML edits...
     
  8. Broken Hawk

    Broken Hawk Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,230
    Location:
    On a hill
    When I installed patch o, the desktop shortcut did not show up. Also, the shortcut found in the FfH
    mod folder doesn't work, get a wrong pathway error message. Win7. Any ideas? Thanks.
     
  9. Emptiness

    Emptiness []

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,922
    Credit belongs to SilentDragon who reported the problem with Pyre Zombies, and with Tholal who posted the fix.

    -------------

    If you have the steam version of the game, then see this thread: having problems with shortcut w/steam version and windows 7

    If not, then the target of your shortcut should be:
    Code:
    "[path]\Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe" "mod=\Fall from Heaven 2"
    (Replace [path] with the path to your install of Civ 4.)
     
  10. ClasuSiosa

    ClasuSiosa Thespian of the Sword

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Tol-in-Gaurhoth
    Vampire, Glitch?

    The Pedia says that the Bloodpet eating spell allows the Vampire to heal and attack again, ive tried with Rosier the Fallen, Losha Valas, and i think with a normal Vampire, and possibly with a vampiric Moroi, and it heals but no 2nd attack.
     
  11. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16,343
    Location:
    Kael's head
    The pedia is outdated. Feed was a much more impressive spell back before the move to BtS, but was nerfed for being too powerful. (In my modmod it gets it power back.)
     
  12. Broken Hawk

    Broken Hawk Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,230
    Location:
    On a hill
    Thanks Emptiness. I'm using BTS installed from an original disk. I followed your instructions using the shortcut in the FfH2 Mod folder and now it works properly. When I originally opened the icon I found it curious that:

    Target: "\\Kermit\c$\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe" mod=\Fall from Heaven 2

    and

    Start in: "\\Kermit\c$\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\"

    What is Kermit?
     
  13. Azhral

    Azhral Let's get Tactical!

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    624
    Location:
    Dunedin, New Zealand
    Uh, its accessing the hidden C: drive share on the machine named Kermit.
     
  14. Broken Hawk

    Broken Hawk Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,230
    Location:
    On a hill
    What?
     
  15. jeffperkins

    jeffperkins Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    On a bootcamp Win 7 partition of a Mac OS X computer, exactly under what directory should ffh2 be installed? From the above it looks like one installs ffh2 first and patch o second. I am finding a directory in the form of program files (X86)/2K games / Firaxis Games / Sid Meier's Civlization IV Complete / Mods, but putting ffh2 under there doesn't seem to work. Any advice?
     
  16. Emptiness

    Emptiness []

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,922
    FfH2 must be installed in the "Mods" folder in the "Beyond the Sword" folder, so in your case that would be "Program Files (x86)/2K games/Firaxis Games/Sid Meier's Civilization IV Complete\Beyond the Sword\Mods". You might want to consider reinstalling Civ 4 to someplace other than your "Program Files (x86)" folder (which is the default location), so that you can circumvent the issue of UAC. Also, make sure that you have patched Civ 4 to version 3.19, as that is required to play FfH2.
     
  17. Azhral

    Azhral Let's get Tactical!

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    624
    Location:
    Dunedin, New Zealand
    "\\Kermit" is a machine named 'Kermit' somewhere on your network.

    "\c$" is the Root C:\ drive share that all Windows machines have. It is hidden for obvious reasons, and requires administrator priviledges on the target machine to access.

    If you hold down the Start button and hit 'Pause/Break' you'll open the System Information panel. In there there is a section named 'Computer name, domain and workgroup settings.' If your computer name happens to be 'Kermit' you can safely change the Target in the icon to:

    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe" mod=\Fall from Heaven 2

    and change the Start In to:

    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\"
     
  18. Broken Hawk

    Broken Hawk Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,230
    Location:
    On a hill
    Thanks Azhral. Your time and patience is appreciated.
     
  19. Azhral

    Azhral Let's get Tactical!

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    624
    Location:
    Dunedin, New Zealand
    As long as we can go Hokies, whatever that means.


    /me frolicks in the sunshine.
     
  20. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,602
    Hokies is the name of the athletic teams at Virginia Tech here in the US, so Broken Hawk must have some connection to that university.

    The Virginia Tech website explains the source of the name:

    http://www.vt.edu/about/hokie.html
     

Share This Page