1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Final Fantasy Mod: Public Beta thread

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by DJ Bonebraker, Jan 2, 2009.

  1. Moosezilla

    Moosezilla Grognard Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,037
    Location:
    Canton of Roaring Waste
    My Laguna doesn't upgrade. no problems to 1230 PA. nice.
     
  2. DJ Bonebraker

    DJ Bonebraker a.k.a Laura

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,641
    Location:
    Eorzea, Hydaelyn
    That's some kind of bad luck, there... I generally try to AVOID goody huts until I get some decent units for that reason, unless I'm playing an expansionist civ.

    There's a number of cities in the FF universe built on top of mountains, that'swhy.... If I WOULDN'T have included that feature, let's just say that my game (see Stories and tales section) would have had less places to settle (mountains and desert as far as you can see).

    Hmmm.... He SHOULD be able to upgrade.... I'll have to wait and see with my game: I MAY have missed something when I tried to copy the Upgradeable king units from the Sengoku scenario.....
     
  3. Ogedei_the_Mad

    Ogedei_the_Mad Caffeinated Khagan

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2004
    Messages:
    3,361
    Location:
    Moved back into the kimchi jar
    I've been playing on "Warlord" level just to get a feel for things and see what's in the mod and I had this strange occurrence. One of the AI-controlled factions was too dumb to build a palace (it didn't do that until a few hundred turns into the game! :crazyeye: ), but it had one fine starting place. For the whole of the first era, it was confined to just one city, but it had an excellent starting position, access to Cocoa (thus lots of treasure), acess to Bangaa, and it managed to build the Tomb of the Unknown King. That one little city state, despite being just one city, not only had the largest population (16), but also a pretty big army of Minotaurs and Bangaa that smacked mine around. :eek:
     
  4. DJ Bonebraker

    DJ Bonebraker a.k.a Laura

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,641
    Location:
    Eorzea, Hydaelyn
    :lol: That's gotta be one of the first cases I've ever seen of the AI being an idiot-savant; If I were trying to play this mod as a One City Challenge, that's likely to be the strategy I'd have used. :lol:

    I guess I should have mentioned that I'd increased the size of villages, towns and cities (or towns cities and Metropolises) so that villages capped of at 12 pop, towns at 24 and cities anything above that...

    ...something that El Justo used to great advantage (although his pop adjustments were a bit more extreme: 20 for towns, 40 for cities, etc) in his TCW and AoI scenarios...

    If you're still early into the second era, I'd reccomend making a beeline for Chivaly, because that will allow you to build Lord Mi'ihen's Crusaders, which generates a powerful Crusader unit every 5 turns. If someone already beat you to that, go for Magic and whatever your unique magic tech is and start building Mage Towers, Archon Towers or Maester Towers in all your cities....

    I'm actually glad I made settlers auto-produced: My start in my story game was pretty good, but most of the surrounding area was mountains and desert (and with the tile penalties of despotism, my really good food generation tiles wouldn't start paying off until I finally got at least Tribal council), so I'd have been easily left behind in the expansion game by the closest civ (who happens to have access to the only fresh water source nearby.

    As it is, obviously Razfahd decided that building troops took precedent over building a palace, so I've gotten ahead of him in expansion. :D
     
  5. Moosezilla

    Moosezilla Grognard Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,037
    Location:
    Canton of Roaring Waste
    I say it all the time "I don't know nottin'!" I did not know upgrade cost of Laguna was 132!
     
  6. Pounder

    Pounder Phaethon was here

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,698
    Location:
    Your territory
    Too bad there wasn't a way let some Civs build in the mountains while others can't. Let the Inca but not the Zulu.
     
  7. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,236
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    You couldn't give one civ a settler unit with the standard abilities & another civ a "wheeled" unit so that it couldn't enter mountains?
     
  8. Pounder

    Pounder Phaethon was here

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,698
    Location:
    Your territory
  9. DJ Bonebraker

    DJ Bonebraker a.k.a Laura

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,641
    Location:
    Eorzea, Hydaelyn
    Might want to research Invention and build Cid's Workshop ASAP... Unless that IS the price with the 50% discount! :eek:
     
  10. Moosezilla

    Moosezilla Grognard Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,037
    Location:
    Canton of Roaring Waste
    No, I did Cids and cut the cost! Seems much fun but I may lower aggression to help AI survive. They take their king units on the attack!
     
  11. Chris85

    Chris85 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska
    Hey, I noticed you gave the fiends the enslave ability which results in new bandersnatches. This just gave me a crazy idea that could allow for more types of fiends/barbarians. For example, we're currently limited to:

    Fiend A (Bandersnatch) & Fiend B (Troll)


    How about this, you give Fiend B the enslave ability and have a successful enslave result in a third type of fiend which I'll call Fiend C.

    Ex: Fiend B + Enslave Ability = Fiend C


    This would allow for 3 types of land fiends/barbarians. I figure, it could even be taken one step further if Fiend C enslaves a unit which gives you Fiend D. Since, it would be rare to actually get a Fiend D. Fiend D could a rare uber strong unit. I haven't tested this myself, but it could certainly make barbarians more interesting if successfully implemented.
     
  12. Zarn

    Zarn Le Républicain Catholique

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    11,589
    Location:
    New Jersey/ Delaware Valley
    So far, I got an error after building Bone Village. Says it is missing a pcx file. That's about it.

    I cannot tihnk of anything else to report.
     
  13. Wil Knights

    Wil Knights Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Hikaro, I gotta say this is one of the most awesome mods I've ever seen! I first saw it right after you started your FF Mod thread Part II, and the amount of work you've put into it since then is amazing! :D

    That being said, I've been having problems with the game crashing on me quite a bit. I guess I'm the only one though? :confused:
     
  14. DJ Bonebraker

    DJ Bonebraker a.k.a Laura

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,641
    Location:
    Eorzea, Hydaelyn
    GAH! It turns out that I'd managed to forget the "\art\wonder splash\" bit in front of all the pedia icon entries for the newest wonders and small wonders.

    I have attached the corrected pedia icon file here. Just download it into your \Final Fantasy\Text\ folder.....
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Psionicle

    Psionicle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Greenland. Really!
    Finally! This mod is downloadable!
    This is actually the only thing that makes me return to Civ3. :D
     
  16. alex9988

    alex9988 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Santa
    MY GOD!

    Its done!

    CLICK CLICK CLICK CLICK CLICK - waiting to download....

    thanks Hikaro, I'll leave a post once I get it up and running




    EDIT: Just played a bit


    Question, why is it that no other civs are developing? Everyone but me has one city.
     
  17. DJ Bonebraker

    DJ Bonebraker a.k.a Laura

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,641
    Location:
    Eorzea, Hydaelyn
    Sometimes the AI waits until they build a couple units before building their "Palace" SW.....
     
  18. alex9988

    alex9988 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Santa
    Hmmm, I see. Is there a way to make them build it faster? Because I have literally about 10 cities, which is 200 turns they would need to catch up, IF they built it right now.
     
  19. DJ Bonebraker

    DJ Bonebraker a.k.a Laura

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,641
    Location:
    Eorzea, Hydaelyn
    That's don't sound right, unless the AI is being exceptionally stupid... All the AI factions in my game built their palace type buildings within the first 10 turns of the game.

    What factions are involved and what difficulty level are you playing on? I'm playing on Monarch, and I've got all the different races except the Orcs, Dwarves and Elvaan races, but everyone has constructed their palaces and have at least as many cities as I do, if not more (two of the factions managed to get settlers from goody huts).

    Of course, it COULD be that they've been having more trouble with the Fiends (barbarians) than usual...

    BTW, have you built embassies and/or spied on their capitols to CONFIRM that they have not, indeed, built any palace type building (you should see it in the list of icons off to the left)?
     
  20. Stormrage

    Stormrage Ever Present Taskmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    10,573
    Location:
    behind the scenes
    In my game everyone founded about 10 cities and then the wars began..
     

Share This Page