1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[FIXED] Crashes on turn 398 - Stuck savegame

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by enchanter100, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,093
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    If this is reproducible with that savegame, then please attach it, i'll move the thread then to the bug reports.
     
  2. Delibea

    Delibea Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    This is last savegame, click on "End Turn" and then something strange happen:
    - AI Units move
    - you can interact with other leaders and other things
    - you can't play anymore, the "wait please" never ends

    Game is installed in italian.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Vader1025

    Vader1025 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    How many cities do you have? That includes Puppets. Apparently, you are only allowed 69 and the 70th will CTD and corrupt the save games of where you placed city number 70 or conquered it.
    I have found no workaround.

    It is discussed on the official forums here.
    http://forums.2kgames.com/forums/showthread.php?t=90285
     
  4. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,093
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Moved to bug reports. Please someone shoudl take a look atthe save file.
     
  5. Anastomosis

    Anastomosis Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    I second Vader. Everybody with this issue: COUNT YOUR CITIES. I suspect you are all crashing at the now-confirmed 70-city limit, as you seem to be at high turn levels (300+). It would be nice if we could attribute all of these crashes to it; among other things, that would make the fix that much faster.
     
  6. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    I loaded Delibea's "Deadline" save file and saw exactly the same results that he described. I ended the turn and let the game run for about half an hour, but the turn never ended. I'm running Windows XP SP3 with 2GB RAM, dual-core 3.0Mhz CPU, NVIDIA graphics card with 512MB RAM. Game is patched to 1.0.0.20. Civ 5 runs only in DX9 mode for me. Windows Task Manager showed both cores running at a total of between 50 and 100% while the turn was in process. I was able to exit the game normally by hitting the Esc key and selecting the option to return to Windows.
     
  7. Delibea

    Delibea Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Not sure about the number of cities but it should be:
    65 cities (8 are mine, 57 AI)
    14 cities state

    core I5 750 (2.67 gh), GTS 250 (1GB), win7 64bit, 4gb ram, Dx11

    During "wait please" 3 processor were at 25%, the 4th at 75%, Gpu usage at 10%, so it should be a problem about AI decision (loop, error in code...) imo.
     
  8. akamal

    akamal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    I've just hit what looks like a very similar problem (about 30-40 turn away from a diplo victory no less!).

    The game crashes everytime on the turn 334-335 transition, even if I reload from about 10 turns before. I don't think mine is due to the number cities though, as I've only got a dozen.

    I think the cause of mine is that the AI has become very confused, psychophrenic in fact, and Greece has just captured Athens from itself!

    If you look at the first attached save (start of turn 333, auto save 332), you'll see Greece penned into just a tiny un-garrisoned Athens in southern Europe. You'll notice that it's completely surrounded by my units, so there's no way anyone attack it.

    If then hit 'Next Turn' you get notifications to the affect that the Greece lost and re-captured Athens twice during the inter-turn, the city size has been reduced to 1 and a Greek Pike is now garrisoning the city. And yet all of my units are still in place!

    If you hit 'Next Turn' again, the game will crash before the start of turn 335, I think at the point it gets to the Greeks turn.

    Also attached is the save for the start of turn 334 (autosave 333), interestingly this is much smaller than the other save, and crashes if you attempt to load it.

    Now, I suspect whatever it is that may have caused the Greeks to go to war with themselves may have happened dozens or even hundreds of turns ago, but is only manifesting itself now. If this is right it's going to be a nightmare for the devs to track down where exactly the bug is. But if anyone here has the ear of the devs could they pass on the save?

    Oh, one other oddity, if you look at the City State of Cape Town, you'll notice that it's both allied with me, and in the permanent war state where you can't talk to them. It's been like that for dozens of turns, and the influence isn't reducing either. It was allied normally then switched to this hybrid state after I attacked another City State. Whether that's related to the greek identity crisis or not it's certainly odd.

    This is game was started on 1.0.0.20 dx11 with Dales True Start Locations Mod\Map, but as that only sets up the start locations it doesn't seem too likely to be the cause.

    Edit: Using the tuner, I deleted Athens on Turn 333, and this time I got a text notification telling me that Dublin had been captured by the Dublins(!), and the game then crashed on the next turn transition as before. So, I went back to turn 333 deleted both Athens and Dublin, and it's now successfully progressed as far as turn 340 without crashing.
    It's almost as if one part of the code was unable to differentiate between Dublin and Greece, so the Greeks declaring war on Dublin, resulted in them both attacking themselves(?). Anyway, hopefully the guys at Firaxis will be able to get to the bottom of it.

    If it's any use to anyone I've still got all the auto saves from the very first turn, although it does total almost 300MB!
     

    Attached Files:

  9. HoffR1

    HoffR1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    I only have 47 cities and it's happening again on my second attempt to play the game, around turn 360. So that's two attempts to play this game, both probably 20+ hours sunk into the game. And it crashes.
     
  10. aguds

    aguds Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Norway
    I started another game after the patch. Once it crashed at around turn 520, and after I loaded I played until turn 770 so I can't figure out what's wrong. Now(after 770) I even see most of the map, so it can't be the graphics who makes it crash. At turn 520 I only saw my little island with two CSs on.. I'm gonna see tonight if I can play further.

    Update: I am now at turn 1,2000. It has crashed twice on the way, seemingly at random. But at least I'm still playing. And I now see all of the map, so that can't matter either.
     
  11. DrakenKin

    DrakenKin Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    Montreal
    Crash on turn 386. Loading older savegames still crashes at the same exact turn.

    My thread + savegame : http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=386565&highlight=crash+turn

    My settings :
    Size : Huge
    Type : Earth-like
    Speed : standard

    It took me 3 days to get this far, and i was gonna win a cultural victory in 16 turns. (The 3 cities + no war achievements with Ghandi.)

    System : Windows XP SP3, Intel duo 6600 2.4Gh, 2Gb ram, ATI HD 4670.

    Things I tried :

    - Running in window mode / different resolution / minimal graphic details
    - DirectX 9 and 11
    - Deleting everyone of my units, workers included.. in case one of them was corrupt
    - Changing production on my cities and even tile focus etc
    - Loading older savegames
    - Loading from the menu, from an existing/ongoing game, loading after restarting the game, after restarting the computer..

    Nothing works.

    I sent a support email, no answer. I called them, first call I wait for 15 minutes then someone picks up then hang up right away. Second call the tech support guy suggests :

    1) Running in window mode instead of fullscreen. (Had already tried, doesn't fix.)
    2) Asked me to check the exact windows error (from windows manager > event log > applications), and the message was that the problem happened with the file : "cvgamecoredllfinal release.dll", version 3.0.3.0

    He notes the error down, puts me on hold, then he hangs up / I hear busy signal. I can't really blame tech support, they must be under a lot of pressure and they can neither fix the issue (game needs a patch really) nor tell you frankly that you should give up because the software is a piece of crap.

    I am obviously not calling back. I'll just stick to small maps until they patch it... Thanks fireaxis for making US pay 60$ to be your beta testers.
     
  12. DrakenKin

    DrakenKin Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    Montreal
    Note on the 70 cities crash theory...

    - I had only 3 cities BUT napoleon had all of africa and half of europe/asia (again the map size was huge).. it might be that he is the one who reached 70 cities, and it might even be that he conquered his 70th on turn 386... could be an explanation.
     
  13. aguds

    aguds Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Norway
    After the last patches, I have had some random crashes. But I am able to finish games now, on huge and marathon so I'm fine for now. Could do with some performance optimizing, though.
     
  14. Clammo

    Clammo Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    108
    Repeatedly crashing for me on turn 1076, I'll have a go at attaching the file to see if it happens for anyone else:

    View attachment 1076.Civ5Save

    That's on a marathon game, huge map. It's the 2nd time my games (different games) have crashed on that map speed and size, both times after over 1000 turns.

    Edit: Using Vista 64bit, i7 920 OC'd to 3.4ghz, 12gb RAM, 295GTX SLI.
     
  15. aguds

    aguds Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Norway
    Does it happen on the same turn when you restart and reload also? I have had random crashes, which I just reloaded Civ and could play on.
     
  16. Clammo

    Clammo Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    108
    Unfortunately yes Aguds, I tried it a few times. It just gets locked in an endless end turn spinning globe, and the only way I can exit is via task manager, which says CIV has stopped responding. Course it might be a problem at my end, but in view of so many others having the same problem then probably not.

    If anyone can get it to work, and tell me how then I'd be grateful, as it's a bit irritating to lose a game over 1000 turns in.

    As an aside, I tried your save Sarassin, and couldn't get it to advance any further.
     
  17. westi

    westi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Norway
    I'm suffering from the same problems

    On my first game I played on a standard map and standard time. When I'm about to conquer the last AI city, the game crashes to desktop. Many more than 70 cities.

    On my second game I played on a huge map and marathon time. Around turn 600 I managed to fight back the AI's that had been declaring war on me one after another. After defeating the Shonghai, I went for the Arabians. But after razing two cities the game crashes on the same turn. Also before this turn the message "Oslo has conquered Oslo from the Oslo" appears. Just about 15 cities on this save.

    Believe it's the same bug as everybody else has, but it's kind of annoying that the game seem to crash everytime I'm in lead.


    i5-450M 2.4Ghz
    Nvidia 1Gb GT 320M
    4Gb memory
     

Share This Page