1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Fixing revolutions.

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by crazyewok, May 23, 2016.

  1. Arkenor

    Arkenor Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Norwich, UK
    It's normal for Emperor at that very early point, aye.

    I think rebellious spirit comes from previous revolution pop-up, from rejecting the option to be overthrown and replaced. I'd been getting them for quite a few turns by the time I took the screenshot. So once you've got one revolution, it tends to snowball faster than you can rectify the situation.

    The report of multiple revolt popups per turn (for the same city) is also true. The rapidity at which the revolution level changes, and revolts occur makes me wonder if it is properly accounting for my game speed (Snail).
     
  2. majaczek

    majaczek Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    282
    well I play on normal game speed, but I learned I need to rush for civics to make me immune to revolutions. At Language it's stable, at Oral Tradition it's improving a bit. If you want you may see into revolutiometer for your empire. Those few Civics you can change early are Neccessary. If you got straight to hunting you will get revolutions before old revolution go out, so you would be locked.
     
  3. Shadowclaw

    Shadowclaw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Does obsolete buildings affect revolutions? Because I have in "good" and "bad" buildings lists long obsolete buildings. And it seems, they are affecting revolutions. Am I wrong?
     
  4. majaczek

    majaczek Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    282
    probably not.
     
  5. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,766
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Good question. I'd have to look too deeply into the code to resolve this question at the moment but I'll keep the question in mind and if I see any evidence either way I'll make sure to mention so on the forum.
     
  6. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9,100
    Location:
    Hiding
    Hold on, you guys removed Rev from v36? At least tell me you left BarbCivs in. :please:
     
  7. Shadowclaw

    Shadowclaw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    There are Barb civs in the SVN version.
     
  8. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,806
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    No we did not remove Rev. I would've been ecstatic If we had!

    What Are you doing with your C2C game files?

    JosEPh :crazyeye:
     
  9. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9,100
    Location:
    Hiding
    There does not appear to be any Revolutions bar in the lower-right city screen, and the Revolutions advisor button opens up the Domestic advisor. I am using the patch to v36 you gave in your thread, and have done absolutely no tampering to the game outside of fixing some city-names.

    Do you actually type out "JosEPh :crazyeye:" every time you post?
     
  10. sunrisereader

    sunrisereader Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Messages:
    162
    you need to turn on Revolutions in the options while creating the game
     
  11. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9,100
    Location:
    Hiding
    I did this, that was the first thing I checked. Maybe the game still interprets it as being turned off, somehow? It was disabled by default, along with Barbcivs.
     
  12. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,806
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Last ? 1st, answer Yes. :D

    There was work done in the City Screen and that info may have been removed. I'm not sure on that as I don't use Rev but for an occasional test game. And that has been awhile. Rev imhpo is so Broken as to be of little use to anyone but the Player as an Exploit. Those that use it will always win unless they play really badly.

    And here you go! ;)

    JosEPh :)
     
  13. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,766
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  14. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,806
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Correct, you have to Uncheck the box to activate Rev. If you left the box Checked No Rev in your game. See Screenshot. In this instance Rev is Off.

    But as T-brd posted BUG Option screen has many details that can be activated for Rev.

    JosEPh
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9,100
    Location:
    Hiding
    Yes I did THAT VERY THING. Maybe Rev is on, and I don't know it. Is there any foolproof way to check? AFAIK no city as yet broken away from any civ, and no Barb city has become a minor civ.
     
  16. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,806
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    You are playing a 5,000 turn Game Speed you know. Scale and all that. So, how many turns have you completed?

    JosEPh :)
     
  17. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9,100
    Location:
    Hiding
    Uh, I think 500-600?
     
  18. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,766
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  19. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,806
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    So do you have Writing researched yet? Or do any of the AI?

    Iirc, A Barb Civ won't turn Minor Civ until several Civs have Writing researched. The Barb Civ trigger is based off Writing and regular game Civs (player and AI) coming out of Minor Civ status. Plus the Barb Civ city while in Barbarian status has to reach a set # of turns being a city or a set city size. I'm fuzzy on which one it is atm.

    JosEPh
     
  20. Noriad2

    Noriad2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,153
    Gender:
    Male
    Incorrect. I've had a barb city turn into a regular city before anyone discovered writing (regular V36, minor civs option on). I've checked a save game to confirm. Also in the BUG options (revDCM tab) there is a minimum city size for barbarian civ, which is set to 3 but can be changed.
     

Share This Page