1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by EmperorFool, Jan 19, 2009.

  1. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    If you install BUG "single player" mode into CustomAssets directory, MP games will ignore it, and you can share those games on the forums. To play PBEM games in vanilla BTS simply rename CustomAssets so the game doesn't see BUG. Delete the folder that gets created (it will be full of empty folders) and rename back to get BUG going again.
     
  2. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,830
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    BUG will not have any impact on your pbem or MP games as long as you haven't installed it over the base game (ie over-written files). If you have installed it single player (ie in custom assets) or multiplayer (ie as a mod), then the game will not let it install when you start a MP / pbem game unless every player has it installed in multiplayer mod and starts the game with that mod.

    Note that even then, there can be MP / pbem version conflict issues.

    EDIT: pbem games ignore customassets except for the art items (ie blue marble).
     
  3. Optical

    Optical The Fall of the Eleventh

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,734
    Location:
    Help me. I don't know where I am.
    OK, thanks!
     
  4. BjGolzke

    BjGolzke Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    I ran into the following problem today:

    I tried to load a save I received from a friend who has installed BUG 4.4 using the Multiplayer Option.

    I got the error message (within Civ)

    "The save file you have selected requires the following mod to be loaded:
    Mods/BUG Mod 4.4/
    The application must restart, ok?"

    and clicked Ok

    Civ closed and reloaded. The reload always ends in a black screen (just where you'd normally expect the first selection screen).

    After closing Civ, I noticed I got a little window labeled "Mod Error" in the background stating

    "Mods/BUG Mod 4.4/ is an invalid mod directory, ignoring".

    I suppose this is because I installed BUG in Single Player Mode (first of the three options) and my friend used Multiplayer?

    So I de-installed BUG, rebooted and wanted to re-install it using "Multiplayer mode" (third option), but right at the start I got an error window:

    (I translate this from German...)

    Error overwriting the file C:/Program Files (x86)/2K Games/Firaxis Games/Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete/Beyond the Sword/mods/BUG Mod 4.4/Assets/Art/BUG/Arm.dds"

    Retry does not work, Ignore steps to the same message for the next .dds file and so on.

    If I select the first option again, the install runs through fine, but I still can't load the save I need to load.

    Any ideas, anyone? Thanks!

    P.S.: Yes, I did manually delete all the Sub-Directories BUG had created prior to the tried re-install...
     
  5. BjGolzke

    BjGolzke Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Problem solved. Install worked after using Admin rights when starting the install prog.
     
  6. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Glad you got it working. Here are two other suggestions.

    1. You can have BUG installed both in SP and MP mode as long as you are using the same version of BUG for both.

    2. Even better, you can install BUG in SP mode and then create an empty directory called "BUG Mod 4.4" in your Mods folder to trick Civ4 into thinking BUG is installed as a mod. You might have to start a quick game using the mod loaded from the ADVANCED : LOAD A MOD screen and then modify the "BUG Mod 4.4.ini" file it creates to set NoCustomAsses to 0. You only need to do this if that first game you start doesn't have BUG features enabled.
     
  7. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,645
    Location:
    Erebus
    Sorry for this stupid question, I've got BAT and don't know how to change the (interface) colour. Help?
     
  8. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,830
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    That feature isn't in BAT. It is in CivScale or Lemon Merchant has a HUD (head up display) changer - check her signature.
     
  9. yanner39

    yanner39 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Hey guys, possibly a non-Civ question but I'm having a problem with BULL. I got a new PC and reinstalled Civ4, BTS, patched it to 3.19, installed BUG 4.4 and tried to follow the steps to install BULL. I rename the CivGameCoreDLL.dll file but when I go to copy the BULL CivGameCore dll file in the BTS Assets folder, my PC won't let me copy the file.

    As administrator, I enter my password to authorize the copy I see it being copied but the file doesn't end up in the folder.

    Any thoughts?

    Thanks!
     
  10. yanner39

    yanner39 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Nevermind. Solved my problem.
     
  11. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,830
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    how? always good to know the answer.
     
  12. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Smarticus Pantsidae

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,220
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    The answer is 42, ruff. It always has been. :p
     
  13. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,830
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    ok, smarty pants ... what is the question?
    Spoiler :
    6 x 8 - always thought there was something wrong with the universe.
     
  14. mighty gandhi

    mighty gandhi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Italy
    Hi.I downloaded the bug mod from herehttp://civ4bug.sourceforge.net/BUGMod.html
    I run the exe and install it,but nothing change.I installed it as "principal mod" but i m not able to play it neither to load it as a mod.
    Could someone please help me?
     
  15. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Smarticus Pantsidae

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,220
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    Are you sure that nothing changed? There's no splash screen or anything to tell you BUG is loaded. Try hitting CTRL-ALT-O in game to bring up the BUG menu. That will tell you if it is installed properly.

    If that doesn't work, uninstall it (using the installer. Don't just delete it.) and reinstall it to Custom Assets. It's an option in the installer's menu.
     
  16. mighty gandhi

    mighty gandhi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Italy
    Yes I get no splash screen and no option for the mod(I tried the ctrl-alt-o)
    Also if i look at info,it tells no mod loaded.The only think i could get til now it's that after a cuople of install/uninstall the game crash on the exit...so sad.
    Anyway I noticed that the .exe install in Document/My Games... while all the other mods that comes with civ are in the installation dir...could be this?
    I really don't know what to do anymore,I tried both installation(Single player-Custom assets folder and Single player with AltRoot)...the only remaining is for multi...
     
  17. enKage

    enKage Follower of Zoamelgustar

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Location:
    Łódź, PL
    I have problems with BUG and BUFFY.

    What I did:
    1) Install civ4 bts 3.17
    2) patched to 3.19
    3) install latest buffy for HoF\gotm games
    4) install BAT for single player games
    5) Install BUG to be able to share games on boards (first option on install menu = custom assets folder).

    The result:
    1) It seems like BUG is not working at all. The game looks like umodded BtS, no icons for customize BUG, no aditional infos etc.
    2) After instalation of BUG there are problems with Buffy - the game leaves to desktop with no error mesage after either loading a game or starting a new one. That means when I start BUFFY I am able only to start first game or first savegame, but not the second.

    What is wrong? How to fix it? How to have these 3 mods installed without having problems with any of it?
     
  18. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Smarticus Pantsidae

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,220
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    BAT won't affect the operation of BUG or BUFFY, so you don't need to worry about that. BUFFY should install in the \Mods directory, so it shouldn't interact with BUG, at least mine doesn't.

    Are you sure that you're patched to 3.19? And which version of BUG and BUFFY are you running? What OS are you using? There is a fix for BUFFY when running on Windows 7/Vista. You can find that in the HoF forums, or here:

    http://hof.civfanatics.net/civ4/mod.php?show=vista

    Press CTRL-ALT-O while in game to see if BUG is running.

    A little more information would help.
     
  19. Leoreth

    Leoreth Knight of Time Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28,315
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Land of Heat and Clockwork
    I'm currently merging BUG into my mod and it seems Civ4lert is giving me trouble. Every time I edit a Python file and the game reloads it, I get the following exceptions:
    Spoiler :
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "BugEventManager", line 390, in _handleDefaultEvent
    File "Civ4lerts", line 748, in onBeginActivePlayerTurn
    File "Civ4lerts", line 766, in _getMaxGoldTrade
    AttributeError: GoldTrade instance has no attribute 'maxGoldTrade'
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "BugEventManager", line 390, in _handleDefaultEvent
    File "Civ4lerts", line 786, in onBeginActivePlayerTurn
    File "Civ4lerts", line 805, in _getMaxGoldPerTurnTrade
    AttributeError: GoldPerTurnTrade instance has no attribute 'maxGoldPerTurnTrade'
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "BugEventManager", line 390, in _handleDefaultEvent
    File "Civ4lerts", line 826, in onBeginActivePlayerTurn
    File "Civ4lerts", line 858, in check
    AttributeError: RefusesToTalk instance has no attribute 'refusals'
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "BugEventManager", line 390, in _handleDefaultEvent
    File "Civ4lerts", line 895, in onBeginActivePlayerTurn
    File "Civ4lerts", line 932, in check
    AttributeError: WorstEnemy instance has no attribute 'enemies'

    It seems like the underlying object isn't properly initialized in this situation. Is that because I left something out?
     
  20. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Smarticus Pantsidae

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,220
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    I had that happen to me last week, as well. Which Python file are you editing? Mine was cured by just reloading the game, and it was after I let the game sit by alt-tabbing out for a couple of hours. It hasn't done it again. I was editing CvMainInterface.py, if that helps.
     

Share This Page