1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Frequently Asked Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by zappara, Oct 16, 2009.

  1. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    Rise of Mankind Frequently Asked Questions

    1. I'm missing UI elements (buttons, city screen not working). What should I do?

    Spoiler :
    This is known to happen on some computer configurations. Here are few steps that can be done to fix this problem:
    • Make sure you have patched BtS to version 3.19. This mod won't work on previous versions.
    • Make sure language in BtS is set to English. In main menu click Advanced->Options and on Game options page, there's language setting. Starting from Rise of Mankind 2.8 the mod should work with French, Spanish, Italian and German language settings but the translations are incomplete
    • Make sure that the mod folder name is 'Rise of Mankind' in 'Beyond the Sword\Mods' -folder.
    • If you have installed addons, make sure you followed instructions carefully. Failing to do so might cause UI problems.
    • If you are using Rise of Mankind 2.6 or later, go to 'Rise of Mankind' -folder, open file CvAltroot.py to Notepad and follow the instructions there on how to edit that file and where to move it. This file should fix this problem on some operating systems
    • If any of these didn't solve your problem, then you should report it version 2.x bug reports -thread. Read the instructions what info you need to post when this problem occurred. Posting the log files from your game is the fastest way for me to check what went wrong, usually with 'No interface' problem it's python error or that the mod couldn't find config xml files.

    2. I can't build more Wonders in my city! What's going on?

    Spoiler :
    Maximum number of Great Wonders you can build in one city is set to 6 in this mod. This was added to the mod to make Wonders spread out more. You will have to be bit more careful when building Wonders. Holy cities can have 5 wonders: Holy Shrine + 4 regular Great Wonders. If you want to have unlimited world wonders per city, open up file '..\Rise of Mankind\Assets\XML\GlobalDefines.xml' and set the world wonder defines to -1 value.


    3. Can I use Modules made for BtS in this mod?

    Spoiler :
    In most cases no. Because this mod makes changes to almost everything, most BtS modules are not working correctly with this mod. They have to be edited so that they match the changes in Rise of Mankind.

    Check the Rise of Mankind Modmods forum section for mod components that are made to work with this modpack.


    4. Can you add mod component X to Rise of Mankind?

    Spoiler :
    Adding more mod components is lengthy process - I am of course updating the mod from time to time so new components might get added.


    5. Can you add more flavor units, combine Varietas Dilectat or flavor mod X to Rise of Mankind?
    Spoiler :

    My goal is to have eventually ethnic unit flavors. Unfortunately I can't directly combine any other flavor unit mod as those only change the BtS unit classes while my mod adds plenty of new unit classes which too need new flavor units. I'm trying to find the best suitable units for new unit classes but it's time consuming process. So future patches each will probably add some more flavor units. I also try to do my research about historical unit types per each civilization and add those units as new Unique Units instead of flavor units. You can suggest these too and provide web links so I can check them (I don't know the full history of each civ). Flavor units is not my main concern when I update this mod, my first priority is to enhance gameplay.


    6. Mod doesn't load or crashes to desktop when starting new game. What's the problem?

    Spoiler :
    First check that the mod was installed correctly ie. it should be in the folder '..\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Rise of Mankind'. If you have renamed the mod folder to anything else, the mod won't work correctly. Then check that you have updated Beyond the Sword to version 3.19. The modpack comes with a custom DLL that requires BtS v3.19. The game update can be downloaded from here.


    7. Can I use your mod as a base for my own mod project?

    Spoiler :
    Yes. This has been asked few times past year and I'm openminded for these kind of things. You can use parts or whole Rise of Mankind mod for your own projects as you see fit, just note that this modpack consists many mod components made by other modders, so please give credit to where it's due - I've tried to include complete credits list in the mod's readme file.


    8. I don't see any new graphics when starting new game. What's the catch?

    Spoiler :
    Make sure you've installed the mod correctly. See question 1 answer.


    9. Game crashes to desktop after n turns. What's causing it?

    Spoiler :
    Common causes for crashes are unit animation, sound and DLL related problems. Also random events and in some cases python code can cause crashes too. When such bug is located, fix for it is usually included in the next mod version.


    10. I get Memory Allocation Fault (MAF) in late game. How can I fix this?

    Spoiler :
    Rise of Mankind is huge mod as it uses all the graphics from Civ 4, Warlords, Beyond the Sword and it also adds tons of new units/buildings. Because of this the game requires lot more memory than regular BtS does and you should have at least 512MB graphics card and 2GBs of RAM when playing this mod. In Windows XP this might not be enough for late game and the common suggestion is to enable more memory for Windows by switching on 3GB option.

    With 64bit OS like Vista or Windows 7 there are less memory problems.


    11. Unit x has no texture / is pink. How do I fix this problem?


    Spoiler :
    This can happen when player is using ANIMATIONS FROZEN game option. In some cases custom units point to texture files that weren't included with the unit files and when the game can't locate the texture it shows the unit with pink color. By turning animations back on the unit should be shown again in full detail. If you notice this bug, please report what unit type and which civilization used it so I can get it fixed. All custom units in this modpack were tested with Animations on and should not cause any problems.


    12. How do I turn on Revolution and Barbarian Civ components?

    Spoiler :
    These features are off by default and to enable them you need to start Custom Game. Scroll down the options list and you'll find checkboxes for these features.


    13. Is there manual for this modpack?

    Spoiler :
    Currently no but I've tried to give information about new game features as much as possible in-game. Open up Civilopedia, scroll down the list on left and see RoM Concepts pages. This section describes most new features in detail. The civilopedia is updated in each Rise of Mankind version so make sure you check it through each time you update the mod. Also in Rise of Mankind folder there's version history file which describes all the changes I've made to this mod from v0.8 to v2.8.


    14. I'm overwhelmed about all the changes and there's so much new stuff that the tactics I've used in Beyond the Sword do not work anymore! How can anyone learn to play this mod and are you sure everything is balanced?

    Spoiler :
    Yes, there's lot of things to learn when you start playing Rise of Mankind. First you should look through civilopedia's pages as most of the changes can be seen there. Then take a look at the expanded tech tree screen; First you'll notice there's lot more new techs than Beyond the Sword had. The tech tree has been carefully designed to follow historical discoveries and to offer different paths for a player to build his civilization. It probably requires couple games before you'll memorize it and lots of games before you master it. I'd suggest going through it first by looking at just one era at a time so that it doesn't feel so overwhelming.

    In order to make the new tech tree work I had to change just about everything Beyond the Sword had included into it. So do not think Rise of Mankind as an extension to Beyond the Sword but think it as a whole new game, kind of total conversion. If you played Double Your Pleasure (DYP) or Rise and Rule (RaR) on Civilization 3 you might notice similarities in Rise of Mankind to those modpacks. Those mods improved the Civ 3: Conquests to a whole new level and I've tried to achieve same goal on Civ 4 with my Rise of Mankind modpack.

    Balancing a mod this size has been truly difficult task. When I started designing this mod about 3 years ago it was clear to me that the only way to get this size mod balanced was through playtesting so balancing has been on-going process ever since the first version was released. Players feedback has been great help when fine tuning the modpack and my opinion is that starting from v2.8 the mod is in pretty good balance. One of the main complaints have been that the AI players are not hard enough, ie. the mod has been easier to win than regular BtS but now in v2.8 the balance fixes have made the AIs harder and they should give proper challenge for human players. After v2.8 there aren't any major changes planned to the mod (meaning all new units/buildings are in place already) so the future version(s) will concentrate on fine tuning the balance based on the feedback.


    15. When is the new version coming out?

    Spoiler :
    When it's ready. ;) Usually each patch cycle takes about 3 months to develop which should leave enough time for you to play several games with each Rise of Mankind version.


    16. Does this mod include Unofficial patch or Better BtS AI?

    Spoiler :
    Yes, it does. In fact Rise of Mankind includes the following mods:

    50 Civ DLL
    Advanced Combat Odds 1.0
    Asphalt Roads
    Better Espionage Screen for Civilization 4 BTS
    Better BTS AI
    BtSFlagMod
    BtS: Next War
    BtS: Charlemagne (just the new units)
    BtS: Final Frontier (just some unit graphics)
    BUG (BtS Unaltered Gameplay)
    Caravan mod
    Civ4lerts
    Civics'n'Stuff
    Enhanced Tech Conquest
    Ethnic Arstyles for BtS
    Ethnic Citystyles 1.03 for BtS
    Ethnically Diverse units
    Examine City at Conquest
    Greenmod 2.10
    Holy Wars 0.2a (modular)
    Influence Driven War 1.1
    Improved Leaders & Civics
    JKP1187's Event mod
    Longer techbar in techscreen
    Modern Warfare
    Nautil's air units mod
    OrionVeteran's Inquisition 2.00d
    Plenty of Routes
    Raw Commerce
    RevolutionDCM
    Sevopedia
    Unofficial patch
    Specialist Stacker
    Super Spies 1.3
    Static Leaderheads (optional)
    The Lost Wonders of Civilization v1.3
    UN Forces
    wide City bar
    zCivics


    17. I can't build roads anymore?!?

    Spoiler :
    In Rise of Mankind constructing roads or more advanced routes costs gold so make sure you have some gold reserves before trying to build bigger route networks. Cart Paths are the only route type which doesn't cost anything. Advanced route types have resource requirements as well so you need access to those resources before you can construct those route types.


    Please do not reply to this thread.
     
  2. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
  3. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
  4. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    this too... I know you can think of many questions... ;)
     
  5. yoporla

    yoporla Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    All the time whene I want to play it's dont work, Civilopdia, option, all the bar in the game nthing dont work i can only play singal players and move (ONLY MOVE)
     
  6. Carwyn

    Carwyn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    462
    Are you using the English language for the MOD? It doesn't run properly in other languages. Also there needs to be only English characters in the various path names and player names or it will have a hard time of it.
     
  7. yoporla

    yoporla Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    yes it's in Engilsh
     
  8. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas

    Well, everyone here fails at reading. Except me. I'm just a hypocrite. ;)
     
  9. fireclaw722

    fireclaw722 Imperial Guard

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    499
    Location:
    The Americas
    Nvm...
     
  10. civplayah

    civplayah fronter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3,832
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I know this is noobish, but I can't find the Mega version download! Could someone point me in the right direction?
     
  11. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    1st link here.
     
  12. ichbinsehselber

    ichbinsehselber Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    328
    Sorry but I did not find anywhere:
    What is the difference between Lite, Full and Mega?
     
  13. Decimatus

    Decimatus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    853
    Hi, love this mod. It really feels like a whole new game. Makes it worth coming back to Civ 4 after all these years.

    Anyway, I only have 1 problem so far with the mod.

    There is a giant floating text window just below the great person progress bar. How do I get rid of it?

    I got back into the options with ctl/alt/o but didn't see an option to remove it.

    Thanks.


    P.S. I wonder if you could add a building(city hall type upgrades?) to this game which basically turns a city into a metropolis and later a megalopolis? Each building would basically expand the city out to 3 and 4 spaces instead of 2. Maybe make reqs for it that include city pop and culture level. I saw a mod that had similar to this and would love to see it added to RoM.

    A second idea would be to make a terrain improvement that would basically be a military base. Must be placed in your territory and basically extends certain functionality(especially airfield/radar) without actually having a city(though many US military bases are larger than many cities).

    Anyway keep up the good work, I will be sure to watch for updates.
     
  14. winthrowe

    winthrowe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    "A New Dawn", a modmod to RoM has a feature for size three cities, although not four.
    Forts can act almost like empty cities; they can be used as an airfield, city defense bonuses (archer, etc) work, and they can make resources available. They can also work as a canal for ships. Hope this helps.
     
  15. Decimatus

    Decimatus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    853
    Yeah thanks. Would I just install New Dawn over the current 2.81 Mega?


    Still wondering how I get rid of this big text box in my screen. It keeps talking about Bug this and bug that, but has no impact on the actual game, just spams me and keeps this wall of text in my face.
     
  16. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    1.) Yes.

    2.) Either turn off UAC or run Civilization 4 in administrator mode.
     
  17. RealityKey

    RealityKey Knight of Elenore

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Could someone please direct me to the hotfix for this versio.n
     
  18. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    No hotfix for 2.81.

    Just install 2.8full or 2.8lite, then install 2.81 patch over the 2.8 and overwrite when asked for. That's it.
     
  19. malcolm01234

    malcolm01234 Just A Grain Of Sand

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    My Own Mental Prison
    I used the link above but I still cant find the mega version can u give me a link directly to the download screen? thanks.
     
  20. Alorente

    Alorente Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    I installed RoM 2.8 and the 2.81 in a new computer. Everything works fin except I get the Civ Warlords opening screen with a small white Rise of Mankind on the upper right corner, instead of the beautiful Earth RoM screen I used to get. Also, the music is the Warlords music instead of the RoM music of the opening screen. I installed three times with the same result. Can anyone tell me how to fix this?
     

Share This Page