1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Getting the city limits aspect to work

Discussion in 'Communitas Expansion Pack' started by llamapower, Jan 20, 2013.

  1. llamapower

    llamapower Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Hey I'm currently running the 2.4 version of CiVUP and I've never gotten the city limits aspect of the mod to work. Nothing shows up when I'm just using a settler and when I hover or click on a city, random orange outlines appear on hexagons within my border.

    Thank you!
     
  2. Tomice

    Tomice Passionate Smart-Ass

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,320
    Location:
    Austria, EU, no kangaroos ;)
    The "random lines" mark the currently worked tiles :lol:
     
  3. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    It seems to work okay in my test games, though I don't use it regularly. Whatever it does, does it seem to be consistent, or is it unpredictable? Do you see any pattern? It's another mod author's work so I'm not familiar with the code.
     
  4. llamapower

    llamapower Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    So when I used it as a separate mod, it would put a blue perimeter around cities and settlers showing me where the city limits would eventually be. This first aspect of the mod doesn't seem to be there anymore.

    Now it just puts an orange highlight around certain hexagons within my city perimeter when I hover my mouse over it, which I guess is what is being worked. It seems to be consistent with this thought I'll have to double check because it never occurred to me that it was because that's what it was highlighting.
     
  5. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    I saw the blue perimeter in the past, but might have made a mistake when attempting to revert it to the original form. It's challenging to learn new code, but I'm committed to getting this working. :)
     
  6. llamapower

    llamapower Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    And we all appreciate it! glad too hear also that I'm not crazy haha
     
  7. Eiger2112

    Eiger2112 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    I'm fairly new to CivUP and GEM, and just found out about the options file... did you turn the city outlines on in options? I have not yet (I will when I start a new game), so I haven't seen these city limits, but the default is "0" in the options file.

    FYI, the file is located in the mod folder for CivUp, and it's called Options.sql. There is a similar file but with different options in GEM.

    Cheers, Eiger
     
  8. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    After enabling it in the options file, the problem appears to be the code which shows tiles cities are working. Whenever we move the mouse somewhere other than a city tile, that code normally clears all tile highlights. I will need to change it so it detects if citylimits is active, and if so, run the citylimits code. I've put this on my todo list. :)
     
  9. llamapower

    llamapower Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    sounds good! will this change also enable the mod working with settlers as well (showing where their city borders would be?)
     
  10. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    Settlers already do that in my test games. Are you sure you enabled city limits in the civup options file?
     
  11. llamapower

    llamapower Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    I haven't done that. I thought it was already enabled bc I didn't see anything in the readme about it. How do I activate it?
     
  12. llamapower

    llamapower Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Never mind! I figured it out.

    Sorry I'm an idiot haha.
     

Share This Page