1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Graphics/Sound Problems? - Please post your DX Logs.

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by ainwood, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. bhsup

    bhsup Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    30,387
    My problem is posted here. It's not a major issue, but this thread asked for DxDiag logs, so here ya go. :)
     
  2. blk990

    blk990 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    The sound and the video skips during movies, none of the terrain is visible, its all just blackness, save the resources and rivers, and the program is very sluugish, it even takes 5-10 minutes to load the 4000 BC save game. I have a save with the problem below.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. medicstu

    medicstu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    colchester uk
    hi have geforce 6200 had drivers 71.77 or 71.72 on. (cant remember they came with graphics board) Game ran fine movies great but the game was sometimes minimizing to desktop and a message was appearing "Querydosdevice failed, Insufficient system resources exist to complete the requested service"
    Then i started gettin blue screen of death : dv4_disp.dll So I checked online, basically i put it down to updatin my drivers. So i have to the 81.95 lot which were released nov 22 05 unfortunately im gettin random crashes to desktop when i click on any object at any time or the game goes black, freezes and all i can do is restart my machine. If it crashes to desktop the colours on my desktop are all weird, and cannot be put back to normal without restarting.. the game is brill...the bugs are not..
     

    Attached Files:

  4. medicstu

    medicstu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    colchester uk
    ps i have got patch 109 installed
     
  5. nobione

    nobione Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    I have the same issue with the fog of war. And it is the fog of war. If you locate the center of the map it will appear. But that sometimes doesn't come for until midgame. Once you do find it, you will be able to scan the entire map even if it should be fogged out. I do not know the solution, sorry!
     
  6. Addi

    Addi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    i can launch the game, i cant see leaders faces. only teeth, eyes floating in mid air, and some extra stuff on them etc.. hats and glasses. and the terrain is always black, i can not see anything exept extra recourses, trees, and etc. i can see cities and units, but not borders as they are covered in the black shade,
    i cant find mine dxdiag, but i have 32mb video card, sis 661FX and 224 mb ram. wich should work, although the minium is 256 then 32 dont matter much, i have worked 256 min on mine 224. is there some patch or something wich can fix this, worked for l.o.t.r. the return of the king.
     
  7. BF_Sweden

    BF_Sweden Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Here is my Dxdiag.
    Can anyone good on computers tell me if I should be able to update anyone of my graphic card, sound driver, processor or the mother board? Ive searched around on the sites but I cant find it. There is too much of choices out there!


    ------------------
    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 11/29/2005, 01:37:32

    Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.050301-1519)
    Language: Swedish (Regional Setting: Swedish)
    System Manufacturer: P4V80
    System Model: P4VM800
    BIOS: Default System BIOS
    Processor: Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.53GHz
    Memory: 960MB RAM
    Page File: 253MB used, 3124MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
    DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode

    ------------
    DxDiag Notes
    ------------
    DirectX Files Tab: No problems found.
    Display Tab 1: No problems found. DirectDraw test results: All tests were successful. Direct3D 7 test results: All tests were successful. Direct3D 8 test results: All tests were successful. Direct3D 9 test results: All tests were successful.
    Sound Tab 1: DirectSound test results: All tests were successful.
    Music Tab: DirectMusic test results: All tests were successful.
    Input Tab: No problems found.
    Network Tab: No problems found. DirectPlay test results: All tests were successful.

    --------------------
    DirectX Debug Levels
    --------------------
    Direct3D: 0/4 (n/a)
    DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectInput: 0/5 (n/a)
    DirectMusic: 0/5 (n/a)
    DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
    DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: VIA/S3G UniChrome Pro IGP
    Manufacturer: VIA/S3G
    Chip type: VIA/S3G UniChrome Pro IGP
    DAC type: Internal
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_3344&SUBSYS_33441849&REV_01
    Display Memory: 64.0 MB
    Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (75Hz)
    Monitor: SAMTRON 98PDF/99DF/99PDF
    Monitor Max Res: 2048,1536
    Driver Name: vtdisp.dll
    Driver Version: 6.14.0010.0243 (English)
    DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 11/12/2005 13:17:22, 3495808 bytes
    WHQL Logo'd: Yes
    WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
    VDD: Saknas
    Mini VDD: vtmini.sys
    Mini VDD Date: 11/12/2005 13:17:28, 237312 bytes
    Device Identifier: {D7B71FE6-7004-11CF-0A7B-4E13A0C2CB35}
    Vendor ID: 0x1106
    Device ID: 0x3344
    SubSys ID: 0x33441849
    Revision ID: 0x0001
    Revision ID: 0x0001
    Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_B ModeMPEG2_C ModeMPEG2_D
    Deinterlace Caps: n/a
    Registry: OK
    DDraw Status: Enabled
    D3D Status: Enabled
    AGP Status: Enabled
    DDraw Test Result: All tests were successful.
    D3D7 Test Result: All tests were successful.
    D3D8 Test Result: All tests were successful.
    D3D9 Test Result: All tests were successful.

    -------------
    Sound Devices
    -------------
    Description: C-Media Wave Device
    Default Sound Playback: Yes
    Default Voice Playback: Yes
    Hardware ID: PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_3059&SUBSYS_97611849&REV_60
    Manufacturer ID: 1
    Product ID: 100
    Type: WDM
    Driver Name: cmuda.sys
    Driver Version: 5.12.0001.0049 (English)
    Driver Attributes: Final Debug
    WHQL Logo'd: Yes
    Date and Size: 5/12/2005 14:21:08, 1332544 bytes
    Other Files:
    Driver Provider: C-Media Inc.
    HW Accel Level: Full
    Cap Flags: 0xF5F
    Min/Max Sample Rate: 100, 100000
    Static/Strm HW Mix Bufs: 33, 32
    Static/Strm HW 3D Bufs: 33, 32
    HW Memory: 0
    Voice Management: No
    EAX(tm) 2.0 Listen/Src: Yes, Yes
    I3DL2(tm) Listen/Src: Yes, Yes
    Sensaura(tm) ZoomFX(tm): Yes
    Registry: OK
    Sound Test Result: All tests were successful.

    ---------------------
    Sound Capture Devices
    ---------------------
    Description: C-Media Wave Device
    Default Sound Capture: Yes
    Default Voice Capture: Yes
    Driver Name: cmuda.sys
    Driver Version: 5.12.0001.0049 (English)
    Driver Attributes: Final Debug
    Date and Size: 5/12/2005 14:21:08, 1332544 bytes
    Cap Flags: 0x41
    Format Flags: 0xCC0

    -----------
    DirectMusic
    -----------
    DLS Path: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\drivers\GM.DLS
    DLS Version: 1.00.0016.0002
    Acceleration: n/a
    Ports: Microsoft Synthesizer, Software (Not Kernel Mode), Output, DLS, Internal, Default Port
    C-Media Wave Device, Software (Kernel Mode), Output, DLS, Internal
    Microsoft MIDI Mapper [Emulerat], Hardware (Not Kernel Mode), Output, No DLS, Internal
    Microsoft GS Wavetable SW Synth [Emulerat], Hardware (Not Kernel Mode), Output, No DLS, Internal
    Registry: OK
    Test Result: All tests were successful.
     
  8. Chris H

    Chris H Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Patch v1.09 problems

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Since installing the patch I now get a message saying 'the machine is below minimum spec and will not run'. It does run, but it changes all of my Graphic option settings to low E.g. High Level Graphic etc.

    It also set Single unit graphic on, Low resolution texture on.

    Beore the patch I did have a problems with the in game videos which sometimes broke up and the opening video crashed the game back to the desktop. I turned the videos off and had no problems running the game with high resolution setting.

    My machine meets all the recommended specs except possible for the I video systems, its an onbord Intel 82945G. Using Dxdiags the amount of memory is reported to be 224Mb

    To be truthful I don't understand terms like Hardware T&L support or pixel & vertex shaders. My knowledge of video is limited to resolution, colour and memory size.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Tweets

    Tweets Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Dear All,

    OK, I'm now getting very frustrated!

    I applied the new nVidia drivers (after doing a full uninstall/reinstall/reoptomise)...

    I applied the new patch.

    And yet, when playing, I now get some strange redraw errors (when switching units, I see the terrain drawn, but it takes half a minute to redraw everything else on the terrain), or CTD still (but at least this time I get a MS error report), and once a full reboot.

    And when it CTD's, I get my windows gFx reset to 640x480 (16 colour - NOT 16bit!)

    Anyone got any further suggestions?

    I WANT to love this game... I WANT it to be the best ever version of Civ... but I can't say that it is, so far.
     
  10. corvettebryan

    corvettebryan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    It's nice to know I'm not the only one in this boat. Here's what I've done so far; loaded the game, got the eyes/lips and the black terrain syndrome. Loaded the latest driver for my graphics card via sony support website, still go the eyes/lips black terrain. Loaded and ran 1.09. Got the whole body of the leaders now, still have black terrain. Removed/reinstalled civ4, still got a black terrain. I feel like an idiot admitting to this, but up to about ten minutes ago I thought I had a 128Mb video card, the dxlog shows otherwise, but still meets minimum specs for video. any ideas? I hope the attachment is here.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Sharpy

    Sharpy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    edit: All fixed!!! See end of post

    Firstly, thanks to whoever takes the time to check this out. :)

    ATI Radeon 9800 Pro, P4 3 Ghz, 1Gb Ram

    I have a number of issues, lazily copied from other posts for some!:

    - The game (huge map, late period) takes for ever (>5 min) to get from the load screen to the actual game. I can then play one turn and then the game takes a similar long period to process the 'between turn'. However, after this has been done once, it's fine and I can play normally. Now, I always sit down with a good book. ;)

    - At least 50% of the time on huge maps (late period), I cannot get past the done screen. If I do, there is a reasonable chance I cannot get past the first turn. My system will typically go through the following stages
    a) freeze for a long period
    b) display a black screen and give a windows sound alert (specifically: default beep) then play civ in-game music. During this, if I move the mouse to the top of the screen (the cursor is invisible btw) and scroll left and right, gold vertical lines appear across the screen (the lines appear to be fragments of the civ cursor repeated)
    c) the hard disk will page for a short period
    d) civ will crash to a terrible 'desktop'. Usually, this looks like a low-res low-colour chequerboard of cyan and white (it fails to render the desktop). Once, it crashed to a 640x480 desktop (same low-colour) with a windows warning (no screenshot, sorry) telling me to reboot
    e) the PC reboots
    f) once rebooted, the system displays an error report (see attached img)

    This also happens sometimes at random points during gameplay

    - Ocassionally, the resources overlay appears without prompting. When the next unit is cycled to, the overlay disappears (this is very uncommon)

    edit: I think this was because I'd just created a settler so please ignore!

    - Stutters in Wonder Movies

    - Occasionally, during combat, the unit graphics will "disappear", leaving your poor infantry firing at invisible targets...

    - Terrible lag when scrolling near borders. This can be the edge of map or another faction. Causes gfx to slow to a crawl and doesn't improve until I've scrolled to another part of the map.


    So far, I have taken the following steps to correct:

    - Installed latest sound drivers
    - Installed latest ATI Catylst (vers 5.10 then 5.11)
    - Installed latest Omega drivers
    - un-paked the PAK file
    - Installed the 1.09 patch
    - pulled most of my (remaining) hair out


    edit: I followed someone else's advice and set SMARTGART to off. This has sorted pretty much everything (although loading still takes too long). To change your SMARTGART setting, follow these steps:
    - right-click on desktop and choose 'properties'
    - choose the 'settings' tab and click the 'advanced' button
    - select the SMARTGART tab and drag the slider to 'off'

    I have the Omega drivers installed but I believe the ATI drivers should be the same. The system will need a restart but I think it's probably worth it... ;-)



    I love the game but I've gotta say this is really taking some of the joy out :(

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Mallek

    Mallek Seraphym Vampire Hunter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Loughborough , England
    I have just downloaded the new 1.09 patch and now I have no dark terain and I can see the leader heads clearly, ok my animal resourses still dont move or are in shadow but who cares. And for the shocking bit when I start a new game I get a message telling my graphics card is no good and yet I can play the game almost perfectly.:goodjob:
     
  13. whizbang

    whizbang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    the error says voice playbacks have been disabled. i have an soundmax digital audio card. there is no sound at all in the game. i have downloaded the game patch. says i selected something wrong, where was i have to selected my audio device?
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Mallek

    Mallek Seraphym Vampire Hunter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Loughborough , England

    You have an ATI card have you tried this work round yet?:confused: http://www.2kgames.com/civ4/support_ati.htm
     
  15. whizbang

    whizbang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    i did that even though i didnt have that problem. now all of the units in the game are 500 ft tall. i did fix the sound problem.
     
  16. nistech

    nistech Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    alright here is my situation.

    this is my specs- p4 with 2.4G 480mb ram. geforce4mx420 grap card 64bit.

    i bought civ 4 installed it

    it was working but the intro was so slow, and the 2nd intro loading the game sound was laggy... when it was finished loading the map was black but everything else was working fine. but there was no way i could of played that way so i went and got the patch 1.9 and only thing it fixed was map being black. now there was map but really choppy colors everywhere. next thing was i wanted to format my computer and start all over so i did... updated my video card installed the game then the patch... and:goodjob: it worked :D i couldnt believe it my self crappy out dated graphic card and low ram and its working. (even though it met requirements) considering all the people who were having problems i was glad it worked so my problems right now are...


    the first 2k intro doesnt play right there is pauses
    the game runs slow (huge map gets slower while the game progresses)
    loading a saved game takes 5 mins


    what should be my next upgrade grap. card or ram or both or new computer



    just found out there is gonna be a patch out soon yay
     
  17. Vanguard1

    Vanguard1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    I can't get to the bottom of my problem::sad: , despite verifying that I have the correct set-up requirements to run this game on my PC, I need some guidance please. I have double checked my graphics drivers and find that to run the program I required an earlier driver than my current one! (My system crashed and the failure report directed me there). When first installed, I had similar problems as I've read through in this forum but now I can get the game running O.K. although a bit jerky, until I meet a new civ. When the image appears it's just a mush of colour then my trees almost disintegrate when I agree to peace blah, blah and return to the game. I have attached my dxdiag file as requested. Recent patch has been applied.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Zeckenroth

    Zeckenroth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    I installed Civ4 and fixed the ATI initialization error. I got the game to run properly but on the end of turn of any game I start, the game promptly crashes to the desktop with no error message. I'm at a loss at what to do. I tried various maps and game video settings but I always crash on end of turn. Here is my dxdiag report. Any help would be appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Raitapaita

    Raitapaita Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Blue screen crash: irq_not_less_or_equal (hal.dll) after loading saved game and zooming map out.

    Basic stuff:
    Win2k
    Asus a7n8x-vm400 (nforce2) 1GB ram
    MSI 6600GT (81.95)
    SB X-FI
    Adaptec sata raid

    Civ patch installed (1.09)

    Also cracles in game sound. This may be related to problems with X-FI hardware/drivers.
    Code:
    [attach]106587[/attach]
    
     
  20. lionhead

    lionhead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    does this topic actually ever solve any problems?
     

Share This Page