1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BTS] Hesha's Random Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Strategy & Tips' started by Hesha, Jan 2, 2020.

  1. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    21,396
    I've never seen forest grow on camp either. However, thinking about it I've probably chopped all the forests around it. Forest spawn needs adjacent forest. Would be worth a test.

    I used to think a forest would not grow on a road but tested it once during a previous discussion, and it did happen. When I play though I don't ever see it....granted I chop most forests away early.
     
  2. Hesha

    Hesha Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    407
    Found this old thread on forest growth: This would have been an excellent feature! Plantable forests with the same maturation time as towns. Cottage stage yields no chop hammers, hamlet 10, village 20, town full 30. This would be fantastic and make National Park and Tundra cities just that little more viable to make them interesting.
     
  3. Windsor

    Windsor Flawless

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,373
    Location:
    Norway
    The source code god DanF5771 confirmed it in this thread
     
    krikav likes this.
  4. Hesha

    Hesha Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    407
    Do resources that don't usually have forest on them prevent forest growth? I'm thinking copper and (I think) ivory?
     
  5. sampsa

    sampsa Ghost

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2,330
    Location:
    Finland
    Yeah, forest/jungle won't grow on resources that can't spawn naturally jungled/forested. For example, jungle won't spread on corn but will spread on rice. Having an unit standing on the tile will prevent the spread.
     
  6. drewisfat

    drewisfat Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    449
    However, forests can grow back on Fort tiles even if there are units present. I got video proof!

     
    Fish Man, f1rpo, Hesha and 2 others like this.
  7. rah

    rah Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    10,023
    Location:
    Chicago
    It wouldn't be hard to implement since it's already present in Colonization which runs off the same engine.
     
    Hesha likes this.
  8. Hesha

    Hesha Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    407
    Great news. How do you feel about it?
     
  9. rah

    rah Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    10,023
    Location:
    Chicago
    I've always thought there should be a grow forest in CIV. Yes, wood is a renewable resource. You should be able to grow it to harvest it.
    Early in the game you clear cut. and then latter you put the effort into growing it back for the health benefits and the improvements.
     
  10. Hesha

    Hesha Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    407
    The hardest part would probably be to represent it graphically. Although I'd be happy with displaying it as a normal forest and just providing the yield information in the tool tip.
     
  11. rah

    rah Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    10,023
    Location:
    Chicago
    In colonization, it's handled quite easy. There's either a forest there, or there's not. ;)
    In between there's either a worker/pioneer either chopping or planting.
     
  12. Hesha

    Hesha Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    407
    Is the forest fully harvestable once it's been created?
     
  13. rah

    rah Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    10,023
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah, I think so, but it's not something I do that often. My excess pioneer turns are usually used for roads.
     
  14. Hesha

    Hesha Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    407
    Okay, I see. Gee, I haven't played Col since release. I didn't like it. Or rather, I prefer the original which I still play quite regularly!
     
  15. Harv

    Harv Emperor Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    I have played some of the original Colonization recently, but only very early turns. Maybe I will try a shadow game and win for once.

    May I threadjack with a random question?

    How many turns of grace are there before an AI might declare war on you?

    I’m asking, because if I start a game with no random events and no tribal villages, then the only way for Barbarians to show up is if they spawn. With a grace period, there are turns where I don’t have to build any military.
     
  16. rah

    rah Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    10,023
    Location:
    Chicago
    Darn, I don't remember exactly but my brain is telling me it's only 10 turns. I'm sure someone who does a lot of worker stealing will come along and correct me.
     

Share This Page