1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Historical Spawn Dates

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by Gedemon, Mar 2, 2013.

  1. MAHRana

    MAHRana Warlord

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    287
    Civilizations:
    Spoiler :
    America - 1776
    Arabia - 632
    Aztec - 1325
    England - 927
    France - 428
    Germany - 843
    Greece - -1412
    India - -1700
    Iroquois - 1142
    Japan - -300
    Ottoman - 1299
    Persia - -559
    Rome - -753
    Russia - 862
    Siam - 1238
    Songhai - 1340
    Mongol - -209
    Inca - 1197
    Spain - 1037
    Polynesia - -1400
    Korea - -37
    Denmark - 940
    Austria - 976
    Byzantium - 330
    Carthage - -814
    Celts - -600
    Ethiopia - -980
    Huns - 370
    Maya - -1800
    Netherlands - 1559
    Sweden - 970
    Babylon - -1894
    China - -2070
    Egypt - -3100


    City-States:
    Spoiler :
    Warsaw - 1300
    Budapest - 0
    Geneva - -500
    Venice - 421
    Genoa - -600
    Florence - -59
    Ragusa - 614
    Sydney - 1788
    Quebec - 1608
    Bucharest - 1459
    Belgrade - -279
    Brussels - 979
    Monaco - 1228
    Kathmandu - -167
    Hanoi - 1010
    Lhasa - 637
    Almaty - -1000
    Kuala Lumpur - 1857
    Singapore - 100
    Rio de Janeiro - 1565
    Cape Town - 1652
    Sidon - -3000
    Tyre - -2750
    Antwerp - 300
    Cahokia - 600
    Colombo - 700
    Hong Kong - -221
    Jakarta - 397
    Jerusalem - -1700
    La Venta - -1200
    Lisbon - -1200
    Manila - 900
    Marrakech - 1062
    Milan - -400
    Mombasa - 900
    Prague - 885
    Valletta - 1566
    Vatican City - 1929
    Wittenberg - 1180
    Yerevan - -782
    Zanzibar - 1000
    Zurich - -15
    Samarqand - -700
    Cheyenne - 1500
    Sioux - 1400
    Ife - -600
    Ulundi - 1873
    Mogadishu - 900
    Kinshasa - 1881
    Harappa - -2600
    Dakar - 1400
    Reykjavik - 870
    Kiev - 482
    Riga - 1201
    Garamantes - 0


    The civ starting times here should be changed, i'll look for copper age cultures or something that can push some starting times back. Apart from that, replacing the generic warrior that the civs start with with something more unique (like the Maori Warrior for Polynesia, the Mohawk Warrior for the Iroquois and the Camel Archer for Arabia) would make the starting situations a bit more unique. And the barbarian conversion is a really intelligent idea, though when a civ spawns they get barbarians everywhere.
    Is it possible to move the WAIT unit somewhere else because it the minimap zooms out too much at the start of the game, its just a minor issue though.
     
  2. ales_

    ales_ Heir

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    Although I've already posted my list, I've changed my opinion on some of them. I'll list my suggestions with explanations later.
     
  3. Glassmage

    Glassmage The Desert Flame

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,623
    Location:
    USA
    so how do I exactly install this to work with TSL???? Do I just make a folder and put these files in there and put the folder is in the Mods section?
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,870
    Location:
    France
    ho, yes, added in OP

    Installation

    - download the civ5mod file to your mod folder (..\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS).
    - launch civ5, go to the mods menu, the file should be automatically extracted. Else use 7zip to do a manual extraction
    - find the "Historical Spawn Dates" line and activate the mod by checking the button at the end of the line.
    - from the mod section, click NEXT, single player and then set up a game
     
  5. Acoustic

    Acoustic Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    270
    You pointed me to HistoricalSpawnDates.sql for what units are spawned by Civs (specifically settlers).

    England is listed at one settler, while it actually gets 2.

    France is listed at one , while I've seen it start with 3 before.

    Celtic is listed at one, while it gets 2 as well.

    Something else that affects this?
     
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,870
    Location:
    France
    Close city states are converted to settler, the initial setting was to directly convert the city, but I thought that the player may want to move it's position.

    A mechanism that should be added BTW is a compensation for a Civilization that was friend/allied to a CS removed on spawn of a new civ.
     
  7. Acoustic

    Acoustic Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    270
    I have city states turned off, and there is no way a civ had a revolution in the celtic area. Any ideas?
     
  8. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,870
    Location:
    France
    Yep, I should have read your post with better attention :D

    The units in the table are additional, the civ spawn always with one settler + the units from the HistoricalSpawnDates.sql

    But France with 3 spawning settlers without nearby CS should be impossible, I'd like your lua log from the turn before and after spawn of France.

    if you're using Revolution, it could have been a Roman city that had revolted and became a CS.
     
  9. Acoustic

    Acoustic Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    270
    That makes sense, and I met more so for Celts. France very well could have had a roman city flipped to them. Appreciate the help Gedemon, I will play around with the units and see what I can tell you in terms of feedback. The feedback is really just how I see the game plays best for ME however, so take it with a grain of salt haha.
     
  10. Glassmage

    Glassmage The Desert Flame

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,623
    Location:
    USA
    yea I already made some changes to the spawn dates and the cs turn into settlers & cs become ally rules. For semi realism I don't know if I should set social policy to true or not. It seems weird to have a bunch of policies in one turn.
     
  11. MAHRana

    MAHRana Warlord

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    287
    i think thats what happens when a normal game is started at the Classical era or the Renaissance for example, the player just gets free social policies, it would be possible to mod it so that each civ can have starting techs or social policies.

    By the way, i changed Egypt and China's starting date to 4000BC again and disabled the barbarian and city state functions and played as Maya, and the mod is really enjoyable! Reminded me of Rhye's and Fall, if only we could bring back historical victories.
     
  12. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,870
    Location:
    France
    It could be modded, but I prefer to give a choice here.
     
  13. Glassmage

    Glassmage The Desert Flame

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,623
    Location:
    USA
    I tried to be America starting from Ancient Era. Waited for a while and then so close to 1776 date then game crashed. Also Byzantium won Culture victory in 1550 AD ish. LOL
     
  14. Glassmage

    Glassmage The Desert Flame

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,623
    Location:
    USA
    Here is my take on the historical date file along with what should start for the civs. I made it nice too if open full screen so hope you take a look.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,870
    Location:
    France
    Remember that you can reload from your last auto-save, it will resume the auto-turn. I set the auto-save to 1 per turn when testing any mods...
     
  16. Glassmage

    Glassmage The Desert Flame

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,623
    Location:
    USA
    Also one minor problem. When a civ spawned with more than one settlers, I don't know how AI chose to settle which one first but it mess up the capital placement by one tile.
     
  17. MAHRana

    MAHRana Warlord

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    287
    Is there any available CiV settler maps? It could be used for the city names and settling behaviors (Spain would be more likely to settle Central and South America and not somewhere like Australia).
     
  18. albie_123

    albie_123 Modding In Secret

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    I know Rhyes managed to get settler maps working before he quit work on CiV RFC, but no idea if it was made public.
     
  19. Cvv

    Cvv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Rus
    Interesting one.
     
  20. Glassmage

    Glassmage The Desert Flame

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,623
    Location:
    USA
    I just tested this again with no extra settlers, and the settler doesn't settle in the right TSL as specified in the TSL mod. It seems that the location of settler is random along with the extra units so the capital placement is a little off.
     

Share This Page