1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[vanilla] How do trade routes/roads/railroads/harbours work? (vanilla)

How do trade routes/roads/railroads/harbours work?

  1. NwabudikeMorgan

    NwabudikeMorgan CEO

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    375
    Location:
    Canada
    REducing 2 gpt by 1/3 gives 1.33, not 1.44
     
  2. Ran88dom99

    Ran88dom99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Very nice guide and analysis.
     
  3. timtrewyn

    timtrewyn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    This is a great article. Thank you!

    I have experimented with the tactic of constructing road tiles to a new city one turn short of completion. Therefore I do not incur the maintenance cost until the road will pay off. As soon as the new city has enough population I can rapidly turn the partially constructed road into an operating road. I do not experience loss of accumulated construction in the time frames involved. Anyone else experiment with this?
     
  4. Lokos451

    Lokos451 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Yeah, this is typically how I construct my roads, except that I'll typically also finish the roads in rough terrain to save worker turns, then they move back out into the flatlands to do the last turn on the road(s) there. It won't save you THAT much gold, but every little micro like this certainly adds up!
     
  5. llamapower

    llamapower Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    so general question: when you guys are building roads, do you let the workers AI pick out the path or do you do it manually?
     
  6. weregamer

    weregamer Gandhi of the Mongols

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    252
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    I've had some unexpected and bad results when letting the AI do it. The AI will try to build the road using the regular movement pathing algorithm, which results in higher upkeep and slower travel when it goes around rough terrain instead of through it.

    I'll only trust the AI for straight lines through clear terrain, or for two-tile stretches (from this tile to that adjacent tile).
     
  7. MadDjinn

    MadDjinn Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,554
    I'd rather not trust the AI at all.

    Sometime you want the connection both for the trade route and for a military roadway, but the 'auto' AI will go find another point on the road (same number or less tile distance) and build it from there, defeating the military side of the road usage.

    There's also 'river side' issues, where I like having the road end up on both sides of a river (when going parallel to it) to allow for crossing the river easily. Sometimes the AI will pick a different path that leaves you on one side of the river only.

    So yeah, build roads yourself if you need them to be in specific places.
     
  8. Brichals

    Brichals King

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    775
    Location:
    Berlin, D
    Very good point that, saves you using movement points crossing rivers (after engineering is it?).

    In addition.
    Does anybody know how Arabias +1 :c5gold: effects trade routes. I get the feeling that it provides more than just 1 gpt per route. That is such a small amount.
     
  9. warlordtheft

    warlordtheft Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Also it allows you to save on roads and get them buil quicker. Dropping 4 workers in a line allows you to only to complete the road quicker and therfore start earning money from trade routes quicker.
     
  10. Ianwill93

    Ianwill93 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    New Jersey
    It allows you to build a profitable trade route at lesser populations. What it does is effectively eliminate the -1 gpt modifier on the capital for all your trade routes, allowing you to build a profitable trade route faster.
    This means that in the early game you can link a city to the capital quicker than usual and still be making money.
    If you have a 6 pop capital, one 4 pop city, and 4 tiles of road between them, any normal civ will not be making money due to the -1 gpt. But Arabia should be making about 1gpt if im correct:crazyeye:.
    It allows for early Meritocracy while also being profitable.
     
  11. BuilderFTW

    BuilderFTW Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    133
    Arabia's bonus might make the difference between making gold and loosing gold on an early trade route, but that does not change the fact that it is still a pitifully small amount of gold. If you want the early happiness from meritocracy, or need to move troops around, just build the road.
     
  12. Ianwill93

    Ianwill93 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    New Jersey
    True. But i guess if micromanagement mattered more in this game then the Arabians would have a good UA. But i usually just build the roads regardless.
     
  13. cain3456

    cain3456 King

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    632
    So I would get no benefit at all for connecting a road to a foreign capital? I tried it in the demo and didn't get any money for it.
     
  14. Veneke

    Veneke King

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    670
    Location:
    Ireland
    Unfortunately not cain3456. Trade routes can only be established between your own cities, not those of other Civs.

    Your units would move faster to the enemy capital until you crossed their border though, that's a benefit of sorts.
     
  15. Calouste

    Calouste Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,725
    1) The 1:c5gold: that Trade Unions provide on Harbours doesn't reduce Harbours' maintenance cost to 2:c5gold:, as that 1:c5gold: is multiplied by Markets, Banks, Stock Exchanges, and in the case of the capital, the Commerce opener.

    2) Monarchy:
    The Tall Empire's answer to the Wide empire's answer to a Tall empire's high pop capital. ;)
     
  16. Veneke

    Veneke King

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    670
    Location:
    Ireland
    You're quite right, it reduces it to at most 2 and even less under almost every circumstance. I've reworded the comment in parentheses accordingly.
     
  17. weregamer

    weregamer Gandhi of the Mongols

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    252
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Reading the reworded parenthetical comment and around it, I saw something else you probably want to change.

    "A harbor treats every water hex as a road" is correct but potentially misleading - you might want to add "including ice hexes".

    I'm certain that I've had a harbor work on a city that was locked into a tiny sea by ice.
     
  18. Veneke

    Veneke King

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    670
    Location:
    Ireland
    That I didn't know. Honestly, I'm kinda surprised that trade routes can be formed across ice. Not that I think you're lying or anything but as I don't have a game to hand with this kind of scenario immediately to hand do you happen to have a screenshot or savegame handy to confirm?
     
  19. weregamer

    weregamer Gandhi of the Mongols

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    252
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    I'll try to chase one down - the frequency definitely depends on the map script. IIRC I saw this more when I was playing Terra/Small a lot.
     
  20. weregamer

    weregamer Gandhi of the Mongols

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    252
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    OK, I verified this a couple nights ago but it was on my ultrabook so I'm trying to figure out how to get the multi-meg file across. But it didn't take long to reproduce - washington on settler, small Terra, and a little scouting found me a site first try - just getting 2 settlers out (start was landlocked) and getting to Optics took most of the time.

    On the turn after I rushed the harbor in the ice-bound city, I got the "trade route established" message and the income boost.

    This city did have 2 tiles of open water next to it, and a third touching those, but ice blocked everything from there. I suppose if you had zero open water adjacent you *might* be prevented from building the harbor, but I doubt it.
     

Share This Page