1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice

How to Create a Civilization in BTS

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by CaptainLepidus, Jan 3, 2010.

  1. Season

    Season Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Hi, Great tutorial, except I have one issue. When I save on step 1 it it says;Error saving the doccument
    Object not accessable. The object can not beaccessed due to insufficiant user rights. Do I need to change the name of the file? I have done everything up to there and edited like I was supposed to, it just wont let me save it.
    Thanks,
    ~Season~
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    36,354
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    You're working with Vista/Win7, right?
    Then you have to make sure, that you're running the programms with administrator rights, else you'll not be allowed to save anything in the program files folder.
     
  3. G-Max

    G-Max Deity

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,556
    Nice guide, but it doesn't cover how to make the flag...
     
  4. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    36,354
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Do you know how to mae buttons?
    If yes: Flags are nearly the same.
     
  5. Civ'ed

    Civ'ed I ain't gotta explain a thing

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,315
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Aberdonia et Banffia
    How do you do that? I've no Idea.:confused:
     
  6. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    36,354
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    If you rightclick on whatever file, there should be a separate option for that (not sure how it is called, i'm working on XP).
     
  7. Civ'ed

    Civ'ed I ain't gotta explain a thing

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,315
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Aberdonia et Banffia
    :blush:Just realized it was something different.
    Every time I try to save step one it says it can't save it. I quadruple-checked and no change. Then I save step 2... It works :twitch:
     
  8. Civ'ed

    Civ'ed I ain't gotta explain a thing

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,315
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Aberdonia et Banffia
    Alright I figured it out :D
     
  9. Raven Destroyer

    Raven Destroyer Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    looks great when i get the energy and time i will read it thoroughly but now the coding dances in my eyes so that ain't much of a help (maybe i'm doing a little to much on this screen and a little bit of things beside it)
     
  10. LTC Rodrick

    LTC Rodrick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Planet Internetz
    Something is up with mine. I have vanilla and i have found the folder, in my games, but the CIV4 folder does not have anything in the subfolders. No files or anything. the game however works fine. What do I do?
    EDIT:
    Nvm its all good. Mine is under user\application data
     
  11. Civ'ed

    Civ'ed I ain't gotta explain a thing

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,315
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Aberdonia et Banffia
    Still, whenever I try to play my Civ (Switzerland btw), the game crashes. also it doesn't register the uu and ub (so i have two pikemen and two castles, only difference is that the castle is available at iron working). It still crashes.
     
  12. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    36,354
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Does the art at least show up correctly in the civilopedia?
     
  13. Civ'ed

    Civ'ed I ain't gotta explain a thing

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,315
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Aberdonia et Banffia
    The civilopedia has all the items (except the civ) but with original art and name.
     
  14. Vonreuter

    Vonreuter Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    154
    Erm, where the heck are the TRAIT infos? I can't find them anywhere in my BTS folder.

    I want to create new traits, which just won't happen without the correct XML. :)
     
  15. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    36,354
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    :crazyeye:
    Maybe a screenshot of your folder structure would help.

    In the warlords folder ;).

    If a file is not in BtS, then look at WL, and if it's not there, then look at Vanilla.
     
  16. Civ'ed

    Civ'ed I ain't gotta explain a thing

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,315
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Aberdonia et Banffia
    I hope this is correct :p

    Spoiler :
     
  17. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    36,354
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    That looks so far okay, but i can't see any art folder :hmm:.

    Maybe an ingame screenshot from the units, too.
    I'm at the moment a bit clueless what the problem could be :think:.
     
  18. Civ'ed

    Civ'ed I ain't gotta explain a thing

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,315
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Aberdonia et Banffia
    I can't show you an ingame screenshot, but just see it as the pikeman and castle art.
     
  19. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    36,354
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    How did you define the new art for your unit and building?
    Because the new definitions normaly go into XML\Art\ArtDefines_units and _buildings, and i can't see the right folder there.
     
  20. Civ'ed

    Civ'ed I ain't gotta explain a thing

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,315
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Aberdonia et Banffia
    Did that to no avail. :cry: I really think it's the XML setup (aka some things are wrong, like calling the leader WILHELM_TELL and WILLIAM_TELL)
     

Share This Page