1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

How to Create a Civilization in BTS

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by CaptainLepidus, Jan 3, 2010.

  1. Civ'ed

    Civ'ed I ain't gotta explain a thing

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,315
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Aberdonia et Banffia
    I GIVE UP! :cry:
     
  2. danjuno

    danjuno Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,935
    Gender:
    Male
    Great guide, but my civ doesn't show up when I load the mod.
     
  3. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,848
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Please show us a screenshot in the explorer of one of the deepest folders of your civ, e.g. with a view on the XML folder with full visibility of the path to this folder.
     
  4. danjuno

    danjuno Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,935
    Gender:
    Male
    All right, here's a shot of the XML:
    Spoiler :
    Uploaded with ImageShack.us" align="" border="0" />
     
  5. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,848
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    The whole file path is needed ;).

    But one thing to tell you: Unless you're doing it modular (i don't assume so; if you don't know what i'm talking about, then you're not doing it in that way ;)),...er...unless you're doing it modular, you will need ALL the subfolders in which these files are in the normal BtS installation, and you have to put them exactly there, else the game will not load them (exception: XML\Text subfolder, every valid file in there will get loaded).
     
  6. danjuno

    danjuno Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,935
    Gender:
    Male
    After putting them in subfolders, I get this message when I load the mod:
     

    Attached Files:

  7. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,848
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Huh :confused:, never seen that problem.

    Could you maybe attach the whole folder (the XMLs) here, so that i can take a look at it tomorrow?
    (tomorrow because it's damn late here and i hear my bed calling...)
     
  8. danjuno

    danjuno Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,935
    Gender:
    Male
    nevermind
     
  9. danjuno

    danjuno Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,935
    Gender:
    Male
    Alright, here it is.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,848
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    I don't get an error when i start it, but your civ has a leader which doesn't exist, the leaderheadInfos.xml isn't there. This should normally give an error...why not here :hmm:....er...oh...the folder name has to be "Civilizations", not "Civilization".

    The error message you get is coming from elsewhere...:think: do you get that message also when you
    - start the base game
    - start another mod?
     
  11. danjuno

    danjuno Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,935
    Gender:
    Male
    Okay.
    For your questions, no on both counts.
    I took your advice, and the mod said the leader head and UB were not valid files. However, the UU, Civ, and starting techs were present, so if you can help me out with the leaderhead and UB files, I'll be back in Business.
    I'll upload it again.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,848
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Hey, that's covered in the tutorial ;).
     
  13. danjuno

    danjuno Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,935
    Gender:
    Male
    I've done it exactly as the guide says and my civ still comes out messed up.
     
  14. civlearner99

    civlearner99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    MA, USA
    Whenever I start up my mod it says "Beyond the Sword has stopped working" and it closes the program. Im sure im doing everything right! PLEASE REPLY!!!!:cry::cry:
     
  15. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,848
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Give me the files too, then i can take a look at them ;).

    Welcome to CFC :).
    Check again, if everything what you've added has proper art define tags.
    e.g. is the ART_DEFINE_UNIT_XY in the UnitInfos.xml really the same like the entry in the ArtDefines_units.xml? Is it the same for the civ, the leader, the unique building? Check them again, you might have somewhere a small typo.
     
  16. civlearner99

    civlearner99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    MA, USA
    can I send you my mod? sorry I'm not good at finding errors.
     
  17. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,848
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    If it's only one civ, then .zip it and attach it to a post here.
    If it's more, then you'll have to digg yourself through the problems.
     
  18. civlearner99

    civlearner99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    MA, USA
    here:)
     

    Attached Files:

  19. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,848
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    You forgot to include the XML\Art\ArtDefines_XYZ.xml ;).
    If you don't have these in your civ, then you forgot to follow parts of the tutorial.

    Additionally some parts of the CivilizationInfos.xml are wrong.
    This part:
    PHP:
                <FreeUnitClasses>
                    <
    FreeUnitClass>
                        <
    UnitClassType>UNITCLASS_SETTLER</UnitClassType>
                        <
    iFreeUnits>1</iFreeUnits>
                        <
    UnitClassType>UNITCLASS_WARRIOR</UnitClassType>
                        <
    iFreeUnits>1</iFreeUnits>
                    </
    FreeUnitClass>
                </
    FreeUnitClasses>
    should be like this:
    PHP:
                <FreeUnitClasses>
                    <
    FreeUnitClass>
                        <
    UnitClassType>UNITCLASS_SETTLER</UnitClassType>
                        <
    iFreeUnits>1</iFreeUnits>
                    </
    FreeUnitClass>
                   <
    FreeUnitClass>                    
                        <
    UnitClassType>UNITCLASS_WARRIOR</UnitClassType>
                        <
    iFreeUnits>1</iFreeUnits>
                    </
    FreeUnitClass>
                </
    FreeUnitClasses>
    (and the same structure for the buildings where it is also wrong)
     
  20. civlearner99

    civlearner99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    MA, USA
    what's ArtDefines_XYZ and where is it?
     

Share This Page