1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

How to Upload Save Games and Screenshots

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Succession Games' started by cromagnon, Jun 4, 2003.

  1. doc mabuse

    doc mabuse Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    How do u, i know this sounds really stupid, save a notepad note and send it to this forum?
    I just made a logbook but cannot find it back anywhere (nothing under my documents)

    Edit: also i see that most logbooks have the Civ forum icons and smilies in them. Do they write the logbook on the premises or what?
     
  2. TimBentley

    TimBentley Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,898
    Location:
    Troy, MI
    I usually write my notes in notepad, then copy and paste in my reply.

    I think some people might; I add them after copying the log to my reply.
     
  3. Allanc

    Allanc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    London
    Im having problems with uploading screenshots.

    Ive got screenshots in paint and I followed your instructions and uploaded them. When I check folder 9 Its not there. Ive tried several times, each with a different name, so what am I douing wrong?????
     
  4. Ginger_Ale

    Ginger_Ale Lurker Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    8,802
    Location:
    Red Sox Nation
    Hi Allanc, welcome to CFC. :) What were the file names of your screenshots? If there is a file with that same name, it will get a 1 put on the end of it (ie; if there is already a file named screenshot.jpg, it will be named screenshot1.jpg).

    If you tell me the name of the file, I'll try to find it. Sorting the uploads9 folder by recent date might help you find it.
     
  5. Allanc

    Allanc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    London
    my last try was called startspain
     
  6. Beorn-eL-Feared

    Beorn-eL-Feared Idiot riding pedals

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5,777
    Location:
    R³ x T's nbhd of North singularity
    I can't use enhanced mode for some very odd reason, so would anyone mind giving me the img and url link full code calls?

    Thanks a lot ! :biggrin:
     
  7. Gyathaar

    Gyathaar Warlock Retired Moderator GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,753
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    [ IMG ]pictureurl[ /IMG ]
    [ URL=linkurl ]linktext[ /URL ]

    (without the spaces)
     
  8. Beorn-eL-Feared

    Beorn-eL-Feared Idiot riding pedals

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5,777
    Location:
    R³ x T's nbhd of North singularity
    Thanks a whole lot
     
  9. Kriz

    Kriz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Below Sea-level, Netherlands
    Question: when I use CroMagnon's recipe for uploading screenshots, I get a popup which tries to convince me I better use the forum attachment facility. But when I upload a screenshot as forum attachment, you can't see the picture in the post, it appears as a hyperlink.

    Is it possible to upload screenies with the forum attachment facility and make them visible as a picture immediately?
     
  10. Gyathaar

    Gyathaar Warlock Retired Moderator GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,753
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    They will appear as a picture immediately if you only have a single attachment in the post
     
  11. Own

    Own Grasshoppah

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    5,448
    For posting a save, the thing said to press the html button, but I don't have that, only icons. Which one of Earth, paper w/ letter in front of it, # sign, a greater than and less than symbol, a paper with php on it, or a text bubble represents the html?
     
  12. Whomp

    Whomp Keep Calm and Carry On Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    18,200
    Location:
    Chicago
    Two ways Own.
    You can hit the
    "upload file" at the bottom of the page then
    browse for your file on your desktop.
    Copy it from "upload9"
    You can then use the "earth symbol".
    It will then ask you to display the text "Save" in my example and the the web address "tomtomclub3000" in my example. (there's no * in front of URL of course)
    [*URL=http://www.tomtomclub3000.sav]Save[/URL]
    This is good when you have multiple files to upload. IE a save and a few jpeg's.

    Another way to do it is
    hit "advanced"
    then "manage attachments"
    then "browse" the file on your desktop
    Hit "upload" and you'll have it attached.
    This works best when you're uploading just one file. IE a save file for an SG :)
     
  13. carmen510

    carmen510 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8,124
    Location:
    NESing Forums
  14. Greebley

    Greebley Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Messages:
    9,271
    Location:
    Boston Area, MA
    The limit for *.sav files has been increased to accomodate larger games thanks to Thunderfall.
     
  15. Pizza Truck

    Pizza Truck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    And how do you download a .sav file?? This is driving me nuts. I've searched this whole forum. I'ved downloaded a .sav to my desktoptop, how do I go about loadind it when I play Civ3. And also, Civilization 3 doesn't show up in my program files.
     
  16. Aabraxan

    Aabraxan Mid-level Micromanager

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,106
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Welcome to CFC, Pizza Truck!

    To download a .sav file, you'll ordinarily just click on the link at the bottom of a post and you'll get a dialog box asking where to save it. I have several folders inside my "Saves" folder (which is down inside the Conquests folder), and put them in the appropriate one. When I want to play one, I just "Load Game," and find the save that I want. What operating system are you using? I know that some Vista users have some difficulty finding saves.

    As for why C3 doesn't show up in your program files, I've no clue. Sorry.
     
  17. Pizza Truck

    Pizza Truck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks. I found C3 in my Program files, it was in Firaxis games out of alphabetical order. I have a XE btw. So I put the .sav file in the saves folder, and C3 won't load it. It will probably work with another .sav file, so don't worry about it. And thanks for the help again. I'm just happy I found that folder.
    :(
     
  18. Aabraxan

    Aabraxan Mid-level Micromanager

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,106
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Glad that I could be of some help. Let me ask: What version are you playing? Most of us play Conquests and if you're playing vanilla, that may be why you can't load the saves. (Be very careful taking any tech advice from me, though. To understate the matter, that's not my strongest area.)
     
  19. Myth5

    Myth5 Lightning Knight

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    CA
    Question here. When I click the "Upload File" link at the bottom of the page, it gives me the "you do not have permission to access this page" thing. I've activated my account and all that stuff...so what's the problem?
     
  20. TheOverseer714

    TheOverseer714 Overseer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    They shut that feature off after our "beloved" hacker wiped out 7 months of files. You now have to use the manage attachments feature accessed through the advanced options menu. Just click on the go advanced button. Then when everything loads up, click the manage attachments button, a separate window opens, and you select files to attach. Here is a picture to help locate what to click.

    Spoiler :
     

Share This Page