1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[HOWTO] Run a mod

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Saketh, Sep 1, 2006.

  1. Hoplite

    Hoplite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Turkey
    I really wonder if there is a way or a threat that tells how to join two mods.

    I want it to play more civs in one game and if possible in one human created map like europe (Turks, Babylonians, Vikings etc...)
     
  2. Dedelph

    Dedelph Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Tahiti
    Some modders join a shortcut which allows to start directly their mod without having to go through the main menu\advanced or changing the civ config file.

    Can somebody tell how to set up such a shortcut?

    Ooops!!

    I got the information by searching the Creation & Customization sub-forum: just add "mod=\modname" at the end of the link for instance : "C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe" mod=\Next War

    Sorry
     
  3. LemonJello

    LemonJello Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    The Crossroads of the Marine Corps
    I've installed Varietas Delectat to the "default" and I get nothing...I installed it to the BtS MODS folder under the My Games path and get nothing. I'm running BtS with the 3.13 patch, and I followed the instructions for installing the mod.

    Can't get reskinned/new units to load correctly either. Maybe my computer hates me. Frustration is setting in, to the point I don't want to even play the regular game.
     
  4. Welshdragon

    Welshdragon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Blaenafon, Wales (Cymru)
    How do I add a New Civilization (Wales -esnaz's) Please?
     
  5. TBJ

    TBJ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    How to run new units?
    Most of the Mods I download work but i never get new units work.
     
  6. RastaDna3420

    RastaDna3420 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    I have the civ 4 1.74 patch installed. I haev created a simple mod adding a leader and it won't load up it says its loaded up but its just the regular game.I need some help people I haven't got help on this yet.and i really want to make mods but i can't even load up a simple one so i can't even make better ones.
     
  7. Zealousriot

    Zealousriot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    I can't seem to be able to run Rise of Mankind on my new computer. I have Windows 7 and Civilisation Complete Collection. It worked with my old computer, which ran Vista. I'm running Civ as an administrator. Can someone lend a hand? Cheers. :)
     
  8. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,696
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    What exactly is the problem?
    Can you not see it in the mods list?
    Does it not load?
     
  9. Zealousriot

    Zealousriot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Shows up in MODs list. Does not load.
     
  10. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,696
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    So you click on the mod, civ4 shuts down to load the mod, and then it never appears again, right? Then you're unlucky :sad:. That bug seems to happen with random mods on random computers with random users, no idea what causes this :(.
     
  11. Tyo

    Tyo HANDS HIGH TO THE SOUND Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4,131
    Every mod I try to download doesn't seem to work. I extract them, the file is in the mods section, and when I go to load them...They just don't display. I can get a few screenshots if need be.
     
  12. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,696
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Screenshot would help.

    Please make before sure, that you put the mods in the right mod folder. Civ4 has a mod folder, and BtS has its own too ;).
    If you have the complete version, the main civ4 folder is probably named something like "Sid Meiers Civ4 Beyond The Sword", but that one has again a BtS subfolder, and in that ones mod folder the BtS mods have to go.
     
  13. Tyo

    Tyo HANDS HIGH TO THE SOUND Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4,131
    It is a BTS mod, a modmod of RFC. It is in the mod folder of BTS. I'll get a screenshot soon.

    Edit:
    Spoiler :



     
  14. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,696
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Okay, that setup look right.

    So, you can't see them in the advanced menu from BtS, right?
    Does this mod come with a desktop icon?
     
  15. Tyo

    Tyo HANDS HIGH TO THE SOUND Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4,131
    Yeah, doesn't show on the load a mod on BtS.
    I don't believe it does.
     
  16. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,696
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    But all the other mods in the mod folder (there should be Next War, Afterworld, and some others) do show up, yes?

    That problem confuses me at the moment.
     
  17. Tyo

    Tyo HANDS HIGH TO THE SOUND Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4,131
    Yeah, they show up fine.
     
  18. Asaf

    Asaf Sleep Deprived

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,326
    I think that's the wrong folder, since I don't see the Mods that come with the game in your screen shot...
     
  19. Tyo

    Tyo HANDS HIGH TO THE SOUND Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4,131
    Where else would it be?

    Edit: I found the one with the other mods in it(searchfunctionilu), and extracted the files to it...It's working fine so far. I've no clue where the folder actually is, though. I guess the important thing is that it's working.
     
  20. Asaf

    Asaf Sleep Deprived

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,326
    Glad it's working, but if you've found them, how come you don't know where the folder is?
     

Share This Page