1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Ials pbem #1

Discussion in 'Civ4 - PBEM Games' started by ParadigmShifter, Oct 28, 2010.

  1. ParadigmShifter

    ParadigmShifter Random Nonsense Generator

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,810
    Location:
    Liverpool, home of Everton FC
    I think my settler was on a flood plain so I moved him.

    On the coast is better when playing against the AI - they rarely do sneak naval attacks ;)

    EDIT: Nowt wrong with being oop North, FP.
     
  2. bathsheba666

    bathsheba666 Fast 'n Bulbous

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    10,012
    Location:
    London
    My special building is a souped up harbour.
    My special unit a souped up boat.

    and, yes, i'm inland....
     
  3. ParadigmShifter

    ParadigmShifter Random Nonsense Generator

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,810
    Location:
    Liverpool, home of Everton FC
    Expansive/Imperialistic is pretty good though.

    Cheap settlers and workers.

    EDIT: Oh, and granaries ;)
     
  4. Cutlass

    Cutlass The Man Who Wasn't There.

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    45,355
    Location:
    US of A
    :lol:

    My spot doesn't really tell me anything about where I am yet. At least I have a river. I couldn't have moved 1 space and done much of any better than what I got.
     
  5. ParadigmShifter

    ParadigmShifter Random Nonsense Generator

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,810
    Location:
    Liverpool, home of Everton FC
    Not good for Alex who starts with fishing then...
     
  6. tycoonist

    tycoonist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,480
    Location:
    London
    This is racing around.. gps
     
  7. Cutlass

    Cutlass The Man Who Wasn't There.

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    45,355
    Location:
    US of A
    I know. That's one reason I always try to start on the coast.

    I never played multi-player before. I assume worldbuilder is shut down? I haven't tried it. What else is different from single player?
     
  8. ParadigmShifter

    ParadigmShifter Random Nonsense Generator

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,810
    Location:
    Liverpool, home of Everton FC
    I haven't tried worldbuilder either - don't try it, it's proper cheating.

    No tech trading and no vassals is the main difference in this game.
     
  9. bathsheba666

    bathsheba666 Fast 'n Bulbous

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    10,012
    Location:
    London
    apologies for the delay .. gps.
     
  10. Cutlass

    Cutlass The Man Who Wasn't There.

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    45,355
    Location:
    US of A
    How does diplomacy work, then?
     
  11. Cutlass

    Cutlass The Man Who Wasn't There.

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    45,355
    Location:
    US of A
  12. ParadigmShifter

    ParadigmShifter Random Nonsense Generator

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,810
    Location:
    Liverpool, home of Everton FC
    Diplomacy works mainly via PM. Once you press the red button you can't do it though, so watch out.
     
  13. Cutlass

    Cutlass The Man Who Wasn't There.

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    45,355
    Location:
    US of A
    But what about resource trading? That has to be handled in the game.
     
  14. ParadigmShifter

    ParadigmShifter Random Nonsense Generator

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,810
    Location:
    Liverpool, home of Everton FC
    Yeah, before you press the red button offer a trade. Usually you agree it beforehand via PM. Next turn the receiver gets to accept or not.
     
  15. Atticus

    Atticus Chieftain Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,666
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    Gps.

    My starting place was pretty good, but unfortunately my capital is landlocked. It would have taken two turns to get on the coast.

    My experience tells that starting places which lack resources often have iron, copper or horses, so don't despair, Cheetah.
     
  16. Cheetah

    Cheetah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    7,775
    Location:
    the relative oasis of CFC
    gps.

    Actually, I have resources. It's just, the land isn't designed as good as I would like it: I've settled on a hill, and all potential expansion places I've found so far are- meh, not really to my liking.

    And yeah, my capital is more or less landlocked as well.
     
  17. Cutlass

    Cutlass The Man Who Wasn't There.

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    45,355
    Location:
    US of A
    Well I just figured out that I could have gotten to the coast in no more than 2 turns. But I've never not started at 4000bc, and it didn't even occur to me to try it. And I haven't seen out to sea yet to know if there was any fish there where I could have gotten to them.
     
  18. ParadigmShifter

    ParadigmShifter Random Nonsense Generator

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,810
    Location:
    Liverpool, home of Everton FC
    Off to the oinkman.
     
  19. Cutlass

    Cutlass The Man Who Wasn't There.

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    45,355
    Location:
    US of A
    3 days an no game play?
     
  20. Cheetah

    Cheetah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    7,775
    Location:
    the relative oasis of CFC
    Really? I was hoping people were at least playing, even if they weren't posting here.

    So who has the save? Flying Pig?

    You don't think he was preemptively sent to the Falklands in case Argentina would go for a rematch amidst British budget cuts? :crazyeye:
     

Share This Page