1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[IMPORTANT] I need reports on a save game (fixed)

Discussion in 'R.E.D. World War II Edition' started by Gedemon, Jan 3, 2013.

?

Does this save crash during AI turn for you ?

  1. Yes

    5 vote(s)
    55.6%
  2. No

    4 vote(s)
    44.4%
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Swebear

    Swebear Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Would be happy to help, only I also get the "required DLC is not activated" and I do have G+K.

    What other dlc might effect the game I don't know, my guess is civ logs all dlc available on the computer in each save game no matter whether the current game/mod uses them or not and wont load the game on an installation with out them. If that is the case it might be an idea to try to get a test save from an installation with a minimal amount of dlc so that as many as possible can test it.

    Edit,
    It seems I was correct, pressing the dlc button for the Greece game (see attachment) shows it needing

    Genghis Khan's Mongolia
    Harald Bluetooth's Denmark
    Sejong The Great's Korea
    Wonders o the Ancient world
    Gods & Kings Expansion pack
    Upgrade Date 1
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,347
    Location:
    France
    Thanks, I may force all unneeded DLC to be (automatically) disabled when R.E.D. WWII is initializing for a greater cross-user savegame compatibility (doesn't means it will help for cross-version, that's another subject)

    Here is another thing to try (whatever the DLL you use):

    Open RedUtils.lua from the "Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\R.E.D. WWII Edition (v 36)\Lua" folder, find this code

    Code:
    	PreGame.SetGameOption("GAMEOPTION_CAN_STACK_IN_CITY", 1)
    	PreGame.SetGameOption("GAMEOPTION_CAN_ENTER_FOREIGN_CITY", 1)
    and change it to

    Code:
    	PreGame.SetGameOption("GAMEOPTION_CAN_STACK_IN_CITY", 0)
    	PreGame.SetGameOption("GAMEOPTION_CAN_ENTER_FOREIGN_CITY", 0)
    If it works, try to reactivate on (change back 0 to 1) and reports on which one exactly generate a crash with your save.

    If it still crash, try to deactivate the other options listed just before and after those 2.

    TIA.
     
  3. Parthius

    Parthius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    It crashes with all six options set to "0".
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,347
    Location:
    France
    Thanks, I'll post another DLL to test then (maybe this WE)
     
  5. Parthius

    Parthius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    Hi Gedemon,
    It looks like it is crashing while it is in

    unit:pushMission(MissionTypes.MISSION_MOVE_TO, x, y, 0, 0, 1, MissionTypes.MISSION_MOVE_TO, unitPlot, unit)

    in the first call from: function MoveUnitTo (unit, plot) (RedAI_Global.lua)
    Unfortunately, my attempts to hack a print statement to look at all the quantities in the call have only resulted in disabling the function.

    Does it make sense to print out the values in the PushMission call to see if anything bad is being fed to "PushMission"? (If so, you may need to supply the Dprint statement...)

    Also, I couldn't find PushMission in any of the lua's so I'm guessing it lives in the dll?
    Cheers,
    Parthius
     
  6. Poober

    Poober Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Gedemon,

    Thank you so much for this mod.

    I have been playing Europe 1939-1945 and have got all the way through as England, Russia and Italy but always crash when playing Germany around turn 30-40 and the LUA log always ends with a convoy.

    The Ioannis Metaxis save also crashes with a convoy at the last point.

    I am running G&K

    Core i7-2600
    12 GB RAM
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 Ti
    Windows 7-64

    Thanks to you and the other chaps for all your work.
     
  7. ilshur

    ilshur Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    250
    From the context of the thread, this is for G&K only? I don't have G&K, but i'd be happy to test non G&K stuff with a little coaching.

    (For starters... where do i paste the extracted gamesave to? Specifically which directory?_
     
  8. constrainer

    constrainer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Its default folder is something like my documents/games/modsaves/single/
     
  9. Poober

    Poober Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    It's definitely English convoys that cause my crash, whenever the straits of Gibraltar or the English Channel between Plymouth and Brest are blocked the game crashes with a convoy as the last unit.

    Using the IGE to teleport the blocking unit a hex or the convoy past the blockage solves the problem.

    Cheers
     
  10. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,347
    Location:
    France
    thanks for the details, could help.

    another think I'd like to know from people having that bug: does this happens when you play as U.K. too ?
     
  11. Parthius

    Parthius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    I did not have any crashes when I played England (well, aside from some directX crashes that were easily recovered from ;). There were numerous times when I had to manually move a convoy. I'm guessing that that happened when their route was blocked.
     
  12. Poober

    Poober Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    I've had no crashes with any nation other than Germany, when playing UK and Italy when the convoy's path is blocked the convoy comes under user control for the turns that it's blocked but as soon as the blockage is cleared it trundles off on its own again.

    The only other oddity I've had was when playing the USSR I had three convoys arriving at Murmansk in the same turn so none of them would unload and just sat in the port. This was before I had the IGE though so I don't know if I could have shunted them around.
     
  13. ilshur

    ilshur Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    250
    im not convinced itsa route block. a ton of crashes occur in the period before england goes to war, and the majority of the convoys that the lua tells me the game is trying to move when the game crashes are in the indian ocean.

    On the upside, when it fails to move it and the game crashes, simply deleting it does solve every issue, although occasionally in the same turn another one will cause a crash.


    Also, i had a soviet convoy cause a crash (originating in north america), and that seemed newsworthy.


    Either reduce the freqeuncy of convoys, or set a timer on them to not start until fall1939 because there seem to be just way too many of them
     
  14. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,347
    Location:
    France
    please do not report any crash/bug when using the unstable maps, it's a source of confusion as the convoy crash may come from an error in the map script, which is totally different of the source of the crash on the Europe map.
     
  15. ilshur

    ilshur Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    250
    sorry to confuse
     
  16. bradley101

    bradley101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Hi
    Crashes at random points in the game but mainly around turn 25+.
    i-5 processer
    4GB RAM
    NVidia GeForce 620m 1Gb

    Using vanilla not G&K though.

    Love the mod though cant wait for a solution to the bug.
     
  17. Shaiten

    Shaiten Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    What is IGE.
     
  18. constrainer

    constrainer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    In game editer

    Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk 2
     
  19. Shaiten

    Shaiten Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Thought so wanted to be sure ty.
     
  20. YankeePhan1234

    YankeePhan1234 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    I'm having the same problem, is there a workaround for this so I can test the save?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page