1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

IMPORTANT: Support page & New Fix for Radeon Cards

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Vael, Oct 27, 2005.

  1. Vael

    Vael Shadow Angel

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    614
    Are you still loading by any chance? ;)
     
  2. snepp

    snepp King

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Look in the install directory, not the my documents directory.
     
  3. dondada30

    dondada30 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    i give up..i cant get it to work and the amount of time i've put in i wish i had some progress. i guess a patch is my only option. i envy you guys that have gotten it to work. this sucks.
     
  4. YOT

    YOT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Yes! I got it to work. Thanks you guys!

    I have a ATI Radeon X800 XL
     
  5. RabidMonkeyMan

    RabidMonkeyMan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    michigan
    im just wondering, did any of you guys try the Omega ATI drivers? it worked for both me and my friend. its the ati drivers but better and for all models of ati cards (eveon mobile cards) and will probly fix all your future problems you may have with your card.
     
  6. Carver

    Carver King

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    951
    Location:
    USA
    Tks for the info. :)

    You know, after I followed these instructions the icon for Civ4 changed from the generic looking window-type thing to the proper graphic. Anyway, it helped me out but I still have the blackness.
     
  7. DeathsHead

    DeathsHead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Same here can anyone help me? It did extract, and i moved the file out of the assets folder.....where do I move it to? :cry: It is now just in my Civ folder, is that right!?!?!?
     
  8. iiisamiii

    iiisamiii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    I had no such luck. I've got a MOBILITY Radeon 7500C on my Dell Inspiron 5100 laptop. I think my problem is the driver for my Radeon 7500 is different than the one offered on the ati website (because it's in a laptop).

    With my current driver I don't even see the main menu of the screen. I downloaded the Omega driver from http://www.omegadrivers.net/ and I can start a game, but then I can't see any of the ground or oceans. I also can't see leader's faces. Someone help me, please!!!!
     
  9. WarFalcon

    WarFalcon Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    You guys want to be careful with omegadrivers, they totally destroyed my boot.ini and I had to chkdsk at a command prompt to get my computer to even boot again. Using a radeon 8500 with marginal success, it works sometimes, sometimes it crashes the comp.
     
  10. Flavfa

    Flavfa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Does It Work For Nvidia?
     
  11. animus13

    animus13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Still not working. Having the problem that's been mentioned a couple times above, where the game loads and then just appears to close. System specs:

    Radeon 9550
    766 MB (ish) ram
    2.4 G processor
    5.10 drivers

    Anybody? I'm down to try anything at this point...MRM, how did you get this to work?
     
  12. sela1s1son

    sela1s1son King

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2001
    Messages:
    988
    Location:
    Boodleburg Imperial Palace in Switz
    How do I gethe 5.10 drivers??? I can't roll back as I don;t know where the CD is :cry:

    I have 8.18.0.0 and this doesn't work!!! :-( :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:
     
  13. o_owd

    o_owd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Romania
    not working. Having the problem that's been mentioned a couple times above, where the game loads and then just appears to close. System specs:

    Radeon 9550 256 MB
    512 MB RAM
    AMD Athlon XP 2600+
    ATi 5.10 drivers

    thanks.
     
  14. Maclia

    Maclia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    As my Radeon 7500 is a 64MB card, which supports T&L and is mentioned as a supported card, I find that absolutely ridiculous to say the least.

    Tried the here mentioned fix, but also still get the black terrain, faces, etc prob.
     
  15. Raziaar

    Raziaar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Okay, so whats this thing supposed to fix? Does it speed up the game graphics or something, by making it easier for the game to access them?

    I tried as all was said... but it doesnt work. I went, found the file, unpacked it into the assets folder. Didnt work. Did it again, unpacked it into the art folder, didnt work. Both times I had the paked file completely out of the civ 4 directory. It usually just started initializing, then never went into the game. I changed the directory name from Civilization 4, to Civ4, and it got past the initialization screen, but when I loaded my game, it stayed at a black screen forever, and I couldnt alt tab out...

    What do I do?
     
  16. ATI_flailer

    ATI_flailer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Worked for me too.......!!! Wish I knew why this is an ATI specific problem....

    ATI X800 PCI

    THANKS!!
     
  17. Thunderfall

    Thunderfall Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    12,205
    Gender:
    Male
    A Support section is up on CivIV.com. Check it out!
    There is a long article about the ATI Graphics Card problem. The fix mentioned in the first post of his thread is also included later on that page:

    http://www.2kgames.com/civ4/support_ati.htm
     
  18. dondada30

    dondada30 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Okay now i really give up. I've tried the fix in this thread, swapped graphic cards, followed the 'fix' on the 2k support site http://www.2kgames.com/civ4/support.htm and i cant get the game to work.

    Yesterday I sent an email to tech support with my dxdiag and msinfo and given the severity of this problem i'm not surprised that i havent heard back yet. I really dont want to return this game but for my sanity and so i dont break my damn computer i think i will until i know there is a fix that works for my card.
     
  19. zXz

    zXz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    The game works for me!

    Thanks to Firaxis, for the quick fix.
     
  20. mlaw

    mlaw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Worked on a ATI Mobility Radeon 7500 - i still get the chesire cat effect from leaders, and the ocean looks a little off, but i can see the terain map, and that's all i need.

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page