1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Info Addict

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by robk, Oct 12, 2010.

  1. robk

    robk Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    I noticed the same. Is that true with any mod, though?
     
  2. Hyronymus

    Hyronymus Troop leader

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,865
    Gender:
    Male
    Ran a test and InfoAddict is not the cause of the Hall of Fame not being filled.
     
  3. Ihmemies

    Ihmemies Nikon F2

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    76
    Edit: nevermind, I didn't realzie how the mod thingy works in Civ5 :p
     
  4. CountChocula

    CountChocula Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Latest version does not work on Steam with G&K. Just a heads up. If there is something beyond downloading, enabling, and starting a new game that is required to make this work then please explain.

    Thanks
     
  5. robk

    robk Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    I suggest you take a look at this checklist for mods. The new steam-based mod tools seem to cause problems here and there during updates and going through those steps, specifically, deleting the cache and reinstalling the mods, helps with the problem.

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=440525
     
  6. molnibalage

    molnibalage Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    The steam-based mod browse is unusable. How can you download anything? I did not find any DL button. I downloaded the Zip, I created the \Mods directory, I copied everything into it, but I cannot find any mod in the list ingame. What did I wrong?
     
  7. skodkim

    skodkim Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,221
    Location:
    Denmark
    There isn't a "download" button. You have to use the "Subscribe" button.

    \Skodkim
     
  8. molnibalage

    molnibalage Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    27
  9. molnibalage

    molnibalage Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Ok, I did it. Nothing happebed even I restart the game and opened the mod section... What next...?
     
  10. molnibalage

    molnibalage Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Ok, I was able to manage download any MOD via SW, except this. :(
    DL never started.

    edit: Regardless of selected MODs the game is not using any of enabled MOD. WTF...?
     
  11. RonMar

    RonMar Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    I even unsubscribed and then came back to subscribe, but can't get it to appear in my mod list on my computer. It is even missing from my mod folder.

    It worked last night, but I cannot open my saved file now.

    There was a Steam update I had to restart to apply both yesterday and another today. Something appears to be seriously wrong here.
     
  12. RonMar

    RonMar Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    I backed up my computer a few days ago. I found the InfoAddict folder in the Mod folder in Documents. I copied it back to my C: drive, to the Mod folder. It then appeared in my Mod list. I enabled it and it worked, even though I had played more turns,

    I gave up on trying to get it via Steam. I just hope it isn't deleted again by some Steam gremlin.
     
  13. Hyronymus

    Hyronymus Troop leader

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,865
    Gender:
    Male
    Nothing that concerns Civiliation 5 as far as I can tell from the update notes for the Steam client.

    Have you tried unsubscribing, closing Civ5, clearing the game cache, starting Civ 5 and then subscribing again?
     
  14. molnibalage

    molnibalage Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    I was able to install the MOD but lines which are show status between nations on diplo screen are not visibe. Any idea?
     
  15. BLTom5

    BLTom5 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Awesome, awesome, outstanding, super duper, much-needed, fantastic mod! Thanks!
     
  16. Rockmongrels

    Rockmongrels Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    I also like to know what verision to use, i don't have God's and Kings, I'm using Civ game of the year.
     
  17. Hyronymus

    Hyronymus Troop leader

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,865
    Gender:
    Male
    Did everyone meet everyone?
     
  18. molnibalage

    molnibalage Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Yes. Should I post a screenshot?
     
  19. MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson King

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    I just bought the new expansion and reinstalled CiV on new computer. It apparently installed the expansion automagically for me.

    I browsed to the Mods section, hit subscribe, restarted the game, and nothing.

    What is the install procedure? I searched for a long time and found bits and pieces but everyone assumes you already know how to install it.

    I found the zip file, but thought it might break something if I manually installed it. I thought steam might throw a fit as it has done many, many, many, times before on a lot of programs over the years.

    -=Mark=-
     
  20. Seek

    Seek Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,410
    @Mark
    See this thread for detailed instructions on using the Steam Workshop. Manually installing mods is often more reliable though - don't worry about breaking anything! The worst that can happen is you'll have to verify your game cache.:)
     

Share This Page