1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Info Addict

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by robk, Oct 12, 2010.

  1. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,158
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Cheers for the quick update Robk!
     
  2. Xink

    Xink King

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Earth, for now
    Excellent work rob and your works in updating this is most appreciated.
     
  3. DrunkenRine

    DrunkenRine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    this is an awesome idea!
    although i would recommend that most of the data would only be available to you if you have an ambassy in in the specific civilizations capital or if you gathered the information via spies. i think in civ 1 and 2 it used to be that way, also in alpha centauri.
     
  4. dbconfession

    dbconfession Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Thanks rob. Would this be the same file if manually installing on OSX? Or does that require a different version of the mod?
     
  5. krasny

    krasny Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Messages:
    571
    It's not working at all for me.

    I click on the scroll button and there's not Info Addict option.

    Any ideas?
     
  6. Desolation418

    Desolation418 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    I am having a similiar problem as Krasny. Though, if I load Info Addict, the game seems to act as if I loaded no mods [EG- no mods tag in the menu, IGE is not present].
     
  7. jk_bonn

    jk_bonn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
    Seems the version don't work with the "Ingame Editor (IGE)" mod, when i activate info addict i can't open IGE and the icon/text from it before the date won't be shown.

    Would be sad when i must decide which of the two mods i will use.
     
  8. Babri

    Babri Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,449
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Could u plz upload this mod here on civfanatics as well.
     
  9. nokmirt

    nokmirt Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5,088
    Location:
    Iowa USA
    Great job Rob. I have to finish a game and then it's back to mods I go.

    I was wondering, would it ever be possible for someone to make a mod that tracks unit losses and killed over a game? Kinda like what they had in CiIV? Just curious about that.
     
  10. CharlieM

    CharlieM Creative, Spiritual

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    266
    Location:
    Existential State
    I'm following and waiting to download the mod, but cannot tell if it is functioning with G&K yet. A couple posts back, people were having problems.

    Is it working for some?
     
  11. skodkim

    skodkim Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,275
    Location:
    Denmark
    Works like s charm for me with G&K

    Skodkim
     
  12. robk

    robk Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    Yep, I do that with each release. Check the first post; there is a download link there.
     
  13. robk

    robk Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    If the option is missing, that means the mod didn't load correctly. Make sure you're running the latest patch because the method to add an item to that menu changed in 1.0.1.674.

    Also, you have to make sure that you are starting a new game with the mod activated. If you try to load from a save that didn't initially start with the mod, InfoAddict will not work.

    If that's not the case, I recommend going through these steps: Common Checklist for playing mods
     
  14. SwedishTom

    SwedishTom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Rob, got a question for you.

    First time I am using InfoAddict and must say it is a superb mod ! Makes it so much easier when you get questions from the civ's in regards to resources/DoF's... anyway, my question. =)

    Had 2 unusal things happening to me and not sure if it is a bug or due to using your Mod, so thought I ask.

    Firstly, I noticed after I had Enhanced my religion, other Civ's were still able to get their Pantheon Belifes (even if it says *you cannot found a Pantheon after any religion has been enhanced* in the Gods & Kings: Introductory Guide), which is also something I never seen in my other games.

    Secondly, was moving one of my Missionaries into Ghandi's lands, which whom I had open borders with, but once I clicked Next Turn, my Missionaries got a -250 for finishing his turn on Gandhi's land, which suprised me because I moved another one through his land earlier without problem. And yes, I doubled checked to make sure I indeed had open borders with him. :) .. Moved another Missionaries into Rome's land (open borders there too) and nothing happened with that one. :confused:

    I have no clue how you guys doing modding and what it might effect but thought I let you know, incase the above was not due to your mod but a bug that need to be reported (or if it is something you might be able to fix, if it is due to your mod?). Will be playing a similar game once finish with this one without your mod and see what happens though.

    Once again though, it is a great Mod and it is appreciated you taken the time to make it !! :goodjob:

    Edit: Just remembered from one of MadDjinn's video's (think it was him) that when someone is at war with you can't move your Missionaries through their lands safely so that explains what happend since Gandhi is a real bonefid warmonger this time around ! :eek:
     
  15. ggalindo001

    ggalindo001 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    253
    So a very basic question. ((BTW love the mod!))

    Is there any way to have info addict permanently loaded into each future game? In other words have info addict loaded automatically without having to go thru the mods selection screen. Basically having it act as tho it was part of the base game.

    In vanilla CiV very early on I got to the point of only playing mods and they all had info addict merged into them so this wasn't a big deal. However now that G&K default is pretty good I want to be able to play with info addict without worrying about loading the individual mod each time.

    I realize I am asking for big trouble if I dump the mod files in the core game directories.....however I was wondering if there is a place to drop the files under the "my games" folder that would allow the mod to auto load (similar to dropping map lua files in the MAPS directory).

    Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
     
  16. robk

    robk Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    Both of those functions are untouched by InfoAddict. If anything, the first is probably a bug or the guide is wrong. And, I see by your edit that the 2nd is a confirmed bug.

    InfoAddict actually doesn't affect the game play at all until you click on the InfoAddict button. Additionally, I have a "Data Manager" that waits around for the turn to end and, when it detects that, it will collect all the statistics for each of the civs and redraw some of the graphs in the background. Other than that, InfoAddict is idle until you start clicking around looking at stuff.
     
  17. robk

    robk Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    I haven't pursued this beyond just poking around a little bit right now. I think it would be difficult because there has to be something to tell the main engine "look over here and load this new code" and, if the mod isn't in the MODS folder, I'm not sure how that engine will find them. Even if you were to drop InfoAddict into the main civ install directories, it probably wouldn't work because there are specific hooks that tell the game to load files it wouldn't know about otherwise (if you look in the mod files, it's everything with "InfoAddict" at the start of the name). At the very least, you'd have to make changes to the InGame.lua file to somehow load InfoAddictInit.lua.

    If InfoAddict only overwrote existing files, I think it would be possible without changing much. Still dangerous though.
     
  18. Xaviarlol

    Xaviarlol Warlord

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    224
    Hi Rob,

    I apologize if this has been answered before, but is there a way to make Info Addict work in Multiplayer LAN games? It only allows me to make single-player games when the mod is selected.

    Thanks Rob, love the mod!
     
  19. ggalindo001

    ggalindo001 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    253
    Rob -- thanks for the quick response. I really don't want to mess with the core game files, etc., so I will just keep in the mods folder and go the safe way.
     
  20. dbconfession

    dbconfession Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Of course once the sweetness of being able to view political relationships has been tasted, I immediately want more lo. Here is one I can remember off the top of my head.

    - It would be very useful to be able to see my influence with city states while in negotiations. Often times a leader will tell me that they demanded tribute from a city state that I have pledged to protect and I can't remember if I have high influence with said city state or not. Sometimes I tell the leader to go jump in a lake only to find after exiting the negotiation screen that I have little to no influence with said city state.
     

Share This Page