1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Ingame Editor

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by DonQuiche, Aug 21, 2011.

  1. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Emperor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    @craminu
    Unfortunately, no log can help on this matter. :)

    What I need are exact reproduction steps. If, for example, the bug occurs when you add rivers on a land tile next to a coast, then turn this coastal neighbor into a plain, tell me that. If the problem occurs on a specific map only, after doing change X on tile Y, then tell me that and provide me this map. Etcetera. You can just phrase the reproduction steps, or provide screenshots, or whatever method you think is best to explain it.

    The idea is that I must be able to reproduce the bug on my computer, then perform slight variations until I understand what exactly civ5 has trouble with (something like "there must be a coast tile between land and ocean tiles"). Once I figured out this "secret rule", I can make IGE prevent you to break this rule. If you already figured out the secret rule, of course, you can just tell me that.


    EDIT: I just realized that what you meant when you said that you were able to reproduce the problem, was that you can try to load the save again and get the game to freeze, not that you know how to trigger the source of the problem again. Unfortunately only Firaxis could use this savegame to figure out the problem, while neither this savegame nor any log could help me. Indeed, if the problem really came from IGE, it was because it broke a secret rule, and then only inferring this secret rule could help me prevent this to appear again.
     
  2. craminu

    craminu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    10

    Got the error again. It is not spesific to any special coords, tried it over several different spot. Same thing.

    Here is what i am doing.

    Starting new map, Using the map called Earth,Huge,Marathon, 12players+ 10 civic's.
    Domination victory contidion, can save policy and promotion and complete kill.

    build 1 city. Then i explore an bit, and the build more city. Then i jump into ige and alter the terrains. makes it grassland in the hex surrounding the city and adds wheat to them. Then i make river that goes around thoose hexex to get the 1 gold.

    exit IGE and save the game. Then goto civ5 main menu. and load the game with ige mod. It freezes then. music is running, it just stop loading after you rules views, were evrything stands about him. the icon also just keep spinning like it is loading.

    ctrl+alt+delete. menu shows civ 5= not responding. so gotta force close it.

    Try that and see if you encounter the problem. I only have IGE mod installed. civ 5 gold edition

    directx11 and windows 7 home prem btw.

    uppdate. It did not freeze when i changed ocean and coast to land this time, after i made sure ocean had cost between it and any land tiles. just after severeal river placement's
     
  3. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Emperor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    @Craminu
    The fact that this error appears so often is suspicious: IGE has thousands of users and is pretty stable, if it was easily causing civ5 to crash like that, I would have hundreds or error reports on my hands. I am now pretty sure that it is a problem on your end, not a bug in IGE.

    If you do use a pirate version, then this is where your problem comes from. If your version is legit, I suggest you try to repair it: on Steam, right-click your game, click "properties" go to the "local files" tab and click "check cache integrity" or something like that.

    If this does not fix your problem, I would like you to provide your save, so that I can ensure that it works on my computer and confirm whether this is a problem on your end. For that, on CivFanatics, when writing a message, go into advanced mode ("advanced" button at the bottom), click manage attachments, click "browse" and pick your file from "My Documents/My Games/Sid Meier.../ModdedSaves/single". I would also like to know your video card and driver version. If you do not know, you can run "dxdiag" (type it in the search box) from the start menu to learn those informations.
     
  4. craminu

    craminu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    10

    it is not an pirate version. i will do the check cache integrity thingy and dxdiag tomorrow. and add system info to you. ill also zip my latest save game for you and uppload it.

    this is my i am asking about the issue. i could not find anyone with similuar problem, if i had then there would proberly be an fix for it :).

    but now my old body need's his beuty sleep it is 23:15 here in Norway now. and luckely tomorrow is also an day off. i like easter this way ;)

    thank you so far atleast, and lets hope we can find the problem for me asap, so i can enjoy it as much as i have with civ4 :)
     
  5. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Emperor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    Have a good night then, and see you tomorrow. ;)
    And thank you for your understanding: problems like those can be hard to track. Fortunately another user on Steam just reported something similar, so comparing your setups could help if the repair does not work.
     
  6. Dopey_Steam

    Dopey_Steam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Hey There!

    I have the same Problem, i start a new game, Map: Earth, 12 Players+10, Huge, Only possible to win when every other nation is destroyed. I build some city's, go exploring and start altering the terrain and spawn some units - til this moment everything works like a charm - i save the game and quit. If i try to reload the savegame, civ 5 is not responding while loading the game. I tried to delete the cache, reinstall the mod and verify the game cache thing. nothing worked.

    my Graphic Card is a GTX 570 and my driver version is 314.07. I use Win 7 64-bit and run the game in Direct X 10 & 11 Mode.

    One thing: I added iron to a field with a ridiculous high number - something like 60 - about 5 Times on the map - maybe thats what the problem is?

    I hope we figure out the problem soon , if theres anything i can try to tick off some things on the possible problem list let me know!

    thanks for your help
     
  7. craminu

    craminu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    God afternoon all.

    okay here some info about my pc.

    windows 7 hom prem 64bit.
    intel I-3-2100
    8GB memory
    DirectX 11
    amd radeon hd 7700 (gonna check for an uppdte version 9.12.0.0)

    View attachment kolli1.Civ5Save
    save game attached. hope this help and can solve the problem. :) also this was the save that freezes civ 5 for me. just tried again now to load it. nothing :(

    uppdate 1: annoying workaround ;) but if i only uppdate 5-6 tiles with river around 1 city. thn save and reload the game(from main menu offcourse) it havent stopped so far. takes longer to add rivers, but it atleast works.

    Uppdate 2: just remade about 25+ hexes from Tundra over to grassland. and few from lake to gassland. no problem in reloading :)

    uppdate 3: interesting discovery. added river around an hill tile. then game frooze. gonna try uppdate river up to the hill and see if anything changes. and other tweeks to the river placement.

    uppdate 4: been playing around with river placements. found out if i go around my city on the first set of hex around it. And DO NOT stop and the same tile i started i didnt freeze for some edits now. But i i just connect the river to itself game freezes after i try to load it up for graphics.
     
  8. EndoConvert

    EndoConvert Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Using the mod, I can delete cities by selecting city edit mode, selecting the city, and clicking the delete button.

    And of course, by using the paint mode, I can paint various types of terrain and features.

    But I couldn't see a way to add/paint new cities for AIs. Is there some way to do this? Thanks.
     
  9. karetsos

    karetsos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    and a (probably noob) question: how can i edit rivers...?
     
  10. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Emperor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    Hello everyone. :)

    First of all, I offer my apologies for those days without any answer. For some unknown reason I didn't get any email about new posts before EndoConvert's message. :confused:

    @Craminu & Dopey Steam
    Thanks to both of you for those detailed answers. I couldn't load the provided savegame because I miss some DLC. However I toyed around for 45 minutes with IGE, focusing on rivers (and, in a lesser extent, hills) and I managed once to create a corrupted savegame.

    However, after that I reused the same map, tried to perform the same steps, but I couldn't corrupt it again. Although I am not totally sure about which steps I previously performed, I later tried about every possible oddball, including river loops, alternating segments with opposite directions, etcetera, but I could never cause another problem.

    So either I forgot something and there is indeed some secret rule that maps need to obey for civ5 to generate the terrain's mesh, either this is just a random civ5 bug causing savegame corruption and not related to IGE. Only Firaxis could tell by looking at their 3D engine's source code. Without it, we can only guess and thy random things, and anyone is as qualified as I am for that. My own humble guess is that it is just a random civ5 bug, probably introduced in the last patch. But if I am wrong and someone ever figure out exactly a secret rule I will probably be able to force the user to respect it.

    Meanwhile, posting corrupted savegames on 2k forums looks like the most reasonable thing to do for now. Also remember to enable autosaves (right-click IGE and look for the corresponding option): anytime you open IGE it will write a savegame, looping from "IGE1" to "IGE3". Open IGE, change whatever you want, then click "save and reload" above IGE's window. If your savegame is now corrupt, you just have to reload the latest "IGEn" savegame.


    @EndoConvert
    Basically, select another player at the top right of IGE's window. Now spawn a new city (select the cities panel, then shift + left click on the map - as told on the panel's tool tip).


    @Karetsos
    Select the "edit terrain" panel (the first one) and look at the bottom left: see the hex picture? Click its edges to toggle rivers on/off. Start with a hew with an existing river if you do not see what I mean.
     
  11. craminu

    craminu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Hia DonQuiche.

    i havent encountered my corrupted bug for an while now.

    I also started creating rivers from left to right(or the other way) on the map. i do not go up or down anymore.

    None of my rivers connect, but they add gold to 2 squares :). atm no bug regarding it.

    However i have found an graphic bug even after reloading the game. so it is proberly nothing you can do DonQuiche. Beside it is only small graphic annoyment ;)

    if you add land tiles on coast or ocean squares, add rives and wheat EX. Then go back into the game. Get an worker to make an farm. The farms look different compared to farms made on non edited land tiles :(.

    But beside this. The IGE is an awsome and cool tool. All creds to you DonQuiche for making it and others that helped :):goodjob:
     
  12. karetsos

    karetsos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    thanx for the response, i tried it and it works, now i can irrigate the desert!!! thanx mate

    (have i mentioned that this is maybe the most useful mode in Civ V ?)
     
  13. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Emperor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    @Craminu
    The graphic bug is actually related to another non-IGE problem. Something about civ5 farms causing crashes in previous versions, with an unofficial patch using another version of the farms. Or something like that. ^^

    Anyway, thank you for the cheers. And it's nice of you to have thought about the other contributors. :)

    @Karetsos
    Glad to learn you managed to do what you wanted!
     
  14. EndoConvert

    EndoConvert Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Thanks, man, I overlooked that tooltip!

    Having fun plopping down cities for the AIs now. :D
     
  15. Mars83

    Mars83 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    273
    With IGE i just move that reasource that i made a farm on. I learned that lesson long ago.
     
  16. Zodiak69

    Zodiak69 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Hi DonQuiche! :crazyeye:

    I just tested, russian translate works fine but...

    IGE UI is kinda strange:

    Spoiler :


    Res 1280x1024 and my monitor is well calibrated, full-screen mode.

    Y u do dis?)
     
  17. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Emperor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    Hello Zodiak. :)

    Regarding the top-left label, I didn't notice it during my tests. It's just that I designed the UI for the English version and when you sum up the Russian labels' width and the margins between groups, the tabs bar ends up being too long and extends farther than anticipated on both edges (the social policies panel too is usually a few pixels farther from the top right corner).

    I just fixed it on my working copy and I am currently downloading the Russian files to test it. Thank you again for reporting it! I won't release a new version just for this small fix but it will end up in the next one.
    EDIT: Done, hearing the familiar intro in Russian or Chinese always make me laugh. ^^

    Regarding the right edge, if I remember correctly the file from Firaxis is made like that.
     
  18. Zodiak69

    Zodiak69 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    :mischief: Thanks!
    I was already thinking that I have to change the names to shorter ones.
    Oh I didn't know that! TIL some Civ5 stuff :D
     
  19. Hambil

    Hambil Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,100
    I guess I'm slow but I'm just starting to realize how useful this mod is with Fire Tuner and debugging :)
     
  20. aselnor

    aselnor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Lausanne Switzerland
    Hello,

    i just want to report a bug .

    line 129 : attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)

    Nan Madol Wonder mod by Pouakai
     

Share This Page