1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Invalid 3D Device Type

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by AntiTwelve, Jun 7, 2006.

  1. AntiTwelve

    AntiTwelve Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    997
    Location:
    Virginia
    -ERROR-
    Initialize Renderer failed. Check DirectX Installation, Latest Graphics Drivers and Graphics Settings Parameters

    -Width =1024
    - height =768
    - flags = 0xc
    - hwnd =0xc0272
    - adaptrid =0
    - deviceid =3

    Error: Creation failed: Invalid 3D device type

    ^This pops up after proper installation and unpaking (It showed up after 1.52 and 1.61 patches were added too).

    My video card is up Radeon x700 pro and I have plenty of RAM... how do I tweak these settings or what is it I should do to fix this?
     
  2. Zanmato

    Zanmato Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    Preston, UK
  3. AntiTwelve

    AntiTwelve Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    997
    Location:
    Virginia
    Yeah, it's definetly a driver problem. However, I already have tried the game with the normal windows xp drivers AND the omega (I found that out on a different site). The problem still persists... :/
     
  4. crunch

    crunch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,100
    Location:
    Slovakia
  5. vali

    vali Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    I have the exact same problem. I reninstaleld the Direct X from the cd, and I have the correct video drivers. It still doesn't work:cry:
     
  6. crunch

    crunch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,100
    Location:
    Slovakia
  7. AntiTwelve

    AntiTwelve Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    997
    Location:
    Virginia
    I've tried everything... ev-er-ee-thing.

    I've found a solution. Wait for civ 5.
     
  8. jmad

    jmad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    i'm in the same boat as you guys. i've tried everything. nothing works. here's my dxdiag if anyone has any ideas ...
     

    Attached Files:

  9. rana

    rana Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Hiya,

    I had this exact error. Running dxdiag showed that no hardware acceleration was present on the video card. The error was solved by turning on hardware acceleration for the video card in the "Displays" control panel. Now I can play civ.

    hth,

    Rana
     
  10. coffee junkie

    coffee junkie Tech Hippie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    430
    Location:
    Europe
    Hello all,

    I bump the subject since I have the same problem with Windows XP

    I tried everything : omega drivers, directx 10, accelaration option, etc...

    Still the games refuse to launch. I can't try a re-installation since it's the first install. I can't even play :(
    Civ 4 with Beyond The Sword.
    All last update, etc...

    Always the same thing when I get to Init Engine, I have the Invalid 3D Error

    Any suggestion ?
     
  11. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    15,777
    Location:
    Baden-W├╝rttemberg, Germany
  12. Jon West

    Jon West Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    in front of this monitor
    Correcting an earlier post. hardware acceleration needs to be set for the display from the control panel AND from the dxdiag display tab. I had atried all the other suggestions with no result. Running Win XP with ATI Radeon x300. Incidently all my issues started after trying to install FFH (1) mod.

    Hope this is helpful.
     

Share This Page