1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Iran Iraq War Mod+Scenario

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by stolenrays, Apr 19, 2010.

  1. dreadknought

    dreadknought timelord

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,111
    Location:
    DOCTOR WHO 2005
    They were but it was the first version you posted, will let you know how vassels go in the newer one as I get into it.
     
  2. dreadknought

    dreadknought timelord

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,111
    Location:
    DOCTOR WHO 2005
    Started version 1.1 with Turkey this time (monarch) and decided to attack Iraq right away. Turkey is a tougher start for sure, less resources and not as many good cities but I took Mosul and Kirkuk quickly, Im trying to take Kirkuk but have stalled a bit. Kuwait and Jordan declared war on me as well and Kuwait actually destroyed a tank of mine. I decided to fire 1 nuke at kuwait city to teach them a lesson:lol:, not realistic but hey they kinda annoyed me.

    Anyway it will be tough to win with Turkey I think, and so far I havnt noticed any vassels as of yet. Game seems to be running smooth with the things you changed so far.

    Oh I was wondering what the technical fighting vehicle was going to be, It was a guy in a pick-up truck with a machine gun, pretty funny and probaly acurate as well.
     
  3. stolenrays

    stolenrays Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
  4. Crimson Phantom

    Crimson Phantom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Coolsylvania
    I'm having trouble finding the scenario...I put the mod in the right directory, loaded the mod, but there appears to be no scenario in the list. Am I missing something?
     
  5. dreadknought

    dreadknought timelord

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,111
    Location:
    DOCTOR WHO 2005

    look in the public maps file and click on it, it should load it then.
     
  6. Crimson Phantom

    Crimson Phantom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Coolsylvania
    Could you..be more specific? I go to "Load a Game", and there's nothing available in "Public Maps", either the main directory or in the "Iran-Iraq Mod" folder itself.

    I can get the things to work, I I select a map or something, I can get the option to play as the new civs, so I know all the resources are in the correct place, I just can't understand how to access to scenario.

    EDIT: Alright, I got it to work, it's awfully round-about though - I have to start a new game, enter worldbuilder and then load the scenario from there. In terms of constructive criticism for the mod, I can start off with saying that it should be more accessable - it should be available from the scanario list.

    Also, right off the bat, my Iraqi infantry are just glowing red orbs. Has anyone lese experienced this graphical glitch? Is there a fix?

    EDIT: I noticed that every custom unit is just a red sphere. Did I miss a necessary download somewhere? Or are these just not finished yet?
     
  7. stolenrays

    stolenrays Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
  8. Crimson Phantom

    Crimson Phantom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Coolsylvania
    It's in the same folder as all of my other mods.
     
  9. dreadknought

    dreadknought timelord

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,111
    Location:
    DOCTOR WHO 2005
    Im not having the orb issue with 1.1 at all, I think I saw it in the first version on a couple units. As far as the download heres how I did it.

    Download file from site/ open with 7ZIP and extract files into the firaxis/civ4/beyond the sword/mods folder. On mine it asks to allow user permission to move the file.

    To access the map I go into Computer/C/ program files(x86)/firaxis games/Sid M civ.4/Beyond the sword/ Iran_Iraq WAR/ Public maps/

    Click on the one icon that is there. The map should be placed in that Iran_Iraq folder in the public maps tab, if not it wont play correctly.


    Going through C drive in your computer files is probaly a roundabout way to get the map but it always has worked for me when some other routes have caused me to not find the correct map. hope this help.
     
  10. Crimson Phantom

    Crimson Phantom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Coolsylvania
    It's inexplicable. I have it in that exact location, yet nothing appears. I've gone over it a dozen times.

    I can't open it from the file, just from a Windows folder. Doing so just opens up the BtS main menu, no mod loaded or anything. Is there some trick to opening a WBSave file? Is there some programme I'm missing?
     
  11. Jayrad

    Jayrad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    The red orbs means that you linked to a nonexistant Kfm or NIF file in Art/ArtUnitDefines.XML
     
  12. stolenrays

    stolenrays Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
    Maybe the download is corrupt. Try downloading again. Also, which unit is a red orb?
     
  13. dreadknought

    dreadknought timelord

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,111
    Location:
    DOCTOR WHO 2005

    Use the free 7- zip extractor, winzip doesnt work on that file correctly(and will leave out stuff). Google 7 zip to find the download then re-download it and open and extract to the mods folder. If you havnt been prompted for permission to move the file then something is missing. You probaly should delete the old download first though.
     
  14. dreadknought

    dreadknought timelord

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,111
    Location:
    DOCTOR WHO 2005


    Also there are 2 similar c files that follow the path to civ4/BTS/MODS, only using the x86 path will work as the other wont allow access to the mod. It could be that its in a blocked file. The correct path will force you to grant permission to move the file. Also try looking under properties (right click) on the file and checkinng the security settings, make sure it has permission to be used. Sometimes the properties security tab will have the wrong setting and block use of the file.
     
  15. Crimson Phantom

    Crimson Phantom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Coolsylvania
    I've been using 7-zip for years, that isn't the problem, and I'm extracting it to the x86 path. I'm going to try downloading the file again and seeing if I can get it to work.
     
  16. stolenrays

    stolenrays Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
  17. stolenrays

    stolenrays Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
  18. dreadknought

    dreadknought timelord

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,111
    Location:
    DOCTOR WHO 2005
    Nice wonder, I am planning on playing more on my saved game later tonite, will try to provide an update, Ive been splitting time with this and Pies early middle ages mod which is hard but fun, and real life stuff as well:sad:
     
  19. stolenrays

    stolenrays Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
  20. dreadknought

    dreadknought timelord

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,111
    Location:
    DOCTOR WHO 2005
    Took Kirkuk tonite in my game as Turkey, still very unlikely I can catch Iran in points even if I overrun all of Iraq, so Im assuming to win with any country you must fight Iran to have a chance. Game is running great though.
     

Share This Page