1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Is there going to be a patch to sort out the bugs this patch has created

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by alcibiades73, Jul 31, 2017.

  1. Eva-kun

    Eva-kun Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Diplomacy has become extremely odd. They don't trade extra luxury resources anymore (Not their final copy.). All their offers are terrible for luxury resources. A Civ I was friends with offer me 1 gold per turn for 3 luxury resources. Dealing wasn't silly in ancient era, but gets progressively worse. They just give up cities so easily in peace deals for unknown reasons. I know I'm winning the war, but to give up nearly their entire empire? I usually just take city states back to liberate them, which I'm glad they added the ability to liberate cities you receive in peace deals.

    Overall, Civ5 diplomacy made more sense than this. They hate you, you get poor offers. They're neutral to you, you get neutral offers. You're friends, they might hook you up with a good deal, but nothing silly.
     
    Pythakoreas likes this.
  2. 54teltakt

    54teltakt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Did that work out for you? I saw no button to click on neither sth like the raze city/keep city window nor in the bottom right corner or the city view itself
     
  3. Noble Zarkon

    Noble Zarkon Elite Quattromaster - Emperor (BTS) Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    5,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Gibraltar
    Have you gone into Advanced settings and saved your configuration then reloaded it?
     
  4. glaivemaster

    glaivemaster Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    467
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    Lack of communication and unwillingness to hotfix are making me despair here too. I accepted a less-than-ideal game at release because I had some faith that it would be improved with time, and I don't know if I'm just being impatient but it feels like they're not doing much here, releasing fairly small changes over long time scales and not addressing bugs quickly. I feel like Civ 5 had made some fairly major changes by now in its comparative lifespan, just in patches, and had much more frequent small patches to address glaring issues.
     
    WorldWarIV and Zuizgond like this.
  5. Arianrhod

    Arianrhod Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    261
    Gender:
    Male
    I mean, to this day Civ 5 has obvious unprofessional things like Krakatoa that even a casual player would notice. If they never even bothered to patch that, I can't see why they'd get on board the hotfix train now.
     
  6. spfun

    spfun King

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    655
    Why can't they release a beta patch and have us test it, With a good system to deliver feedback/bugs? Its what all the other companies are doing... This patch feels like a beta.
     
  7. Drakul

    Drakul Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    183
    The game is almost a year old and the amount of DLC,patches they released could have been made in 5 months....
     
    Zuizgond likes this.
  8. kamex

    kamex Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    UK
    Is there anyway to roll back the game to the previous version, because its just unplayable at the moment in my opinion...
     
    wetfred, Zuizgond and oedali like this.
  9. Eva-kun

    Eva-kun Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Yeah, I did numerous times in one game. During a peace deal, if I see they have a city-state, I ask for it, then get a prompt to liberate or keep the city after I close the trade window.
     
  10. Arianrhod

    Arianrhod Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    261
    Gender:
    Male
    If they were to do that it would break compatibility with the DLC. Even if it were worth it in all other regards, which is a matter that'd probably cause arguments on its own, they would not do so for that reason alone.

    It's bad business to tell your customers who bought something that they suddenly can't use it anymore, even if (or perhaps especially if) they're getting it for free as an apology gift for previous transgressions.
     
  11. BF Bullpup

    BF Bullpup Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Framingham, USA
    I think kamex meant to ask if an individual could roll back his own installation (at the expense of newer DLC compatibility).
     
  12. Europa Victrix

    Europa Victrix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    I get the feeling that we'll see the next patch only when the next DLC is ready.
     
  13. alcibiades73

    alcibiades73 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    6

    Thanks for the tip but to be honest, this particular change really doesn't bother me in the slightest ( would be good if it worked though ) I haven't bothered with this game since the patch and don't think I will again until I see a reasonable sized patch update in my steam account.

    Just fed up with this series in general really
     
    wetfred likes this.
  14. TheMeInTeam

    TheMeInTeam Top Logic

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    25,716
    Sure they believe in it. We ARE the playtesters.

    I've never touched the development or beta for civ 6, but I'm pretty confident the issues have nothing to do with playtesting.

    It's not like people are unearthing some esoteric input sequence that causes infinite resources to break MP. Something like that you could pin on QA missing.

    When you can open a game, play for 10-15 minutes, and immediately identify many glaring issues consistent across games...it's a safe bet that the issues run a little deeper than testing the game, especially given persistent issues identified by end users in earlier patches.

    There's plenty to fix. It just doesn't get fixed. It gets DLC'd while the problems go unfixed. Among an array of differences, this is one trait Firaxis truly shares with Paradox lately, to the detriment of the quality of both companies' products.

    Losing CQUI was a regression outright.
     
    conorbebe and Janskey like this.
  15. Noble Zarkon

    Noble Zarkon Elite Quattromaster - Emperor (BTS) Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    5,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Gibraltar
    That's a shame - I've fired it up again having unsubscribed from all Mods etc and I'm quite enjoying it. Not hit any major issues yet.
     
    valerislysander likes this.
  16. HF22

    HF22 Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    So what is our collective guess as to why each patch creates ao many new bugs?

    Are the patches simply too big for their available resources? Because I'd take smaller & better quality patches over what has happened so far.
     
  17. dexters

    dexters Gods & Emperors Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,182
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Probably time and resources.

    Civ6 post winter/spring/summer patch is no longer the same Civ6 from the fall launch, so this isn't really the same as things going unfixed for 9 months, but changes to the game creating new issues, which is understandable.
    The biggest bug reports I'm seeing are all related to the changes they made to the game on the summer patch.
     
  18. CyberTyrant

    CyberTyrant Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,261
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    This is why I've skipped Civ6 and no longer support Paradox.
     
  19. Uncle_Joe

    Uncle_Joe Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Paradox at least communicates when their patches screw the pooch and they are generally pretty quick to release hot fixes.

    I can't say the same for Firaxis at this point....
     
  20. Sherlock

    Sherlock Just one more turn...

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,225
    Location:
    Eagle, Idaho
    I'm so tired of the 'Now you have a Scout', 'We're now competing for Great People', etc, etc, etc, messages popping up again and again and again.
     

Share This Page