1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Jabarto's Map Conversion Center

Discussion in 'RoM Scenarios and Maps' started by Jabarto, May 4, 2009.

  1. Gudinsdiv

    Gudinsdiv Marshal Davout 3 Corps

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    New Jersey, 24th lrgst economy
    Here is a screenshot from an older game I played:
    Civ4ScreenShot0001.JPG
     
  2. Jabarto

    Jabarto Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Colorado, U.S.
    I know I said I was through with ROM, but I, like many others, I assume, have severely underestimated its stranglehold on my soul. And thanks to Afforess's modmods, my interest has been rekindled, so here I am. Again. :)

    In order to test the speed improvemnts that Afforess has made with his modmods, I need a giant map to play on. And, as you may know, I usually play scenarios. So I converted my own 250x80 Eurasia map to ROM standards, albeit a little hastily as I"m eager to play. Anyway, here it is.
     
  3. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Cool!

    Oh, btw, can you update your first post to include all maps? (And check if these old maps are still compatible with 2.8) Leave attachments in their posts but link to the posts that have attachments to cool maps.
    That way, a player who like to play scenarios from time tome can download a new scenario made by you :D.
     
  4. DRJ

    DRJ Hedonist

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,514
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany

    If you can't beat them, join them. RoMulanians (as Afforess said) taking over.

    Gonna play your new map asap. I hope its size won't kill my system...
     
  5. Jabarto

    Jabarto Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Colorado, U.S.
    They should be compatible, but I'll check. And it might honestly be easier to just reupload them in a single package in the OP, so that's probably what I'll do.
     
  6. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,963
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Yeah! Jabarto has come home! :D

    <Happy Dance> New Maps! <Happy Dance>

    JosEPh :D
     
  7. cheesemijit

    cheesemijit Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    Eastleigh, Hampshire, England
    Would you be able to add Preplaced Accurate Recources on the Italia Map? I would hope to make a scenario from it.
     
  8. DRJ

    DRJ Hedonist

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,514
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    I just tried it as Carthage, had fun dominating the mediteranean. I think resources are placed quite well, historically accurate so far as I can see. Only thing I would like to see is to give Sicily and Crete 2 more tiles. I know you tried to keep the distances like in reality but for gods sake, Africa seems much too large, Europe absolutely small compared to that. If you give sicily a mountain right to the edge of the mainland and a middle/northern tile, too, that would be great, Crete could use one/two tiles to the east.

    Keep up the good work!
     
  9. Jabarto

    Jabarto Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Colorado, U.S.
    Well, thank ye kindly for the warm welcome! :D

    Doesn't sound too hard. I'll see what I can do.

    Yeah, Africa kind of throws a wrench into everything because it's so big. I'm not totally sure how to handle it.
     
  10. Jabarto

    Jabarto Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Colorado, U.S.
    Now, I know I've said I was going to do scenarios in the past, and failed. But I've got some ideas in that department. Again. :D

    The first one is one of my alt-history ideas. The concept is that the Viking colonization of Vinland succeeded and there is now a small colony on that little island in Canada whose name I can't remember. This one, I think, has the potential to be interesting because you have the established native American civilizations and tribes agasint the fledgling but more advanced Norse colony, and everyone will have to deal with lots and lots of barbarians. Also, since I'll need to prepare a map for this, it'll give me an excuse to add yet another one to my map pack.

    My other idea, on which I've already begun work, is a 1000AD scenario set on Rhye's earth map w/ enlarged Europe. I'm not as thrilled with this one, because it's hard to represent so many factions on that map, but at least it's realistic. I could post a screenshot of it if any of you are curious.

    So that's about it. I'm gonig to try my Vinland idea first, so that even if the scenario - or both of them - flop, I'll at least have a newly converted map for you guys. :)
     
  11. cheesemijit

    cheesemijit Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    Eastleigh, Hampshire, England
    ooo goodie, i am going to make some scenario's too (200 BC GEM, 1500 AD GEM, GEMAH (My One) and a few of Jabarto's) so now RoM will have a lot more choice!

    I dont know if you have found this yet, but it is great for making historically accurate Scen's: World History Maps
     
  12. Jabarto

    Jabarto Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Colorado, U.S.
    Yes, I'm very familiar with that site. I'm co-creating an EU3 mod based off one of those maps. :)

    Anyway, I just realized something. Leif Ericson's expedition to America lines up exactly with my 1000AD scenario. I'm thinking I might just scrap the Vinland idea, at least for the moment, and finish my 1000AD one.
     
  13. Beornhard

    Beornhard Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    If you could adapt 1500 AD GEM to ROM I'd be forever thankful! I'd do it, but I don't think I have the necessary knowledge... :( Is there anything one would need to do besides updating the techs for each civ, and the civilizations themselves?
     
  14. cheesemijit

    cheesemijit Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    Eastleigh, Hampshire, England
    I am planing to do that, but it may take a while till i get to it (will do 200AD first).

    ps: any news on a Italia Map with accurate recourses?
     
  15. Jabarto

    Jabarto Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Colorado, U.S.
    Well, as it turns out, finding out about accurate resource allocation in that region is harder than I thought. I don't know if I'll be able to do this unless someone can provide a link or something that would help.

    On a more positive note, my scenario is progressing nicely. I did have to restart it, as I decided to base it off GEM and not Rhye's map, but I think the setback was worth it. Here's a screenshot of Europe as it stands.

    http://i118.photobucket.com/albums/o81/jabarto/Civ4ScreenShot0000-1.jpg
     
  16. cheesemijit

    cheesemijit Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    Eastleigh, Hampshire, England
    yeah i tried looking for information on that too, but even wikipedia came short! i will continue looking for information.

    looks good, but the independant cities on your map shouldnt be barbarian but various independant civs (european Minors, African Minors...) so that they are not taken too quickly but also not too revolutionary unstable (which you would get with 1 big minor civ) glad you went with GEM, it allows for much more detail and fun.
     
  17. fireclaw722

    fireclaw722 Imperial Guard

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    499
    Location:
    The Americas
    Could you make a randomly placed Europe map(like the un-modded one in BTS)?
     
  18. tjenie

    tjenie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    can you please create accurate map for Indonesia and all neighbor countries for RoM?
    I've tried to use existing Indonesia map for RoM but always crash :(
     
  19. Tomberrysenior

    Tomberrysenior Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Hi,

    I've been searching throughout the forum, but it's hard to find, i'm french, but still pretty sure it has already been asked and answered

    It's about an earth map for ROM 2.81 normal size or standard size, for lower computers, and no preset civ, si I can decide which ones to take and open early the scenario editor to edit myself start locations

    I've been trying to build the map myself, but I find yours really nice, like the giant one, and I would like the same one but smaller. When I create an earth map with smart map, europe for example is ridiculous

    Thanks a lot, and sorry if someone has already answered that
     
  20. Jabarto

    Jabarto Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Colorado, U.S.
    What size? It's pretty easy to make a map with randomly placed resources/civs, so I think I'll take this one on.

    If there's an existing one, link it and I'll convert it.

    Hm, I need some practice making realistic maps. Maybe I'll try making one from scratch. If not, there's a standard Earth map in the maps section I could convert.

    And sorry, all, for my inactivity. I've been caught up playing Morrowind, Titan Quest and Dragon Age lately, and what little time I"ve spent on Civ has been for my other works. I'm feeling productive today, though.
     

Share This Page