1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Jabarto's Map Conversion Center

Discussion in 'RoM Scenarios and Maps' started by Jabarto, May 4, 2009.

  1. Jabarto

    Jabarto Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Colorado, U.S.
    I tried fixing this once but couldn't find the names for all the civs. Maybe I'll try it again. I'm also going to look into making a mod that brings the banners for the new civs into ROM.

    That's a bug. I don't remember what causes it but I think it has something to do with the "Start as Minors" option.

    I just did that for the Netherlands because I know that that place is marshy. I don't know exactly which terrain would be appropriate for those other areas. Maybe just plains?

    News to me. Are you sure it isn't a modmod that does this?
     
  2. cheesemijit

    cheesemijit Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    Eastleigh, Hampshire, England
    if you would make a modmod that would go with GEM that would be ok, i would only play GEMRoM anyway but if not having 2 RoM folders wouldnt even be a problem for most people. would this also add some of GEMS civ's? like australia and canada and thailand?

    the units are always there no matter what option, the killing settlers is only on minors.

    when i played as india and china i just went into would builder and put grass over the floodplains in the countries, i put plains in america's one and put a bit of marsh in china's and india's one too.

    i brought this up in the main bit and i must have read it somehwere else but that feature will be in 2.71, i asked if it could be modular but they say it will be a python change so it can't be modular.
     
  3. The_People

    The_People Of The People

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    i need some help. how do i set up a map where there is a bit of everything on the map in ROM 2?
     
  4. cheesemijit

    cheesemijit Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    Eastleigh, Hampshire, England
    i don't understand the question.
     
  5. The_People

    The_People Of The People

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    i meant to say was, how do i have a shuffled map, where there are large med and small continents,with larg med, small islands and arpelagios?
     
  6. cheesemijit

    cheesemijit Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    Eastleigh, Hampshire, England
    you can't normally, but i did see a mapscript somehwere that does what you said, i don't think it is compatable with RoM though.
     
  7. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    Try RoM_Smartmap or RoM_Randommapscript, both included with the modpack. Select Custom game from start menus to have access to those mapscripts.
     
  8. Jabarto

    Jabarto Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Colorado, U.S.
    I guess I should update this, huh?

    I made the mistake of learning how to mod Titan Quest, so that's where most of my time has been spent. I haven't forgotted about updating the GEM for ROM, or including the new resources in the existing maps, but I'm kind of fizzled out from Civ at the moment so it may take some time.

    Now, then, I'm off to master the insanely complex TQ Art Manager (seriously guys, thank Firaxis for making their games so easy to mod).
     
  9. cheesemijit

    cheesemijit Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    Eastleigh, Hampshire, England
    to convert one of GEM'S scenario's is it as simple as editing the WBS or do i have to copy every unit/city.building/promotion into a RoM GEM? and if so how do i go about changing all the civs?
     
  10. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    What about a larger RFC map with resources and civs preplaced?
     
  11. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    I've provided now GEM map with no preset civs. That might help you create different kinds of scenarios with GEM.

    I used Worldbuilder and Notepad++ to edit the mapfile.
     
  12. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    if someone tells me how I will gladly work on a RFC map and put RoM resources on if (after research of course) so for example, I would put geothermal resources in Iceland (they use a lot of geothermal)
     
  13. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    In general, I've tried to put geothermal resources to Earth spots where there is volcanic activity.
     
  14. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    I mean the ACTUAL RFC map, I love it, and I'd put the new resources on it, but I don't know how to derandomize it
     
  15. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA


    I have always liked the look of the Dinotopia map. If someone could re-create it that would be so awesome! :D
     
  16. the1sean

    the1sean Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    The problem with american/european ships circumnavigating the globe too early on a lot of the ROM Earth scenarios/maps is not a modmod problem. I only have the basic ROM installed and its happened every game i have played. It just like was mentioned before, there is only one ocean space in the atlantic and one in the pacific dividing the two hemispheres and the triremes get over that very easily. If more ocean spaces were added it would decrease the likeliness of that happening in future mods/maps :D

    Also, has anyone thought of making a 250 BC map? Really interesting time period in both Europe (rome, carthage, celts, germans, ptolemaic egypt, etc) and in china (warring states period; qin, zhao, wei, zhou, chu, etc). just a thought.
     
  17. CivEikka

    CivEikka Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Finland
    The Dinotopia map could be nice, but I would like to play some player isolated starts. As you got few strategic resources and stuff, but I suck making maps, (tried couple of days ago.)
     
  18. Jabarto

    Jabarto Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Colorado, U.S.
    Greyhound is working on a new version of MapView that has an enhanced Pic2Map plugin. Once he finishes it, I'll see if I can make this map. :)
     
  19. cheesemijit

    cheesemijit Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    Eastleigh, Hampshire, England
    yeah, however you can now place storm features that kill units imediately at sea so you couldfill in these seabridges with storms, this would also mean more ships would go accross the atlantic instead of going round. however be cautious with placing the storms as too many can really slow down a game. also jarbarto could you add the marsh feature thing through siberia on you GEM map, it helps worsen the land.

    as for the 250BC there is a 200BC scenario for the core GEM and i did try to convert it but it is alot of work. i could really only recommend trying Rise and Fall of Rome (for warlords but its not too much of a problem) and History of Three Kingdoms.
     
  20. Jabarto

    Jabarto Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Colorado, U.S.
    A while back, I know, but I'm getting back into Civ 4 and I've been wondering. Does anyone know how to disable this, if possible? I would like to add it to my modmod so that worldmaps will work as intended.
     

Share This Page